American Rhododendron Society
ARS District One (British Columbia, Canada)

Previous Chapter Meeting

Location and Times for Monthly Chapter Meetings

Victoria
Victoria, BC, Canada
Meetings: First Monday of every month
except July and August
Location: Garth Homer Center,
811 Darwin Street, Victoria, BC at 7:30 PM

Cowichan Valley
Duncan, Vancouver Island

Meetings: First Wednesday of every month from September to May
Location: St. John's Anglican Church Hall
486 Jubilee St., Duncan, British Columbia
North Island
Comox Valley, Campbell River and Northern Vancouver Island
Meetings: Second Tuesday every month except May through August
Location: United Church on Comox Avenue,
Comox, British Columbia at 7:30 PM
Mount Arrowsmith
Parksville, Vancouver Island
Meetings: Second Wednesday of every month except June, July, August and December
Location: Qualicum Beach Civic Centre,
747 Jones Street,
Qualicum Beach, British Columbia at 7:30 PM
Nanaimo
Nanaimo, Vancouver Island
Meetings: Second Thursday of the month from September to May Location: Beban Park Recreational Centre,
2300 Bowen Road, Nanaimo, BC at 7:30 pm 
Fraser South
Langley, BC
Meetings: Third Wednesday of every month from September to May
Location: Langley United Church, 5673 200th St.
Langley, British Columbia at 7:30 PM
Vancouver
Vancouver, BC
Meetings: Third Thursday of every month
except July, August and December
Location: Floral Hall, VanDusen Botanical Garden,
37th & Oak Street, Vancouver, BC at 7:30 PM

The 2016 year
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2016
Monday, January 11 Victoria  Lionel de Rothschild Exbury Gardens DVD - The Glory of the Garden - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 12

North Island  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Garden Tours at the 2015 New Zealand Conference" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Speakers: Glen Jamieson and Linda Derkach  Topic: "The Amazing Gardens of New Zealand " - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 14 Nanaimo  Speaker: Bill Dumont  Topic: "Tour to London, Cornwall & Devon" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 20 Fraser South  Speaker: Chris Hodgson  Topic: "Heritage Gardens of Southwest England", FSRS AGM, and Dessert Extravaganza - 7:30 pm  
Thursday, January 21 Vancouver  Speaker: John Weagle from Nova Scotia  Topic: "60 + Years of Hybridizing in Atlantic Canada" plus our  AGM and Elections - 7:30 pm   

February 2016
Monday, February 1 Victoria  Rhodo Panel - Hot topics on rhodos - very popular - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 6

Cowichan Valley  Expert Panel Rhododendron Q & A - 7:30 pm
Thursday, February 10 Nanaimo  Speaker: John Deniseger  Topic: "Why I Grow Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Panel of Experts - One of our most popular programs. We bring together experts in the field, share challenges and solve problems.
Tuesday, February 16

North Island Speakers: Peter and Ange Guertler  Topic: "England Garden Tour" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Paul Reimer  Topic: "Magnolias" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, February 18

Vancouver  Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller of the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden - 7:30 pm


March 2016

Wednesday, March 2 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Nancy Turner  Topic: "Plants in our Changing Climate" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Doug Justice   Topic: "Biodiversity in the Garden" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 8

North Island  Speaker: Sean Rafferty  Topic: "Rhododendrons of Sikkim" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 10

Nanaimo   Speaker: Gordon MacKay  Topic: "Pruning Trees and Shrubs" - 7:30 pm

Monday, March 14 Victoria Speaker: Paul de Greef  Topic: "Gardening with Rainwater: rain gardens & managing rainwater" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 16

Fraser South  Dr. Shannon Berch  Topic: "Mycorrhizae" - 7:30 pm 

Thursday, March 17 Vancouver  Speaker:  Dr. Shannon Berch  Topic: "Soil Biology and Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm 

April 2016
Monday, April 4 Victoria Speaker: Gordon MacKay  Topic: "The Two Georges: Plant Introductions of George Forrest
and George Sheriff
" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 6

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Ian Efford  Topic: Ian's recent book on the "Rhododendron Gardens of
Vancouver Island "
- 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 12 North Island  Speakers: Allan Murray and Terry Richmond
 Topic: "Growing Rhododendrons in Drier Conditions" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 14 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bill Dumont Topic: "Gardens of South-West England" - 7:30 pm (note: date change)
Thursday, April 14 Nanaimo  Speaker: Jeff De Jong  Topic: "Perennials to Love" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 20

Fraser South  Speaker: Dr. Sara Harris, Professor of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, BC 
Topic: "Local and Global Climate Change." - 7:30 pm

Thursday, April 21

Vancouver  Speaker: Gary Lewis of Pheonix Perennials  Topic: ”Hot New Plants” - 7:30 pm


May 2016

Tuesday, May 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Gordon Murray  Topic: "Trilliums: Past, Present & Future" - 7:30 pm
Monday, May 9 Victoria  Members' Rhododendron Flower Show - 6:00 pm
Tuesday, May 10

North Island  Annual General Meeting at garden in Merville. Come at 6:30 PM for a self directed garden tour, meeting starts at 7:30. Please bring a lawn chair. The business meeting follows at 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 11

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bernie Guyader  Topic: "The Smaller Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, May 12

Nanaimo  Speakers: John Deniseger on “The New Rhododendron Species Garden at Milner” and Garth Wedemire on “The Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 18

Fraser South  24th Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, May 19

Vancouver "A Walk in the Park" at the UBC Botanical Gardens. Our guide will be Doug Justice, focusing on the Carolinian Forest – 6804 Marine Drive, Vancouver- meet at the entrance at 5:30 pm


June 2016
Saturday, June 4 Fraser South  Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Silent Auction will be held at Gael and John Dodd's Home and fabulous garden - 3:00 pm (food served at 4:00 pm)
Saturday, June 4 Nanaimo Wind up Pot Luck - June Bouchard and John Deniseger’s place in Bowser on Vancouver Island - 4:00pm
Saturday, June 11 North Island Annual Potluck Picnic at the home of Summer Joy and Jim Webb, Vancouver Island - 4:00pm
Sunday, June 12 Vancouver  Annual Picnic at the home and garden of Jill Newby in West Vancouver - 3:00 pm
Saturday, June 18 Cowichan Valley  Summer Picnic, AGM and Awards/Wrap Up will be held at Verna Buhler's garden from 11:30 am to 2:30 pm
Saturday, June 25

Mount Arrowsmith  MARS Potluck Wind-up Party at the home of Al & Maria Bieberstein

Sunday, June 26 Victoria June BBQ at the Marquardt's Farm - 12:00 noon (grilled salmon lunch served about 1:00 pm)

September 2016
Monday, September 5 Victoria  "Garden Delights and Desserts" - Tour HCP Garden (gate opens at 6 :00 pm) - Meeting at 7:00 pm
Wednesday, September 7 Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bernie Dinter Topic: "Gardening - Its Changing Focus" - Bernie will address the changing attitudes of younger gardeners - growing vegetables, ecology, and sustainability - 7:30 pm
Thursday, September 8 Nanaimo  Speaker: Kathy Claxton  Topic: "Divide and Conquer" - Kathy will speak on and demonstrate propagating from cuttings, divisions and more 'Hints and Tips' - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, September 13

North Island  Speaker: John Deniseger  of the Nanaimo Chapter  Topic: "Rhododendron Species Garden at Milner Gardens and Woodland" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 14 Mount Arrowsmith   Speakers: Art and Susan Lightburn  Topic: "Six Weeks in NE India and Bhutan: People, Places and Plants" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, September 15

Vancouver  Speaker: Barry Roberts  Topic: "Heritage Hydrangeas" - Barry will describe the hydrangea family, notable species and ‘must-have’ cultivars. Cultivation, pruning and propagation techniques will be explained. - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Dr. Chris Byra  Topic: "Design and Creation the Byra's Garden on Chilliwack Mountain"
- 7:30 pm


October 2016
Monday, October 3 Victoria   Speaker: Bill Dumont  Topic: "Cowichan Valley Rhododendron Society UK Garden Tour 2015" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 5 Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "Lofthouse Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 11 North Island  Speaker: Mike Stewart  Topic: "Contributions of Legendary Plant Collectors and Hybridizers, and their Lasting Legacies" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 12 Mount Arrowsmith     Speaker: Mike Stewart  Topic: "Contributions of Legendary Plant Collectors and Hybridizers, and their Lasting Legacies" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Mike Stewart  Topic: "Contributions of Legendary Plant Collectors and Hybridizers, and their Lasting Legacies" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 19

Fraser South  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "The Evolution of Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, October 20

Vancouver  Speaker: Daniel Mosquin  Topic: "Ericaceae of Western North America" - 7:30 pm


November 2016

Wednesday, November 2

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Linda Derkach  Topic: "Rhododendrons in the Land of the Long White Clouds" - 7:30 pm
Monday, November 7 Victoria Members' Photography Evening (see page 7 of the Victoria Chapter November Newsletter for entry informaton - deadline for digital photographs is November 1, 2016) - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 8

North Island  Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller  Topic: "Success with Rhododendron Cuttings" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 9

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller  Topic: "Success with Rhododendron Cuttings" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 10 Nanaimo  Speaker:  Dennis Bottemiller  Topic: "Success with Rhododendron Cuttings" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, November 16

Fraser South  Speaker: Philip MacDougall  Topic: "My Favourite Shade Perennials" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 17

Vancouver  Speaker: Chris Hodgson  Topic: "Gardens of Cornwall and Devon" - 7:30 pm


December 2016
Sunday, December 4 Cowichan Valley - CVRS Christmas Party at Elaine Kitchen's home - 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Monday, December 5 Victoria - Potluck Dinner at Horticultural Centre of the Pacific - 6:30 pm
Saturday, December Mount Arrowsmith -
Thursday, December 8 Nanaimo - Christmas Potluck & Auction - 6:30 pm
Tuesday, December 13 North Island - Annual Christmas Party - ?? pm

Wednesday, December

Fraser South -

The 2015 year
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2015
Thursday, January 8 Nanaimo  Speaker: Earl Daneluk  Topic: "Rhododendrons On The Rhine" - 7:30 pm
Monday, January 12 Victoria  Speaker: Gordon Murray   Topic: "Trilliums" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 13 North Island  Panel Discussion – Bernie Guyader, Wolfgang Hoefgen, Garth Wedemire, and Paul Wurz are the panalists - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 14 Mount Arrowsmith:  Speaker: Shannon Berch  Topic: "Soil Biology and Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm  
Thursday, January 15 Vancouver  AGM, Elections and Members Photographs - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 21 Fraser South  FSRS AGM, Members Photographs and Dessert Extravaganza - 7:30 pm  

February 2015
Monday, February 2 Victoria  Speaker: Rafe Mooney  Topic: "Plants with Winter Interest" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 4

Cowichan Valley  Expert Panel – Rhododendron Q & A - 7:30 pm
Thursday, February 5 Nanaimo  Expert Panel - The panel members are Jean Rhodes, Glen Jamieson & John Deniseger
All will present their views and experiences with growing rhododendrons in this area and will be taking questions from the audience
- 7:30 pm   
Tuesday, February 10

North Island  Speakers: Brian and Barb Staton  Topic: "Whidbey Island Tour" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 11 Mount Arrowsmith Panel of Experts – John Deniseger, Art Lightburn and Terry Richmond - they can answer pretty much any questions you might have - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Steve Hootman, Plant hunter and Director of the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden  Topic: "A tour of New Zealand: Gardens and Native Flora” - 7:30 pm

Thursday, February 19

Vancouver  Speaker: Steve Hootman, Plant hunter and Director of the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden  Topic: "A tour of New Zealand: Gardens and Native Flora” - 7:30 pm


March 2015

Wednesday, March 4

Cowichan Valley    Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr  Topic: "Royal Horticultural Society UK Wisley Garden" - 7:30 pm
Monday, March 9 Victoria  Speaker: Bob Zimmermann - Topic: " The Siren Song of the Species"
Tuesday, March 10

North Island  Speaker: Earl Daneluk  Topic: "Part 2 of tour to Gernany and Denmark" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Doug Justice   Topic: "The Importance of Biodiversity in our
Gardens
"  " - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 12

Nanaimo Speaker: Gordon Mackay  Topic: "Plant explorer George Forrest" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Tammyanne Mathew  Topic: "Sweetwater Garden Designs: Container Floral Design" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 19 Vancouver  Speaker: Harold Fearing   Topic: "The Lure of Rhododendron Species" - 7:30 pm

April 2015

Wednesday, April 1

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Dr. Linda Gilkeson Topic: "Rhododendron Pests and Diseases" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Earl Daneluk  Topic: "2014 Rhododendron Exhibition in Germany and a Tour of Hachman’s Nursery " - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Bernie Guyader  Topic: "Miniature Rhodos in the Rock Garden and Planter" - 7:30 pm
Monday, April 13 Victoria Speaker: Shannon Berch  Topic: "Influence of Mycorrhizae on Ericaceous Plants" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 14 North Island  Speakers: Garth Wedemire and Sue Grant  Topic: "New Zealand 2014 Congerence Pre-Tour"" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Ron Long   Topic: "The Unique Flora of South Oregon" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, April 16

Cowichan Valley  Joint Meeting with the Juan De Fuca ARS Chapter - 1:00 pm in Port Angeles. This is an overnight trip. Travel by MV Coho departing Victoria at 9:00am, returning next morning at 8:20am

No April Vancouver meeting

Vancouver No April Meeting -- Special meeting on May 1, 2015 with Ken Cox and Hartwig Schepker


May 2015
Friday, May 1 Vancouver  Speakers: Ken Cox (Glendoick, Scotland) and Hartwig Schepker (Bremen, Germany)
Topic: "Arunachal Pradesh: On the Search for Rhododendron in an Unknown and Mysterious Part of North-Eastern India" - 7:30 pm

Monday, May 4

Mount Arrowsmith  Speakers: Ken Cox (Glendoick, Scotland) and Hartwig Schepker (Bremen, Germany)  Topic: "Arunachal Pradesh: On the search for Rhododendron in an Unknown and Mysterious part of North East India" There will be a short AGM for elections - 7:30 pm.
Non-members of MARS – $5.00

Tuesday, May 5

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Marc Columbel from France  Topic: "TBA"" - 7:30 pm  
Tuesday, May 12

North Island  Annual General Meeting at Ron Cameron’s garden in Merville. Come at 6:30 PM for a self directed garden tour, meeting starts at 7:30. Please bring a lawn chair. The business meeting follows at 7:30 pm

Thursday, May 14

Nanaimo Speakers: Barb and Brian Staton  Topic: "Tour of Whidbey Island Gardens"" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 20

Fraser South  23rd Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, May 21

Vancouver   Cancelled -- "A Walk in the Park" at Riverview Arboretum. -- Cancelled


June 2015
Saturday, June 13 Nanaimo  Wind up Pot Luck hosted by Gaylle & Allen McRae
Saturday, June 13

North Island  Annual Potluck Picnic – at the home of Summer Joy and Jim Webb

Sunday, June 13

Mount Arrowsmith  MARS Potluck Wind-up Party - Kathy and Guy Loyer welcome us all to their garden on Saturday, June 13.

Sunday, June 14 Vancouver  Annual Picnic at the residence of Judy Williams
Saturday, June 20 Cowichan Valley  Summer Picnic and Awards/Wrap Up will be held at the Efford’s Estatein Duncan from 11:30 am to 2:30 pm
Saturday, June 20 Fraser South  Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Auction will be held at Erica Enterprises Nursery
Sunday, June 28 Victoria June BBQ at Glendale Gardens, Horticulutral Centre of the Pacific

September 2015
Tuesday, September 8

North Island Speaker: Bob Zimmerman Topic: "The Siren Soung of Species Rhododendrons " 7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 9 Cowichan Valley Location: Duncan United Church - 246 Ingram St. (location and date change for September meeting only)  Speaker: Gord McKay  Topic: "The Two Georges: The Plant Introductions of Forrest and Sherriff" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bob Zimmerman Topic: "The Siren Soung of Species Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, September 10 Nanaimo  Speaker: Bob Zimmerman Topic: "The Siren Soung of Species Rhododendrons" -  the meeting will begin at 6:30 pm with our traditional finger food Potluck Dinner
Monday, September 14 Victoria  Speaker: Carmen Varcoe  Topic: "Good Companion Plants for Rhodo Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 16

Fraser South  Speaker: Barry Roberts of Heritage Hydrangeas  Topic: "Hydrangeas" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, September 17

Vancouver  Speaker: David Sellars  Topic: "Chaos in the Rock Garden: Putting Theory into Practice" - 7:30 pm


October 2015
Monday, October 5 Victoria  Speaker: Linda Gilkeson  Topic: "Pests and Diseases of Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 7 Cowichan Valley  Speakers: Bill Dumont and Others  Topic: "Spectacular Gardens of Cornwall, Devon and Chelsea "- The 2015 CVRS UK Tour at the St. John's Church Hall - 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 8 Nanaimo  Speakers: Terry Richmond and Alan Murray  Topic: "Coping With the New Reality of Climate Change" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 13 North Island  Speaker: Bernie Guyader  Topic: "Dwarf Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 14 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Our own Dr. Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Trekking in Sikkim" - 7:30pm 
Thursday, October 15

Vancouver  Speaker: Harold Greer  Topic: "TBA" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 21

Fraser South Speakers: Expert Panel and a Propagating Workshop - 7:30 pm


November 2015

Wednesday, November 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Dr. Glen Jamieson  Topic: "The Rhododendron Gardens of New Zealand" - 7:30 pm 
Monday, November 9 Victoria  Members' Photography Evening (see page 5 of the Victoria Chapter November Newsletter for entry informaton - deadline for digital photographs is November 1, 2015) - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 10

North Island  Speakers: Barb and Brian Staton  Topic: "Gardens featured in the Sidney Convention" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 12

Mount Arrowsmith  Speakers: Terry Richmond and Alan Murray  Topic: "Growing Rhododendrons in Drier Conditions" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 12 Nanaimo  Speakers: Art and Susan Lightburn  Topic: "Art and Susan in Northeast India " - 7:30 pm  
Wednesday, November 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Doug Justice, Curator of Collections at the UBC Botanical Garden  Topic: "The Importance of Diversity in the Rhododendron Garden" - 7:30 pm  

Thursday, November 19

Vancouver   Speaker: Sean Rafferty  Topic: "The Rhododendrons of Sikkim" - 7:30 pm


December 2015
Wednesday, December 2 Cowichan Valley - Christmas Party at St. John's Church Hall in Duncan - 6:00 pm
Saturday, December 5 Mount Arrowsmith - Christmas Party at the home of Jane and Ray Walker (dinner at 6:30 pm) -  starts at 5:00 pm
Tuesday, December 8 North Island - Annual Christmas Party - 5:00 pm

Wednesday, December 9

Fraser South - Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner Party -  6:30 pm
Thursday, December 10 Nanaimo - Christmas Potluck and Auction - 6:30 pm
Monday, December 14 Victoria - Christmas Potluck  at the Garth Homer Center - 6:30 pm

The 2014 year  
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings
January 2014
Wednesday, January 8 Mount Arrowsmith:  Panel of Local Experts - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "Upgrating Your Rhodo Collection" -  7:30 pm
Monday, January 13 Victoria  Speaker: John Lucas  Topic: "The Gardens of Oak Bay" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 14 North Island  Speaker: Diana Scott  Topic: "Gardens through the Seasons" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January Fraser South  FSRS AGM, Members Photographs and Dessert Extravaganza - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 16 Vancouver  AGM, Elections and Members Photographs - 7:30 pm

February 2014
Monday, Feb. 3 Victoria  Speaker:  Agnes Lynn  Topic: "Native Ericaceous Plants" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Cowichan Valley  Expert Panel – Rhodo Q & A with Kenn Webb, Art Lightburn, Liz Murray and Bill McMillan - 7:30 pm
Thursday, Feb. 6 Nanaimo  Speakers:  Chris Southwick on "Developing a Rhododendron Garden" and
John Deniseger/June Bouchard on "Mosaiculture at the Montreal Botanical Garden" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, Feb. 11

North Island  Speakers: Dany Fortin and Shane Tillapaugh   Topic: "From Rhodos to Rock Gardens" Syndrome. (Dany will discuss rock gardens for shady locations while Shane will examine rock gardens for sunny locations - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, Feb. 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Cisco Morris of Seattle Gardening and TV fame  Topic: "Creating a Wildlife-Friendly Garden" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, Feb. 19

Fraser South  Speaker: Jaquie Bunse, Chief Apiary Inspector, Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Topic: "Bees, Pollination and Related Problems Gardeners Face" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, Feb. 20

Vancouver  Speaker: Sylvia Mosterman Topic: "Maples and the World Maple Society Conference" - 7:30 pm


March 2014

Wednesday, March 5

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Lois Blackmore   Topic: "A Journey of Love” - the registered hybrids of Jim Barlup - 7:30 pm
Monday, March 10 Victoria  Speaker:  Carol Dancer  Topic: "Plants for Winter Interest" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 11

North Island  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Evolution of the Rhododendron" - 7:30 pm  

Thursday, March 5

Nanaimo  Panel of Experts : - Glen Jamieson, Mary Parker and Don Bridgen from the Mount Arrowsmith Rhododendron Society will share their collective experience and wisdom, answer questions and get us ready for spring.
Speakers: Muriel Gustavson and Pat Haugen  Topic: "Through the Eyes of a Photographer"- a look back at some of our club’s recent spring bus tours - 7:30 pm  

Wednesday, March 19 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "Upgrating Your Rhodo Collection" -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 19

Fraser South  Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller, Propagator and Garden Manager for the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden  Topic: "Wild Rhododendrons for the Pacific Northwest Garden" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 20 Vancouver   Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller propagator, of the Rhododendron Species Foundation  Topic: "TBA" - 7:30 pm


April 2014

Wednesday, April 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "Upgrating Your Rhodo Collection" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 8 North Island   Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr  Topic: "Veronica Milner and Milner Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 9 Mount ArrowsmithSpeaker: Margaret Cadwaladr Topic:"Veronica Milner and Milner Gardns" 7:30pm
Thursday, April 10 Nanaimo  Speaker:  Dr. Norma Senn  Topic: "How to Have Two Springs A Year" - 7:30 pm
Monday, April 14 Victoria    Speakers: Panel  Topic: "How to Display Trussess" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 16

Fraser South  Speaker: Rosemary Prufer  Topic: "Horticulture, the Crown Jewel of Oregon" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, April 17

Vancouver  Speaker: Sean Rafferty  Topic: "Rhododendrons and Companion Plants of Sichuan, China" - 7:30 pm


May 2014
Monday, May 5 Victoria    Speaker: Michael Peterson  Topic: "Update on SODS" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 7

Cowichan Valley   Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Evolution of the Rhododendron" - 7:30 pm  
Thursday, May 8

Nanaimo  Annual General Meeting and election of officers - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, May 13

North Island  Annual General Meeting at Becci and Keith Russell's Garden. Please bring a lawn chair. Meeting will start at 6:30 pm with a tour of this park-like garden. The business meeting follows at 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 14

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Michael Peterson  Topic: "Update on SODS" - 7:30 pm  
Thursday, May 15 Vancouver  "A Walk in the Park" - meet at the entrance at 6:30 pm
Wednesday, May 21

Fraser South  22nd Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'  No speaker, just a lot of fun!  -  7:30 pm


June 2014
Saturday, June 7 Fraser South Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Auction will be held at the home of Karen Lintonand Larry Morton in Langley - starts at 1:00 pm. See page 4 of the June issue of the YAK for detalis.
Saturday, June 14 Nanaimo  End of Year Barbeque – 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm at Dorothee Kieser’shome.
Saturday, June 14

North Island  Annual Potluck Picnic – 4:00 pm at Adela and Bob Smith's garden in Courtenay. Lots of fun, food and fellowship to end the meeting season!

Sunday, June 15 Vancouver  Annual Picnic at Sheila, Kirsten & Rachel Martin’s home at 13783 Rippington Rd, Pitt Meadows BC - 3:00 pm. Members, their families and guests are welcome. At 2:00 pm, Erica Nursery - 14021 Rippington Road, Pitt Meadows, BC, will be open to our members and guests for viewing and buying.
Saturday, June 21 Cowichan Valley  Annual Summer Pot Luck will be held at Sharon Tillie's home and garden from
11:30 am to 3:00 pm.
Sunday, June 22

Mount Arrowsmith Barbeque Potluck – Our annual wind-up party will be at Rotary Park on the water at Qualicum Beach at 5:00 pm. This year's wind-up is very special as we are celebrating 25 years of fun, friends and rhododendron flowers.

Sunday, June 29 Victoria  June Picnic Potluck at Ken and Madeleine Webb's Rhododendron Garden - starts at
12:00 noon.

District 1 President's Meeting - August 12, 2014
Tuesday, August 12 District 1 Presidents' Fall Meeting hosted by the Vancouver Rhododendron Society 10:30 am at Bay Moorings, in Horseshoe Bay, Vancouver Islanders can walk from the ferry dock. Bay Moorings website is www.baymooringsrestaurant.com .

September 2014
Wednesday, September 3 Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Dr. Glen Jamieson  Topic: "The Evolution of the Rhododendron" - 7:30 pm
Monday, September 8 Victoria  Speaker: Steve Hootman - Executive Director, Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden  Topic: "Rhododendron Species Foundation:  The First 50 Years and Beyond" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, September 9

North Island  Speakers: Nadine Boudreau and Lois Clyde  Topic: "Gardens and Redwoods:
A Tour through California and Oregon"
- 7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 10 Mount Arrowsmith   Speaker: Robert Argyll from the North Island Chapter  Topic: "Companion Planting for Rhododendrons" -  7:30 pm  
Thursday, September 11 Nanaimo  Speaker: Brenda Jager  Topic: "Many Bees Live Here" -  7:30 pm  
Wednesday, September 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Conway Lum  Topic: "Beneficial Insects" -  7:30 pm

Thursday, September 18

Vancouver  Speaker: Philip MacDougall  Topic: "A Beginners Guide To Yunnan" -  7:30 pm


October 2014
Wednesday, October 1 Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Lloyd Gilmore  Topic: "Propagating Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm   
Monday, October 6 Victoria  2015 Convention Update  Location: Mary Winspear Centre - 7:30 pm  
Wednesday, October 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Brenda Jager  Topic "Many Bees Live Here" -  7:30 pm
Thursday, October 9 Nanaimo  Speakers: Ken and Madeleine Webb  Topic: "Rhododendeon Propagation" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 14 North Island  Speaker: Earl Daneluk  Topic: "Rhododendrons On The Rhine" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Janis Matson  Topic: "Ability to Prune: The Art and Science" -  7:30 pm

Thursday, October 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Egan Davis  - Egan provides gardening advice on television, radio and in newspapers. He has worked at Park & Tilford Gardens and Van Dusen Botanical Garden.: -  7:30 pm


November 2014

Wednesday, November 5

Cowichan Valley  Speakers: Sandra Stevenson, SharonTillie and Bill Dumont  Topic: "2014 CVRS Tour of California/Oregon Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Monday, November 10 Victoria  Members' Rhodo Photographs from 2014 - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 11

North Island  Speaker: Ken Webb  Topic: "Propagating Rhododendeons" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 12

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Ken Webb  Topic: "Propagating Rhododendeons" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Jeff de Jong  Topic: "Landscape Design Made Easy" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, November 19

Fraser South  Speaker: Dr. Ian Taylor  Topic: "Myths of Organic Gardening" -  7:30 pm

Thursday, November 20

Vancouver  Speaker: Mike Stewart  - Mike is currently President of the Rhododendron Species Foundation, past president of the American Rhododendron Society and the owner with his wife, Maria, of Dover Nursery -   Topic: "Rhododendrons - Their Journey to the Garden" - 7:30 pm


December 2014
Wednesday, December 3 Cowichan Valley - Christmas Party at St. John's Church Hall in Duncan - 6:00 pm
Saturday, December 6 Mount Arrowsmith - Christmas Party, Rotary House, Qualicum Beach -  5:30 pm
Monday, December 8 Victoria - Christmas Potluck  at the Garth Homer Center - 6:30 pm
Tuesday, December 9 North Island - Annual Christmas Party - Potluck Dinner with Raffles and Games - 5:30 pm

Wednesday, Decembet 10

Fraser South - Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner Party -  6:00 pm
Thursday, December 11 Nanaimo  -  Christmas Auction and Potluck - 6:30 pm

The 2013 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2013
Tuesday, January 8 North Island  Speaker: Leslie Cox  Topic: " Horticultural Wonders” - a showcase of plants and combinations - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 9 A presentation to the Cowichan Valley Garden Club by Ian Efford.  His topic is “Exploring New Zealand Gardans   Members of the Cowichan Valley Chapter are welcome to attend. - time TBA
Wednesday, January 9 Mount Arrowsmith: Speaker: Brian Minter   Topic: "Taking Your Garden to the Next Level" - 7:00 pm
Everyone welcome! $5 charge for non-members Brian Minter's presentation at 7:30pm.
Thursday, January 10 Nanaimo   Speaker: Earl Daneluk   Topic: "Earl’s Garden and Favourite Plants" - 7:30 pm
Monday, Januay 14 Victoria  Speaker: Jeff deJong  Topic: "The Floriade and Belgium" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 16

Fraser South  FSRS AGM and Dessert Extravaganza - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 17 Vancouver  AGM - Members Slides and Elections- 7:30 pm

February 2013
Monday, Feb. 4 Victoria   Speaker: Agnes Lynn  Topic: "Rhododendron Companions" - 7:30 pm   

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bernie Dinter  Topic: "Colour in the Garden Year 'Round' " - 7:30 pm
Thursday, February 7 Nanaimo    Speaker: Dr. Shannon Berch  Topic: "Soil Biology and Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, Feb. 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Dick Beamish  Topic: "Nanaimo Seaside Garden" - 7:30 pm  
Tuesday, February 19

North Island  Speaker: Terry Richmond  Topic: "Common Sense Fertilizing" - 7:30pm

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Fraser South Speaker: Bill Bischoff  Topic: ""Gentians of Asia and Europe"" - 7:30pm

Thursday, Feb. 21

Vancouver  Speaker: Dr. Brian White Director, Royal Roads University  Topic: "The Cloud Forests of Viet Nam" - 7:30pm  ... more ...


March 2013

Wednesday, March 6

Cowichan Valley  Speakers: Art and Sue Lightburn   Topic: "China - Part II" - 7:30 pm   
Monday, March 11 Victoria  Speakers: Art and Sue Lightburn   Topic: "China - Part II" - 7:30 pm  
Tuesday, March 12

North Island  Speaker: Jamey Lauinger of Valley Succulents  Topic: "An Introduction to Cacti and Succulents” (plants for sale) - 7:30 pm   

Thursday, March 14

Nanaimo  Panel of Experts (Ken Webb, Dick Beamish and Terry Richmond)  Submit questions to Program Chair, Glenda Allard Barr- 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 20 Mount Arrowsmith   Expert Panel (John England, Terry Richmond and Don Bridgen)
Topic: "The Rhodie Calendar: Caring for Rhododendrons Through the Year" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 20

Fraser South Speaker: Steve Hootman Topic: "Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden”- 7:30pm

Thursday, March 21 Vancouver   Speaker: Steve Hootman  Topic: "The 2012 Expedition to China” - 7:30 pm ... more


April 2013

Wednesday, April 3

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Ron Long  Topic:"The Rare and Endangered Plants of Pink Mountain
-
7:30 pm
Monday, April 8 Victoria    Speaker: Sean Rafferty  Topic: "RSF trip to China” - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 9 North Island C
Wednesday, April 10 Mount Arrowsmith  Speakers :Verna and Bob Duncan Topic: "rowing Fruit Trees and Sub-tropical Fruit in our West Coast Marine Climate” - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 11 Nanaimo   Speaker: Lois Blackmore - Alba Plants  Topic: "A Journy of Love” this topic is about the 173 registered rhododendrons that Jim Barlup has created over the past 37 year - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Norma Senn  Topic: "Some Private Victoria Gardens" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, April 18

Vancouver  Speaker: Andy Hill - Asian Garden Curator   Topic: "Rhododendrons from a Wee Tour of Scottish Gardens” - 7:30 pm


May 2013

Wednesday, May 1

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Joan B. Gibb Topic: "Dominion Brook Park Rhododendron Garden - 7:30pm
Thursday, May 9

Nanaimo  AGM and Speaker: Barrie Agar Topic: "Japanese Gardens" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, May 10

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Lois Blackmore  Topic: "The Jim Barlup Hybrids". - Lois will speak at 7:30 pm followed by a brief Annual General Meeting (AGM] and Election of Officers
Monday, May 13 Victoria  Speaker: Lois Blackmore  Topic: "The Jim Barlup Hybrids".- 7:30 pm
Tuesday, May 14

North Island  AGM in the garden of Pauline Thompson and Robert Eberle 350 Torrence Rd. Comox - bring your own lawn chair - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 15

Fraser South  The Annual Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show - 7:30 pm

Thursday, May 16 Vancouver  Garden Walk. at UBC Botanical Garden lead by Andy Hill, the David C. Lam Asian Garden Curator-Horticulturist - 6:00 pm Meet at the entrance gate to the Garden beside the Shop In The Garden at 6804 SW Marine DriveVancouver

June 2013
June Vancouver  
June Fraser South 
June Nanaimo  
Saturday June 15 North Island Annual Pot Luck Picnic at the garden of Lynn and Paul Wurz in Campbell River – 4 pm. Lots of fun, food and fellowship to end the meeting season
Saturday June 22 Cowichan Valley Annual Picnic and Election of Officers
June Mount Arrowsmith  
Sunday June 23 Victoria VRS Picnic (Noon start) - The Massa's Rhodo Garden (more info coming)

September 2013
Wednesday, September 4 Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Shannon Berch Topic: "Soil Biology and Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Monday, September 9 Victoria  Join expert local rhododendron growers for a Panel Discussion on growing perfect rhododendrons. The panelists are Karen and Burns Morrison, Stephen Brice, Roy Blackmore and Alan Murray. This question and answer meeting will cover topics like planting site preparation, pruning, fertilizing, container growing and possible problems. Panel members will share information about their favourite hybrids and species. - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, September 10

North Island  Speaker: Robert Argall  Topic: "Planting for a Spring Garden" -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Joan Gibb  Topic: "Dominion Brook Park" - this park was created in 1912 as part of the Dominion Experimental Farm located on the Pat Bay Highway - 7:30 pm
Thursday, September 12 Nanaimo  Speaker: Jeff de Jong   Topic: “Light up the Garden with Bulbs”- 7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Sean Rafferty  Topic: "Travels in Guizhou and Guangxi part 2 " - 7:30 pm

Thursday, September 19

Vancouver  Speaker: Roy Forster Topic: "George Forrest - Prince of Plant Explorers" - 7:30 pm


October 2013
Wednesday, October 2 Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Carmen Varcoe  Topic: "Finnerty Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Monday, October 7 Victoria  Speaker: Susie Reynolds  Topic: "Meerkerk Gardens" -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 8 North Island  Speaker: Susie Reynolds  Topic: "Meerkerk Gardens" -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Susie Reynolds  Topic: "Meerkerk Gardens" -  7:30 pm
Thursday, October 10 Nanaimo  Speaker: Susie Reynolds  Topic: "Meerkerk Gardens" -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 16

Fraser South  Speaker:  Philip MacDougall Topic: "His recent visit to Yunnan, China, this past May and June" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, October 17

Vancouver  Speaker: Judith I. Jones of www.fancyfronds.com  Topic: "Enhancing your Rhododendrons with Ferny Furbelows" (furbelows is a Victorian term for frills, flounces, and ruffles) -  7:30 pm


November 2013
Monday, November 4 Victoria   Photography Contest Night - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 6

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Paul de Greeff  Topic: "Living Spaces Full of Life" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, November 7 Nanaimo  Speaker: Carmen Varcoe   Topic: "The History of Finnerty Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 12

North Island  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "Upgrating Your Rhodo Collection" -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 13

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker:: Ron Long   Topic: "Pink Mountain" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 20

Fraser South  Speaker: Bill Terry   Topic: "Poppies from the Roof of the World" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 21

Vancouver  Speaker: Douglas Justice, Associate Director & Curator of Collections at UBC Botanical Garden  Topic: "A Taiwanese Botanical Adventure”" -  7:30 pm


December 2013
Wednesday, December 4 Cowichan Valley - Annual Christmas Dinner -  6:30 pm
Saturday, December 7 Mount Arrowsmith - Christmas Party, Rotary House, Qualicum Beach -  5:00 pm
Monday, December 9 Victoria - Christmas Potluck -  6:30 pm
Tuesday, December 10 North Island - Annual Christmas Party - Potluck Dinner with Raffles and Games - 5:30 pm

Wednesday, December 11

Fraser South - Christmas Potluck Dinner Party -  6:30 pm
Thursday, December 12 Nanaimo  -  Xmas Potluck and Auction  - 6:30 pm


The 2012 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2012
Monday, January 9 Victoria  Speaker:  Gord Hutchings  Topic: "Native Pollinizers" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 10 North Island  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: “Rhododendrons for West Coast
Gardens"
– 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 11 Mount Arrowsmith: Speaker:  Glen Jamieson  Topic: Glen will give Donald Hyatt’s presentation on `Thoughts on Digital Photography: A Beginner’s Guide” (Don Hyatt is from the Potomac Valley Chapter and has contributed many articles to the ARS Journal and Glen is the Editor of the ARS Journal) – 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 12 Nanaimo   Speakers: Susan and Art Lightburn Topic: "China Trip Part II" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 18 Fraser South   AGM, Awards and Dessert Extravaganza! - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 19 Vancouver  AGM, Elections, a Movie and Members’ Slides (Movie and Popcorn)- 7:30 pm

February 2012

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bill Terry   Topic: “The Perfect Garden: Plant Hunting in Tibet” (co-sponsored with the Cowichan Valley Garden Club)  - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, Feb.8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Agnes Lynn  Topic: "Beyond Our Gardens" -  7:30 pm
Monday, Feb. 13 Victoria  Speaker:  Shane Ford  Topic: "Naturalist's Tour of R. macrophyllum populations in BC & Washington" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, Feb. 14

North Island   Panel of Experts  Topic: Various aspects of gardening will be discussed. Panel – TBA - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Fraser South  Speaker:David Sellars  Topic: "Alpine Jewels of the Olympic and Wenatchee Mountains, Washington State" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, Feb. 16 Nanaimo   Speaker: Bob Duncan  Topic: "Pushing The Limits" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, Feb. 16

Vancouver  Speaker: David Sellars  Topic: "From Rhododendrons to Rock Gardens" - 7:30 pm


March 2012

Wednesday, March 7

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Geoff Ball  Topic:“Milner Gardens and its Rhododendrons” - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 8

Nanaimo  Speaker: Bill MacMillan  Topic: "Rhododendrons: Culture and Care” - 7:30 pm

Monday, March 12 Victoria  Speakers: Ken and Madeleine Webb  Topic: "German Rhododendron Conference
Highlights
” - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 13

North Island  Speakers: Art and Susan Lightburn  Topic: "Our Trip to China, Part 1” - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March14 Mount Arrowsmith  Workshop on Starting Plants from Seed - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 15 Vancouver  Speaker: Gerry Gibbens  Topic: "The Rhododendrons of VanDusen" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Carmen Varcoe  Topic: "The Flora of Bhutan" - 7:30 pm



April 2012
Monday, April 2 Victoria   Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "Glendale Gardens” - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bill Bischoff  Topic: "A Prize Winning Garden in the Making” - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 10 North Island  Speaker: Gordon McKay - Alba Plants  Topic: "Companion plants for
Rhododendrons
” - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker :Bernie Dinter  Topic: "Photos of the well-known and mature garden of Peter Stone” - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 12 Nanaimo  Speaker :Earl Daneluk Topic: "Propagation” - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Ron Long  Topic: "The Endangered Flora of Pink Mountain" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, April 19

Vancouver  Speaker: Gordon McKay - Alba Plants    Topic: "Companion plants for
Rhododendrons
” - 7:30 pm


May 2012

Wednesday, May 2

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller, Nursery Manager and Propagator of the Rhododendron Species Botanic Garden  “Variables in Propagation of Rhododendron Cuttings" -7:30 pm
Monday, May 14 Victoria  Tour of Glendale Gardens Horticultural Centre of the Pacific. Bring your camera! - 6:30 pm
Tuesday, May 8

North Island  AGM in the garden of Bernie and Gloria Guyader.- bring your own lawn chair - 7:30 pm

Thursday, May 10 Mount Arrowsmith  Speakers: Ken and Madeleine Webb  Topic: "The German Rhododendron Convention in Bremen, Germany - May of 2010" - 7:30 pm (This is a joint meeting with the Nanaimo Chapter)
Thursday, May 10

Nanaimo  Speaker: Ken and Madeleine Webb  Topic: "The German Rhododendron Convention in Bremen, Germany - May of 2010" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 16

Fraser South  The Annual Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show - 7:30 pm

Thursday, May 17 Vancouver  Garden Walkabout. - Location: Van Dusen Gardens - gather by 6:30 pm at the Floral Hall stairs to enter as a group.

June 2012
Sunday, June 3 Vancouver  Potluck Picnic at at Vern Finley’s home at 10476 – 125B Street, Surrey, BC - 3:00 pm, rain or shine
Saturday June 9 Fraser South  FSRS Potluck Picnic & Auction at the home of Karen Linton and Larry Morton Come anytime after 2:00 pm. As usual, please bring plate, cutlery, cup, and your favourite beverage for yourself. Don't forget to bring something for the raffle and for the buffet table to share with others.
Saturday June 9 Nanaimo  Year -End Potluck BBQ hosted by Allen & Gaylle McRae
Saturday June 16 Cowichan Valley  Summer Picnic
Saturday June 16 North Island  Annual Potluck Picnic in the garden of Robert Argall. Lots of food, fun and fellowship to wrap up another season! - 4:00 pm
June Mount Arrowsmith  
Sunday June 24 Victoria  VRS Picnic at the Webb's Rhododendron Garden - 12:00 pm

September 2012
Monday, September 10 Victoria  Speaker: Dick Beamish  Topic: "The Rhododendron Year on Hammond Bay" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, September 11

North Island  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "Some Help in Growing Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 12 Mount Arrowsmith Speaker: TBA  Topic: "" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, September 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Connie Kuramoto  Topic: "Water Wise Gardening" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 19

Fraser South  Speaker: Sean Rafferty - "2012 Expodition to North Viet Nam and China" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, September 20

Vancouver  Speaker: Donald Hyatt - world expert on deciduous azaleas - 7:30 pm


October 2012
Monday, October 1 Victoria  Speaker: Bill Terry  Topic: "The Perfect Garden: Plant Hunting in Tibet"  - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 3 Cowichan Valley Speaker:  Carmen Varcoe Topic: "Bhutan" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 9 North Island  Speaker: Barb and Brian Staton  Topic: "Our Oregon Trip" -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 10 Mount Arrowsmith Speakers:Art and Susan Lightburn Topic: "Our Trip to China, Part 1” - 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 11 Nanaimo   Speaker: Bernie Dinter - "Colour in your garden through the year’" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Topic: "A Passion for Propagation" -  7:30 pm

Thursday, October 18

Vancouver  Speaker: Elaine Sedlack - California Chapter, ARS  Topic: "An introduction to the collections at University of California, Berkeley featuring highlights of the Asian area" -  7:30 pm


November 2012
Monday, November 5 Victoria   Members' Rhodo Photographs from 2012 - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 7

Cowichan Valley  Speaker:  Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Rhododendrons and Azaleas in North Carolina" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, November 8 Nanaimo   Speaker:  Joan Gibbs  Topic: "Dominion Brook Park, Sidney" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 13

North Island  Speaker: Susan and Art Lightburn  Topic: "Our Trip To China - Part II" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 14

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker/Topic is a Surprise (not yet confirmed) - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 15

Vancouver Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Topic: "A Passion for Propagation" -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Paradise Found " - a repeat of Friday night's keynote talk at the recent 2012 ARS Western Regional Conference held in Nanaimo - 7:30 pm


December 2012
Wednesday, December 5 Cowichan Valley - Annual Christmas Dinner -  6:30 pm
Saturday, December 8 Mount Arrowsmith - Christmas Party, Rotary Hall, Qualicum Beach -  5:00 pm
Monday, December 10 Victoria - Christmas Potluck -  6:30 pm
Tuesday, December 11 North Island - Annual Christmas Party - Potluck Dinner - 5:30 pm

Wednesday, December 12

Fraser South - Christmas Potluck Extravaganza -  6:30 pm
Thursday, December 13 Nanaimo  -  Xmas Potluck and Auction  - 6:30 pm


The 2011 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2011
Monday, January 3 Victoria – 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 11 North Island:  Speaker: Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation www.rhodygarden.org -   Topic: Rhododendrons in their Natural Habitat” – 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 12 Mount Arrowsmith: Speaker: Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation www.rhodygarden.org -   Topic: "Plant Exploration in China and Vietnam" – 7:30 pm

Thursday, January 13

Nanaimo  Speaker: Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation www.rhodygarden.org - Topic: "Exciting Changes and New Introductions at the RSBG" – 7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 19

Fraser South  – 7:30 pm

Thursday, January 20

Vancouver  AGM, Elections, Members’ Slides, raffle table, and refreshments - 7:30 pm

Monday, January 24

Fraser Valley Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "To Mars and Back Again" - 7:30 pm

Saturday, January 22 Peace Arch  – Azalea bonsai workshop with Tak Yamaura, Japan Bonsai, 16164 24th Ave., Surrey from 9:00am to 12:00 noon

February 2011

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Ken Webb  Topic: "Rhododendron Gardens in Germany" - 7:30 pm
Monday, Feb. 7 Victoria Speaker: Philip MacDougall Topic: “Temperate Flora of Taiwan” - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, Feb. 8

North Island  Speaker: Judy Walker  Topic: “Making the Connection – From a Continent to an Island” - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, Feb.9 Mount Arrowsmith  Panel of Experts - Rhododendrons 101 will be a "back to the basics" program featuring knowledgeable members with tips on choosing, planting and caring for rhododendrons - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, Feb. 10 Nanaimo  Speaker: Dick Beamish  Topic: “A Walk Through My Garden” - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, Feb. 16

Fraser South Speaker: Philip MacDougall Topic: “The Carolinian Forest” - 7:30 pm

Thursday, Feb. 17

Vancouver  "A Passion For Rhododendrons"  DVD produced by the Mendocino Botanical Gardens, California - 7:30 pm  (see You Tube Video Trailer for "A Passion For Rhododendrons")

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Peace Arch  Speaker: Larry Rybstra Topic: “Everything You Need to Know about Lawn Care” (how to eliminate crab grass and those dratted moles) - 7:30 pm

Monday, Feb. 28 Fraser Valley   Speaker: Bill Bischoff Topic: "Gardens of the Olympic Peninsula
- 7:30 pm

March 2011

Wednesday, March 2

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Dick Beamish Topic:“A Walk Through My Garden” -7:30pm
Monday, March 7 Victoria  Speaker: Harold Fearing  Topic: "Species Rhododendrons for the Garden
- 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 8

North Island  Panel of Local Experts  Topic: various aspects of gardening  moderator: Paul Wurz, panel: Bernie Guyader, Nadine Boudreau and Robert Smith - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Speakers: Keith and Becci Russell   Topic: Gardens, "Castles and Landscapes in England and Wales" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 10

Nanaimo  Speaker: Barrie Agar  Topic: "Wildflowers of Vancouver Island” - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 16

Fraser South  Speaker: Steve Hootman   Topic: "TBA” - 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 17 Vancouver  Speaker: Steve Hootman   Topic: "TBA” - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 22 Peace Arch  Speaker: Fred Wein Sr. - founder of Clearview Horticultural Products Inc. Topic: "Clematis, the Classic Climbers” - 7:30 pm
Monday, March 28 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Charlie Sale   Topic: "Gardens of Cornwall and Southern Ireland” - 7:30 pm


April 2011
Monday, April 4 Victoria  Speaker: Don Martyn  Topic: "Magnolias - 7:30 pm  

Wednesday, April 6

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Norma Senn  Topic: "Rhododendron Gardens of the South Island of New Zealand" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 12 North Island  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: “A Walk in Two Gardens" (UBC Botanical and Van Dusen)” – 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 13 Mount Arrowsmith Speaker: Bill Bischoff , President of the Fraser South Rhododendron Society  Topic: "His Prize Winning Garden" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 14 Nanaimo  Speaker: Art and Susan Lightburn  Topic: "Trip to China" - 7:30 pm
Monday, April 18

Fraser Valley   Speaker: Gwen Odermatt   Topic: Great Plant Picks” - 7:30 pm 

Wednesday, April 20

Fraser South  Speakers: Garth and Sue Wedemire  Topic: "A Discovery of Trees - South Africa 2010" - 7:30 pm 

Thursday, April 21

Vancouver   Speaker: Malcolm Pharaoh, Head Gardener, Marwood Hill, Devon, UK, Topic:"Rhododendrons, Camellias, and Magnolias at Marwood Hill Gardens"
- 7:30 pm
... more

Tuesday, April 26 Peace Arch Speaker: Doug Justice, Associate Director, Curator and Research Scientist, UBC Botanical Garden  Topic: "Species Rhododendron Collection at UBC Botanical Garden" - 7:00 pm

May 2011

Wednesday, May 4

Cowichan Valley  
Monday, May 9 Victoria  Tour of Finnerty Gardens at 6:30 pm  - also Dessert Night and Photos of 2011 Show  Location: University of Victoria MacLaurin Building, oom #D110
Tuesday, May 10 North Island  Annual General Meeting at the garden of Gwen and Harry Wright. Please bring a lawn chair. Meeting will start at 6:30 pm with a tour of the garden. The regular portion of the meeting will follow around 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: - 7:30 pm 
Thursday, May 12 Nanaimo  Speaker:  Paul Wurz  Topic:"Some Help in Growing Rhododendrons" - information on planning, fertilizing, mulching, dead heading, and pruning rhododendrons. He will discuss problems in growing and selecting rhododendrons. - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 18

Fraser South   -  7:30 pm

Thursday, May 19

VancouverOur monthly meeting will be a walk through the Ted and Mary Grieg Rhododendron Garden in Stanley Park. Meet at the Fish House Restaurant parking lot at 6:30 pm

Saturday, May 28 Peace Arch  9:00 am - 2:00 pm - Field trip to Bill Bischoff’s garden in Langley, plus up to three specialty nurseries (Gloucester Green - Japanese maples and others; Erickson’s Daylily Gardens - daylilies and hostas; Clearview Horticultural Products - clematis)
Monday, May 30 Fraser Valley  Speaker:

June 2011
Saturday, June 4 Peace Arch: Year end garden tour and picnic pot luck.  Jim and Elfriede Dewolf have kindly consented to host the picnic at The Glades
Saturday, June Nanaimo
Saturday, June 11 Cowichan Valley  The CVRS Picnic will be held at Mary Gale’s - 2895 Church Way Mill Bay [
Saturday, June North Island 
Saturday, June Fraser South 
Sunday, June 12 Vancouver  Annual Potluck Supper at the home of Philip MacDougal - starts at 3:00 pm
Saturday, June Mount Arrowsmith  
Sunday, June Fraser Valley
Sunday, June 26 Victoria  VRS Picnic - BBQ starts at 12:00 pm (noon) at the Widdowsons. Bring a plant for the raffle!

September 2011

Wednesday, September 7

Cowichan Valle  Speakers: Siggi Kemmler and Ken Webb  Topic:"Rhododendron Nurseries in North Germany" - 7:30pm
Thursday, September 8 Nanaimo   Speakers: Susan Lightburn  Topic: "Photos of NRS Garden Tour 2011" and John Deniseger  Topic "A Look Back on Our Last Season" -  7:00 pm
Monday, September 12 Victoria Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic:"Selected Gardens and Birds of Southern England"-7:30 pm
Tuesday, September 13

North Island  Speaker: Becci and Keith Russell  Topic: "Gardening in Containers’"  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 14 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker:  Mike Yip - a retired teacher and photographer who has authored three books on Vancouver Island birds  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 21

Fraser South  Speaker:Janis Matson   Topic: "Companion Plants Suitable for a Rhodo Garden"- 7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 21 Peace Arch  The Peace Arch Chapter has dissolved and their members will become members of the Fraser South Chapter. They will be attending FSRS meetings beginning in September 2011
Monday, September 26

Fraser Valley  Speaker:  Topic: "" -  7:30 pm

Thursday, September 29

Vancouver  Speaker:Tom Carter  Topic: "The Rhododendron Forests of Nepal: a Walk in Paradise " -  7:30 pm  ... more


October 2011
Monday, October 3 Victoria  Speaker: Stephen Cranz,  Topic: "Potting Mix Amendments"  also Lois Blackmore on "Container Rhodos" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 5

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic:"Selected English Gardens
and Birds
" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 11 North Island   Speaker: Mike Stewart  Topic: "Species Deciduous Azaleas of North America" -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Mike Stewart   Topic: "New Hybrids from Oregon, Washington and California" -  7:30 pm
Thursday, October 13 Nanaimo   Speaker: Mike Stewart   Topic: "Dwarf rhododendrons (species and their hybrid relatives)" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 19

Fraser South   Speaker:Steve Hootman   Topic: (T.B.A.) -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 19 Peace Arch  PARS has dissolved and become part of the Fraser South Chapter. Previous members of the PARS chapter will be attending FSRS meetings.
Thursday, October20

Vancouver  Speaker:Steve Hootman   Topic: (T.B.A.) -  7:30 pm

Monday, October 24 Fraser Valley   - 7:30 pm

November 2011

Wednesday, November 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Gerry Gibbens  Topic:"The Rhododendrons at VanDusen Gardens" - 7:30pm
Tuesday, November 8

North Island  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "To MARS and Back Part II" and Hirsutum Educational  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 9

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "To MARS and Back Part II" and Hirsutum Educational   -  7:30 pm

Thursday, November 10 Nanaimo  Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "To MARS and Back Part II"- 7:30pm
Monday, November 14 Victoria  Members' Rhodo Photographs from 2011 - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, November 16

Fraser South Speaker: Bill Bischoff  Topic: "Tufa in the Garden"  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 16 Peace Arch  PARS has dissolved and become part of the Fraser South Chapter. Previous members of the PARS chapter will be attending FSRS meetings.
Thursday, November 17

Vancouver  Speaker: Andy Hill Topic: "Surveying and collecting Rhododendrons and other taxa for UBC in China" - 7:30 pm

Monday, November 28 Fraser Valley Farewell Christmas Turkey Pot-luck Dinnerand a brief A.G.M. to conclude the business of the chapter -- The Fraser Valley Chapter will cease to exist in the new year) - 6:00 pm

December 2011
Wednesday, December 7 Cowichan Valley  The Christmas Party -  6:00 pm
Thursday, December 8 Nanaimo  Christmas Potluck and Auction -  6:30 pm
Saturday, December 10 Mount Arrowsmith The Christmas Party - 5:00 pm
Monday, December 12 Victoria  Christmas Pot Luck Dinner, Raffle and Photo Winners -  6:30 pm
Tuesday, December 13 North Island  Christmas Party - Pot Luck Dinner, Games and Festivities - 5:30 pm
Wednesday, December 14 Fraser South   Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner and Soiree -  6:30 pm



The 2010 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2010
Monday, January 4 Victoria  Speaker: Norma Senn Topic: "Kiwi Magic: Gardens of New Zealand" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 12 North Island  Gardener's Panel of Local Experts - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bill McMillan from Victoria  Topic: "New Zealand Rhodo Conferentour around New Zealand" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, January 14

NanaimoSpeakers: June Bouchard & John Deniseger Topic:"The Ups and Downs of Nepal" 7:30pm

Wednesday, January 20

Fraser South  AGM, Elections, Awards and Dessert Extravaganza - 7:30 pm

Thursday, January 21

Vancouver  AGM, Elections, Members’ Slides - 7:30 pm

Monday, January 25

Fraser Valley "A Passion For Rhododendrons"  DVD produced by the Mendocino Botanical Gardens, California - 7:30 pm  (see You Tube Video Trailer for "A Passion For Rhododendrons")

Tuesday, January 26 Peace Arch  Speaker: Gwen Odermatt of Petals and Butterflies garden nursery, Langley
Topic: "Design of Petals and Butterflies- a 5-acre garden featured in Steve Whysall's 2010 Garden Calendar". Also, an introduction to "Great Plant Picks" - 7:30 pm

February 2010
Monday, February 1 Victoria  Leslie Drew Topic: "The Enduring Garden of the Stokers and the Simpsons" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 3

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Alan Campbell  Topic: “Garden Structures” - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 9

North Island  Speaker: Harry Wright  Topic: "Rhodo Basics" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 10 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker:
Wednesday, February 10 Nanaimo  Speaker: Richard Hebda,  Royal British Columbia Museum - Curator of Earth Sciences and Botnay  Topic: "Facing Climate Change on our Landscape and in our Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller - Nursery Manager at the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden  Topic: "Plant Propagation" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, February 18

Vancouver  Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller - Nursery Manager at the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden  Topic: "Nurseryman's Nirvana‘. Also Dennis will join a panel of local Rhodo experts.to address a broad range of topics relevant to the growing of Rhodos in the GVRD - 7:30 pm

Monday, February 22 Fraser Valley Speaker: Brenda Falk of Tanglebank  Topic: "Hellebores and Their Companions" 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 23

Peace Arch  Speaker: Gerry Gibbens   Topic: "What I have learned in (almost) a Lifetime of Gardening - landscape design as exemplified by Van Dusen Botanical Garden; combining rhodos in the garden; watering best practices; ground covers and companion plants; rhodo species (and hybrids) we should know better" - 7:30 pm.


March 2010

Monday, March 1 Victoria Speaker: Andree Connell  Topic: "Cyclamens: An Underused Companion Plant for Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 3

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Ingeborg Woodworth  Topic: "Invitation to an International Symposium" to celebrate 75 years of the German Rhododendron Society.- 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 9 North Island  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: “Digital Photography for Gardeners” - members are to bring their digital cameras to the meeting - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 10 Mount Arrowsmith Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "Dwarf Rhododendrons"  - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 11

Nanaimo  Speaker: Art Lightburn  Topic: "The Scottish Rhododendron Silver Jubilee" - 7:30 pm  

Wednesday, March 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Mark Turner - coauthored a recent guidebook to Wildflowers of The Pacific Northwest  Topic: “Photo Composition" - 7:30 pm 

Thursday, March 18 Vancouver Speaker: Don Martyn  Topic: "Magnolias" - 7:30 pm ... more
Monday, March 22 Fraser Valley:  Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Topic: "The International Plant Propagators Society (IPPS) Conference in San Diego"- 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 23 Peace Arch  Speaker:  Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Lu Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" - 7:30 pm


April 2010
Monday, April 5 Victoria    Speaker:Carmen Varcoe  Topic: "Plant Expedition to Bhutan"  - 7:30 pm  

Wednesday, April 7

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Barrie Agar, Head Gardener, Royal Roads University    Topic: "The Gardens at Hatley Park" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 8 Nanaimo  Speaker: Harry Wright  Topic: "Four Seasons at Haida Gold Gardens"  - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 13 North Island  Speaker: Dany Fortin Topic: "Botanical Beauties from China and Japan" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 14 Mount Arrowsmith Speakers: Marie and Al Bieberstein, our own truss Show and Plant Sale organizers  Topic: "What are trusses? How to Prepare and Present Them" and Melissa Noel from the Coastal Invasive Plant Committee will tell us what not to plant,
what to watch out for and get rid of - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 15

Vancouver  Michael Hickson  retired Head Gardener at Knightshayes Court, Devon  Topic: "The Gardens at Knightshayers" - 7:30 pm ... more

Wednesday, April 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Doug Justice  Topic "UBC Botanical Garden" - 7:30 pm 

Monday, April 26

Fraser Valley  Speaker: Doug Justice  Topic "UBC Botanical Garden" - 7:30 pm 

Tuesday, April 27 Peace Arch  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "The Evolution of Caron Gardens" - the Knight's 2.5 acre garden in Pender Harbour on the Sunshine Coast - 7:30 pm

May 2010
Monday, May 3 Victoria  Speaker:  Lloyd Gilmore  Topic: "Hybridizing Rhododendrons for Special Effects"  - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 5

Cowichan Valley  Annual General Meeting and election of officers  Speaker: TBA 
Tuesday, May 11 North Island   Annual General Meeting  
Wednesday, May 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Don Martyn  Topic: "Magnolias" - 7:30 pm 
Thursday, May 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Barry Agar, head gardener at Royal Roads University  Topic: "The Gardens at Hatley Castle" and our Annual General Meeting and election of officers - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 19

Fraser South  17th Annual 'Beer Bottle Truss Show'  No speaker, just a lot of fun!  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, May 20

Vancouver  Walk in UBC Botanic Garden

Tuesday, May 25 Peace Arch  Field trip to Sechelt Peninsula and Annual Club Picnic - 7:00 am to 6:00 pm. PARS will visit Ron and Carla Knight's Caron Gardens at Pender Harbour. A Pot Luck picnic lunch to follow.
Monday, May 31 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic:    "Garden Tours from the ARS National Convention, Everett 2009" - 7:30 pm

June 2010
Saturday, June 5 Nanaimo  Annual Barbeque at Chris Southwick's house on Green Acres Way - 5:30 pm.  Bring something to barbeque and an appetizer, salad or dessert and your own plates and cutlery. Don't forget to bring a lawn chair.
Saturday, June 12 Cowichan Valley CVRS picnic will be at Liz and Alan Murray's farm on Doran Road in Cobble Hill
Saturday, June 12 North Island  Annual June potluck picnic at Ross & Nancy Munro's garden in Royston - at 4 pm. Bring a dish, lawn chair and cutlery. Lots of fun and fellowship guaranteed!
Saturday, June 12 Fraser South  Annual Potluck Picnic and Auction - 2:00 pm.. Bring your edibles and auction items to the home of Karen Linton and Larry Morton.
Sunday, June 13 Vancouver  Annual Potluck Supper and Auction at the home of Richard and Heather Mossakowski, in Lions Bay - at 3:00 pm -- preceded by open gardens from 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm at other Lions Bay members' homes ... details to be announced in our June “Membership News”
Saturday, June 26 Mount Arrowsmith  Windup Party Potluck. Details later.
Sunday, June 27 Fraser Valley  Our Annual BBQ & Pot Luck dinner will be held at Sheila Martin's home on Rippington Road in Pitt Meadows
Sunday, June 27 Victoria  Pot Luck Picnic at Ann and Tom Widdowson’s garden - 12 noon.

September 2010

Wednesday, September 1

Cowichan Valley 
Monday, September 6 Victoria Speaker:Paul Wurz Topic:"Hybrid Rhododendrons Suitable for West Coast Gardens" - 7:30pm
Wednesday, September 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Carmen Varcoe  Topic: "Bhutan: Its Plants and People"  -  7:30 pm
Thursday, September 9 Nanaimo   Speaker: Carmen Varcoe  Topic: "Bhutan: Its Plants and People"  -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, September 14

North Island  Speaker: Becci & Keith Russell  Topic: "Their Tour of British Gardens"  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Bill Bischoff   Topic:"Hardy Orchids" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, September 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Carmen Varcoe  Topic: "Bhutan: Its Plants and People" -  7:30 pm  ... more

Monday, September 27

Fraser Valley  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "The Development of Caron Gardens" -  7:30 pm

Tuesday, September 28 Peace Arch  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Garden Tours of the ARS National Convention, Everett 2009" -  7:30 pm

October 2010
Monday, October 4 Victoria  Speaker: Judith Jones  Topic: "Ferns as Rhododendron Companion Plants" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 6

Cowichan Valley 
Tuesday, October 12 North Island  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "To Mars and Back Again" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "To Mars and Back Again" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 14 Nanaimo  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "To Mars and Back Again" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 20

Fraser South  Bill McMillan  Topic: "Gardens and Birds of England" - 7:30 pm 

Thursday, October 21

Vancouver  Speaker: Mike Stewart, former ARS President, Oregon nurseryman   Topic: Hybrids and Hybridizers of the Pacific Northwest- 7:30 pm  ... more

Monday, October 25 Fraser Valley Speaker:  Dennis Bottermiller, RSBG  Topic: "Nurseryman’s Nivrana" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 26 Peace Arch Speaker: David Sellers  Topic: "From Rhododendrons to Rock Gardens: A Rewarding Journey" - 7:30 pm  

November 2010
Monday, November 1 Victoria  Speaker: Calvin Parsons  Topic: "Digital Rhododendron Resources" (eg. www.hirsutum.com)" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 3

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Dr. Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Mount Kinabalu: Southeast Asia’s Kilimanjaro" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 9

North Island  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "Dwarf Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 10

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: :Ron Knight  Topic: "Digital Photography for Gardeners" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 10 Nanaimo Speaker: Gordon McKay  Topic: "Companion plants for Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm 
Wednesday, November 17

Fraser South Speaker:Bill Bischoff  Topic: "Gardens of the Olympic Peninsula” - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 18

Vancouver  Speaker: Charlie Sale  Topic: "Gardens of Cornwall and Southern Ireland" - 7:30 pm

Monday, November 22 Fraser Valley Christmas Turkey Pot-luck Dinner, A.G.M. and Elections-6:30 pm
Tuesday, November 23 Peace Arch  Speaker: Gwen Odermatt - Christmas food/desserts, raffle and  loads of merriment - 7:30 pm


December 2010
Wednesday, December 1 Cowichan Valley  The Christmas Party - 6:30 pm
Wednesday, December 1 Mount Arrowsmith The Christmas Party - 6:30 pm
Monday, December 6 Victoria  Christmas Pot Luck Dinner - 6:30 pm
Thursday, December 9 Nanaimo  Christmas Potluck and Auction - 6:30 pm
Tuesday, December 14 North Island  Christmas Party - pot luck dinner and gift exchange - 5:30 pm
Wednesday, December 15 Fraser South   Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner and Festive Frolic - 6:30 pm


The 2009 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2009
Monday, January 5 Victoria  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "Rhododendrons 101: Basic Rhododendron Culture" - 7:30 pm 
Thursday, January 8

Nanaimo  Speaker: Margaret Horsfield  Topic: "Voices From The Sound" - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, January 13 North Island  'Ask The Experts' - a panel of experts will be discussing various aspects of gardening with Harry Wright as panel moderator - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 14 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Mount Kinabalu: Southeast Asia's Kilimanjaro" - 7:30 pm 
Thursday, January 15

Vancouver  Annual General Meeting, Elections, Members’ Slides - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 21

Fraser South  A.G.M., Members' Slides, Awards and the 7th Annual Dessert Extravaganza! - 7:30 pm

Monday, January 26 Fraser Valley  This meeting will feature members' slides or digital pictures - some of the presenters will be David Kretzschmar, Art Pearson, Rosemary Prufer and Garth Wedemire -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 27 Peace Arch  Speaker: Graham Lane  Topic: "Darts Hill" - 7:30pm  (for more info:  www.dartshill.ca )
                   (this meeting was cancelled due to snow conditions)

February 2009
Monday, February 2 Victoria  Speaker: Patty Brown  Topic: "Winter Interest" - 7:30 pm 

Wednesday, February 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bernie Dinter  Topic: "The Stone Garden". - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 10

North Island  Speaker: NIRS member Dany Fortin  Topic: "Plants from Around the World" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bill Bischoff  Topic: "Hardy Cyclamen All Year in Your Garden" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, February 12 Nanaimo  Speaker: Bill Bischoff  Topic: "Hardy Cyclamen All Year in Your Garden" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 18

Fraser South  Speaker: David Sellars Topic: "The Application of Chaos Theory to Rock Garden
Design
" -  7:00 pm
 

Thursday, February 19

Vancouver Speaker: Fred Whitney - President of the American Rhododendron Society  Topic: "You Grow Rhododendrons for the Blooms?" - 7:30pm ... more

Monday, February 23 Fraser Valley   Garth Wedemire  Topic:  "Lu Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 24

Peace Arch   a Workshop and Speaker: Graham Lane  Topic: "Darts Hill" - 7:30pm


March 2009
Monday, March 2 Victoria  Speaker: Pam Eveleigh of Calgary  Topic: "Asiatic Primulas" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Siggi Kemmler  Topic: "The Fall Conference in Hilo". - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 10 North Island  Speakers: Harry Wright  Topic: "A Year in the Garden" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Panel Discussion on "Getting Rhodos Ready for Spring - Pruning, Purchasing, Planting, Fertilizing, Deadheading, Grafting, and much more"  Panalists: Harry Wright, Paul Wurz and
Terry Richmond - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 12

Nanaimo  Panel of Experts: Ken Webb (Victoria), Terry Richmond (Port Alberni) and
Dick Beamish
(Nanaimo)  Topic: "Rhododendron Culture on East Vancouver Island - how to meet the challenges and maximize the enjoyment" - 7:30 pm
 

Wednesday, March 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "Photography in the Garden" - 7:30 pm 

Thursday, March 19 Vancouver  Speaker: Norma Senn  Topic: "Walking in the Sasquatch's Footprints" - 7:30 pm ... more 
Monday, March 23 Fraser ValleySpeaker: Paige Woodward  Topic: "Native Plants" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 24 Peace Arch  AGM and Speaker: Harold Fearing  Topic:   "Species Rhododendrons" -  7:30 pm


April 2009

Wednesday, April 1

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Don Martyn  Topic: "Magnolias in the Rhododendron Garden". - 7:30 pm
Monday, April 6 Victoria  Speaker: Ted Irving  Topic: "India-Asia Tectonic Collision: Rhododendron and Magnolia Evolution: A Second Look" - 7:30 pm  
Wednesday, April 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Norma Senn  Topic: "Walking in the Sasquatch's Footprints - History of gardening in the Northwest" - 7:30 pm 
Thursday, April 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Mount Kinabalu: Southeast Asia's Kilimanjaro" - 7:30 pm 
Tuesday, April 14 North Island Speaker:Bill McMillan Topic: "Basic Rhododendron culture" - 7:30pm
Wednesday, April 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Norma Senn  Topic: "Kiwi Magic" - 7:30 pm 

Thursday, April 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Charles Lyte from Devon, England  Topic: "Rhododendron Adventurers: Kingdon-Ward and the other great rhododendron collectors" - 7:30 pm ... more

Monday, April 27

Fraser Valley Speaker: Art Lightburn  Topic: "Scotland and the International Rhododendron Conference in Edinburgh". The Conference was held in the Spring of 2008 - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, April 28 Peace Arch  Speakers: Art Lightburn  Topic: "Scotland and the International Rhododendron Conference in Edinburgh". The Conference was held in the Spring of 2008 - 7:30 pm

May 2009
Monday, May 4 Victoria  Speaker: Joe Harvey  Topic: "Reminiscences of an Out of Control Hybridizer" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 6

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Wanda McAvoy  Topic: "Fraser Days in Ucluelet" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, May 12 North Island   Annual General Meeting at the Filberg Lodge Garden in Comox. This is where the chapter meetings all began, so we thought it appropriate to hold the AGM there - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Annual General Meeting  Speaker: TBA - 7:30pm
Thursday, May 14 Nanaimo  Speaker: Gary Anaka  Topic: "How Rhododendrons Grow Your Brain" and our Annual General Meeting and election of officers - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 20

Fraser South 16th Annual 'Beer Bottle Truss Show'  No speaker, just a lot of fun!  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, May 21

Vancouver  Guided Walk in the Sino-Himalayan Garden at VanDusen - meet at the entrance at 6:30 pm

Monday, May 25 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Rosemary Prufer  Topic: "Last Year's Trip to New Zealand" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, May 26 Peace Arch 

June 2008
Saturday, June 13 Nanaimo   Our “Potluck” BBQ will be at Paul and Linda’s home in Lantzville - 5:00 pm
Saturday, June 13 North Island  The Season's finale - Wrap Up Picnic Pot Luck will be held at Roberts and Adela Smith’s garden.
Saturday, June 13 Fraser South Annual Picnic and Auction - Karen Linton and Larry Morton will be hosting the picnic. Come anytime after 2:00 pm
Sunday, June 14 Vancouver  End-of-the-year potluck supper at the home of Norah Hall in Kerrisdale at 4:00 pm
Saturday, June 20 Cowichan Valley  Annual Picnic potluck at Brenda and Bill Dumont’s place
Sunday, June 28 Fraser Valley  Our Annual BBQ & Pot Luck supper will be held on Sunday June 28th at the home of Rosemary & Art Prufer
Sunday, June 28 Victoria  The VRS Pot-Luck Picnic will be at the home of Ann and Tom Widdowson starting at 11:30 am - see the June Newsletter for details

September 2009

Wednesday, September 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth  Topic: "Memorial Rhododendron Park in Lake Cowichan" and "An Intorduction to Edible Mushrooms" -  7:30 pm
Saturday, September 5 Peace Arch    Wine and Cheese Ice-Breaker at The Glades at 6:00 pm
Tuesday, September 8

North Island  Speaker: Roberts Smith  Topic: "Propagating Rhododendron Cuttings"  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Harry Wright  Topic: Four Seasons at Haida Gold Gardens”. -  7:30 pm
Thursday, September 10 Nanaimo  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Garden Tours from the ARS National Convention, Everett 2009" - This meeting features our "potluck" finger food event  -  7:00 pm (please note the earlier start time)
Monday, September 14 Victoria   Speaker: Carol Dancer  Topic: "The Gardens at Government House" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 16

Fraser South  Speaker: Chris Klapwijk  Topic: “Travels in China : Sichuan-Qinghai”  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, September 17

Vancouver  Speaker: Chip Muller Topic: "Wolong Nature Preserve, Sichuan: 1986 and 2006"
 -  7:30 pm
 ... more

Tuesday, September 22 Peace Arch  Speakers: Les Clay and Giff Rob.  Slide presentation and discussion on various methods of rhodo propagation  -  7:30 pm
Saturday, September 26 Peace Arch  Propagation workshop at Les Clay's nursery, followed by tour of Aldergrove Nursery from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Monday, September 28

Fraser Valley  Speaker: Colleen Bojczuk (Forster)  Topic: "Fall Colour in the Garden" -  7:30 pm


October 2009
Monday, October 5 Victoria  Speaker: Charlie Sale  Topic:  "Gardens of Cornwall" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 7

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic:  "Lu Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 8 Nanaimo Speaker: Linda Gilkeson Topic: "Life After Pesticides - Enjoy a Beautifull Garden" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 13 North Island  Speaker: Tom Carter Topic: "Rhodo Trekking in Nepal" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 14 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Tom Carter Topic: "Rhodo Trekking in Nepal" - 7:30 pm 
Thursday, October 15

Vancouver  Speaker: Steve Hootman  Topic:  "Not the same old Rhododendron Species Foundation - Some Highlights of a Blossoming Organization and its Garden" - 7:30 pm  ... more

Wednesday, October 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Carla Bischoff  Topic: Orchids from Around the World” - 7:30 pm

Monday, October 26 Fraser Valley Speaker: Bill Bischoff  Topic: "Hardy Cyclamen All Year in Your Garden - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 27 Peace Arch  Speaker: Steve Hootman:  Topic: “The Ongoing Search for New Species” - 7:30 pm

November 2009
Monday, November 2 Victoria  Speaker: Mike Stewart Topic: "Hybrids and Hybridizers from the Pacific Northwest" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Janet Gardner  Topic: "New Zealand Gardens" - 7:30 pm.
Tuesday, November 10

North Island  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Rhodo Trekking and Vireyas" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 12

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Harold Fearing  Topic: "Workshop On Rhodo Propagation" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 12 Nanaimo  Speaker: Jeff Hallworth  Topic: “Preventing Further Introductions of Horticultural Invasive Plants” - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, November 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Gwen Odermatt  Topic: "Great Plant Picks" - 7:30 pm 

Thursday, November 19

Vancouver Speaker Douglas Justice Topic: "The Rhododendron Collection at UBC" - 7:30pm ... more

Monday, November 23 Fraser Valley  Christmas Turkey Pot-luck Dinner, A.G.M. and Elections - 6:30 pm     
Tuesday, November 24 Peace Arch  Christmas Party, Silent Auction, dinner, slide show of last season's events - 6:30 pm

December 2009
Wednesday, December 2 Cowichan Valley  Christmas Dinner - 6:30 pm
Monday, December 7 Victoria  Christmas Party and Pot-Luck Dinner at the Garth Homer Centre - 6:30 pm
Tuesday, December 8 North Island  Christmas Party Pot-luck and gift exchange - 5:30 pm
Wednesday, December 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Christmas Party - Pot luck at the Rotary House, Fern and Beach - 5:30 pm
Thursday, December 10 Nanaimo  Christmas Party (potluck) and Auction at Beban Park Social Centre - 6:30 pm
Wednesday, December 16 Fraser South  Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner and Festive Frolic - 6:30 pm


The 2008 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2008

Wednesday, January 2

Cowichan Valley  Members’ Slides -  7:30 pm

Monday, January 7 Victoria  Speaker: Norma Senn Topic: "How Plants Changed and Determined our History. 10,000 years in 40 minutes" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 8 North Island  Panel (Nadine Boudreau, Isabel Petch, and Paul Wurz) on ‘Ask the Experts'
Moderator: Harry Wright - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Glen Patterson  Topic: "Reaching New Heights in Gardening" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 10

Nanaimo  Speaker: Glen Patterson  Topic: "Reaching New Heights in Gardening" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 16

Fraser South   Annual General Meeting, Awards and Desserts! - 7:30 pm

Thursday, January 17

Vancouver Annual General Meeting, Elections and Members’ Slides - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, January 22 Peace Arch  Speaker: Nancy Moore  Topic: "Small Gardens" -  7:30 pm
Monday, January 28 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "The RSF Species Study Days" -  7:30 pm

February 2008
Monday, February 4 Victoria  Speaker: Agnes Lynn, Topic:"Chasing the Seasons with Wildflowers, Part 2"  7:30pm

Wednesday, February 6

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: `The Glendale Garden at the Horticultural Center
of the Pacific
" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 12

North Island  Topic: "A video presentation on the life of Warren Berg and his gardens" -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Panel of experts - 7:30 pm
Thursday, February 14 Nanaimo  Speaker: David Moore  Topic: "Looking at Plants in Australia and New Zealand" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 20

Fraser South  Speaker: Bill Bischoff  Topic: "Cyclamens as Companion Plants" -  7:30 pm

Thursday, February 21

Vancouver  Speaker: Dalen Bayes, from Sumas, Washington, Past President of the Fraser South Chapter and Board Member of the Komo Kulshan Chapter   Topic: "In search of the wild R. lapponicum" -  7:30 pm ... more

Monday, February 25 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Mike Lascelle  Topic: "Vines and Climbing Shrubs'' -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 26 Peace Arch  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "The RSF Species Study Days" -  7:30 pm

March 2008
Monday, March 3 Victoria  Speakers: Janet Gardner and Sharon Tillie  Topic: 'Rhododendron Adventures in Washington State' -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 5

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "Getting Back to Basics"
Tuesday, March 11 North Island  Speaker: Bill Stipe  Topic: "Rhodos 101 – The Basics" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bill Stipe  Topic: "Rhodos 101 – The Basics" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 13

Nanaimo  Speaker: Bill Stipe  Topic: "Rhodos 101 – The Basics" - 7:00 pm

Wednesday, March 19

Fraser South  Speaker: Garratt Richardson  Topic: "Back Roads of South Central Sichuan,
Spring 2007
" - In May 2007, Peter Cox organized a plant-hunting trip to the southern part Sichuan province in central-west China. The high mountains in the western part of the province have only partially been explored over the past 150 years. Garratt participated on this epic trip. - 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 20 Vancouver  Philip MacDougall  Topic: "Formosana: A Plantsman's Paradise" - 7:30 pm ... more
Tuesday, March 25 Peace Arch Speaker TBA - 7:30 pm
Monday, March 31 Fraser Valley: Norma Senn Topic: "Walking in the Sasquatch's Footprints - History of gardening in the Northwest " - 7:30 pm


April 2008

Wednesday, April 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Leslie Drew  Topic: "The Major Contribution The Stokers And The Simpsons Made To Rhododendron Growing In This Part Of The World"  -  7:30 pm
Monday, April 7 Victoria  Speaker: Dalen Bayes  Topic: "Rhododendron Hunting in the Arctic"  -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 8 North Island   Speaker: Wanda McAvoy  Topic: "George Fraser Rhododendrons in Ucluelet" - 7:30pm
Wednesday, April 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Wanda McAvoy  Topic: "George Fraser Rhododendrons in
Ucluelet
" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 10 Nanaimo  Panel Discussion - 7:00 pm
Wednesday, April 16

Fraser South  Speaker: Paulus Vrijmoed  Topic: "Native Plants "  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, April 17

Vancouver  Speaker: Mike Robinson, Chairman Rhododendron, Camellia, & Magnolia Section, Royal Horticulture Society, on Rhododendrons, Camellias, and Magnolias. Topic: ‘Ancient and modern, noteworthy and new: cultivars grown in the UK-  7:30 pm ... more

Tuesday, April 22 Peace Arch  Speaker: Graham Laine  Topic: "Darts Hill" - 7:30 pm
Monday, April 28

Fraser Valley  Speaker: Gerry Gibbens  Topic: "Dwarf and Low Growing Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm


May 2008
Monday, May 5 Victoria  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "A Continent Without Rhododendrons - A Biologist's Travels in Ecuador and Peru" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 7

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth  Topic: "Mother Nature's Handmaiden"  - 7:30 pm
Thursday, May 8 Nanaimo  Speaker: David Sellars  Topic: "Design and Construction of a Rock Garden" -  7:00 pm 
Tuesday, May 13 North Island  Annual General Meeting in the garden of Terry and Charline Law in Comox. (In the event of inclement weather, meeting will be held at the regular meeting place - the United Church, Comox
Wednesday, May 14 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: David Rowe Topic: "Bonsai" 7:30 pm
Thursday, May 15

Vancouver  Walk in the Asian Garden, UBC Botanic Garden, Douglas Justice

Wednesday, May 21

Fraser South  15th Annual 'Beer Bottle Truss Show'  No speaker, just a lot of fun!  -  7:30 pm

Monday, May 26 Fraser Valley Speaker: Jeanine Smith Topic: "Azaleas, the Best of the Other Rhododendrons" 7:30

June 2008

Saturday, June 7

Cowichan Valley  Annual Picnic potluck - at the garden of Maria and Siggi Kemmler, Duncan. 12:30 pm

Saturday, June 7

Nanaimo  End-of-Year Barbeque  Location: Bowen Park – picnic facility by Hailey Garden - 4:30 pm
Sunday, June 8 Peace Arch   PARS Annual Picnic at The Glades - CANCELLED
Sunday, June 8 Vancouver  Annual Pot Luck Supper at the Ronsleys home and garden in Lions Bay. Vern Finley, Jacquie Clayton and Heidi Schneider are co-ordinating this event. Please bring wine or beer.
Saturday, June 14  Fraser South  Annual Picnic and Auction at the home of Karen Linton and Larry Morton - 3:00 pm
Saturday, June 14 Mount Arrowsmith  Windup Party Potluck at Al and Marie Bieberstein's in Nanoose - 4:00 pm
Saturday, June 14 North Island  Annual Pot-Luck Picnic at 4 pm in the garden of Ross and Nancy Munro in Royston
Sunday, June 22 Victoria  Annual Picnic at Ann and Tom Widdowson's garden, West Saanich Road  12:30 pm

July 2008

Sunday, July 6

Fraser Valley  Annual summer BBQ, hosted again, this year by Anne Bone and David Kretzchmar in Mission.  The main course will be wild BC Salmon provided by your club. You bring a pot-luck item and your beverage of choice. This is not a ‘Dry’ event and Coffee and Tea will be provided.

September 2008

Wednesday, September 3

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Leslie Drew  Topic: "An Unsolved Mystery: The Disappearance of Susan Stoker's Paintings of the Wildflowers of Cowichan"   Al Campbell will give a workshop on cutting propagation - 7:30 pm
Monday, September 8

Victoria  Speaker: Dr. Brian White  Topic: "Plant Collecting in Vietnam with Peter Wharton " - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, September 9

North Island  Speaker: Diana Scott  Topic: "Great Plant Picks for the Pacific Region" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 10 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "Rhododendron Basics" - 7:30 pm 
Thursday, September 11 Nanaimo   Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Lu Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion"
This meeting features our "potluck" finger food event  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic:  "All About Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, September 18

Vancouver  Speaker: Garrett Richardson  Topic:  "Back Roads of South Central Sichuan, Spring 2007" - 7:30 pm ... more

Monday, September 22

Fraser Valley  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "Rhododendron Basics" - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, September 23 Peace Arch  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "Rhododendron Basics" - 7:30 pm

October 2008

Wednesday, October 1

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Norma Senn Topic: "Walking in the Footprints of the Sasquatch - A Brief History of Horticulture in the Pacific Northwest " - 7:30pm
Monday, October 6 Victoria Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic:  "Lu Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 7 North Island  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Lu Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" -  7:30 pm
Thursday, October 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker:Garth Wedemire Topic: "Lu Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion"- 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Norma Senn Topic: "Walking in the Footprints of the Sasquatch - A Brief History of Horticulture in the Pacific Northwest " - 7:30pm
Wednesday, October 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Lucile Whitman  Topic: "Trees to Make You Smile" - Lucile has a plant nursery in Oregon. She has a wonderful sense of humour and is most entertaining - 7:30 pm

Thursday, October 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Lucile Whitman  Topic: "Trees to Make You Smile" - 7:30 pm ... more

Monday, October 27 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Don Martyn  Topic: "Magnolias" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 28 Peace Arch  Speaker: Don Martyn  Topic: "Magnolias" - 7:30 pm

November 2008
Monday, November 3 Victoria  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Mount Kinabalu: Southeast Asia's Kilimanjaro" - 7:30 pm 

Wednesday, November 5

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Ian Efford  Topic: "Rhododendrons and History in Edinburgh" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 11

North Island  Speaker: Brian Pearson and Judy Walker  Topic: "Three Years on the Bluff" - the development of their young vineyard at Greengage Farm - 7:30 pm 

Wednesday, November 12

Mount Arrowsmith  Speakes: Art and Susan Lightburn  Topic: "Scotland and the International Rhododendron Conference in Edinburgh". The Conference was held in the Spring of 2008 - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Tom Carter  Topic: "The Rhododendron Forests of Nepal: a walk in paradise" - 7:30 pm ... more
Wednesday, November 19

Fraser South Speaker: Dr. Glen Jamieson Topic:"Vireyas And Their Habitat" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 20

Vancouver  Speaker: Dana Cromie  Topic: "A Day in Yunnan with Peter Wharton" - 7:30 pm ... more

Monday, November 24 Fraser Valley  Christmas Turkey Pot-luck Dinner, A.G.M. and Elections - 6:30 pm   
Tuesday, November 25 Peace Arch  Speaker: Colleen Boyczuk (Forster)   Topic: "Plants of Winter Interest" - 7:30pm

December 2008
Monday, December 1 Victoria  Christmas Party Theme: "A Scottish Celebration" - pictures of the many gardens in Edinburgh, Scotland by our members who attended the International Conference in Scotland - 6:30pm
Wednesday, December 3 Cowichan Valley  Christmas Dinner - 6:30 pm

Tuesday, December 9

North Island Christmas Party pot-luck "finger food and fun" for members,spouses and guests-5:30pm

Wednesday, December 10 Fraser South  Annual Potluck and Seasonal Frolic - 6:30 pm
Wednesday, December 10 Mount Arrowsmith  Christmas Party at the Rotary Hall on the corner of Fern Road and Beach in Qualicum Beach - 6:00 pm

Thursday, December 11

Nanaimo  Potluck Dinner and Christmas Auction - 6:30 pm



The 2007 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2007

Wednesday, January 3

Cowichan Valley  January is "Members Slides" night - Janet Gardner will show us the panoply of colour displayed by the azaleas and other rhododendrons growing at the former Myers garden at Honeymoon Bay - 7:30 pm

Monday, January 8 Victoria  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Sichuan China May-June 2006" - a PowePoint presentation -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 9 North Island  Topic: Remember the trip: A digital picture show presentation of our members' trip to Whidbey Island this past April  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 10 Mount Arrowsmith  
Thursday, January 11

Nanaimo   Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth  Topic: "The Hachmann Nursery" -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 17

Fraser South  Annual General Meeting, Awards and Desserts  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, January 18

Vancouver  AGM, Members’ slides and a talk by Stuart Scholefield on "Gardens in Winter"-7:30pm

Monday, January 22 Fraser Valley  The video entitled 'The Rhododendron Leaf' produced by the Friends of the Garden at UBC will be shown - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 23 Peace Arch  Speaker: Dalen Bayes  Topic: "In Search of the Wild R. laponicum"  -  7:30 pm

February 2007
Monday, February 5 Victoria  Speakers: Agnes Lynn, Topic: "Wildflowers - Chasing the Season" and
    Jason Jones
 Topic:"Macro Photography of Rhododendrons"  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 7

Cowichan Valley   Speaker: Ian Efford  Topic: Ian will speak on his experiences in Tasmania, Australia, and the Pacific Rhododendron Conference  -  7:30 pm
Thursday, February 8 Nanaimo  Valentine's Social & Auction (auction postponed from December) -  6:30 pm
Wednesday, February 14 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic:"Pruning With Confidence" - 7:30pm  
Tuesday, February 13

North Island  Speakers: Nadine Boudreau and Harry Wright   Topic: The City of Courtenay's 'Mile of Flower'  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, February 15

Vancouver  Speaker: Peter Wharton  Topic: 'The Lure and the Role of Plant Expeditions
in Asia
'  - 7:30 pm... more

Wednesday, February 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Frank Fujioka   Topic: "Fujioka Hybrids" -  7:30 pm

Monday, February 26 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Les Clay  Topic: "Species Rhododendrons and Rhodos for the Smaller Garden"  -  7:30 pm 
Tuesday, February 27 Peace Arch  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "Drip Irrigation Systems"  -  7:30 pm

March 2007
Monday, March 5 Victoria  Speaker: David Sellars  Topic: "Alpines within a Rhododendron Garden"  -  7:30 pm 

Wednesday, March 7

Cowichan Valley  Potluck Supper in March recognizing the work of Stan and Nyra Groves
and Fred Collings  
Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan, China: From George Forrest to the Present"  -  6:00 pm 
Thursday, March 8 Nanaimo  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan, China: From George Forrest to the Present"  -  7:30 pm 
Tuesday, March 13 North Island  Paul Wurz will show the Frank Fujioka "Hybridizing Video"  -  7:30 pm 
Thursday, March 15

Vancouver  Speaker: Joe Ronsley  Topic: "Enhanced Woodland"  -  7:30 pm ... more

Wednesday, March 14 Mount Arrowsmith   Speakes: Panel Discussion on a wide range of subjects "Rhododendrons of all Seasons" - Dick Beamish, Glen Jamieson, Terry Richmond and Dave Crucz - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Norma Senn  Topic: "Coastal Gardens of the Pacific Northwest" - 7:30 pm

Monday, March 26 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic:"The Wild Rhododendrons of Mount Elphinstone"-7:30pm 
Tuesday, March 27 Peace Arch  Annual General Meeting & Elections  Speaker: Danny Kuo - the Orchid Man  Topic: "Hands-on Orchid Workshop" - 7:30 pm


April 2007

Wednesday, April 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: Bill will give his perspective on "Plant Hunting Adventures in Sichuan, China" -  7:30 pm  
Monday, April 9 Victoria  Speaker: Mike Snowden, former Head Gardener/Property Manager at Rowallane, County Down, Northern Ireland  Topic:"Rowallane; a special garden in the North of Ireland" -  7:30 pm ... more
Tuesday, April 10 North Island  Speaker: Carol Dancer  Topic: "The Gardens of Government House" -  7:30 pm 
Wednesday, April 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Carol Dancer  Topic: "The Gardens of Government House"- 7:30 pm   
Thursday, April 12 Nanaimo  Speaker: Carol Dancer  Topic:"The Gardens of Government House" -  7:30 pm 
Wednesday, April 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Peter Wharton, Curator of the David C. Lam Garden at the UBC Botanical Garden and Centre for Plan Research  Topic: 'Plant Expeditions in Asia'  - 7:30 pm   

Thursday, April 19

Vancouver  Speaker: Mike Snowden, former Head Gardener/Property Manager at Rowallane, County Down, Northern Ireland  Topic:"Rowallane; a special garden in the North of Ireland" -  7:30 pm ... more

Monday, April 23

Fraser Valley  Speaker: Brenda Falk, Tanglebank Country Gardens  
website: www.tanglebank.com  Topic: "Spring Perennials" - with some items
for sale - 7:30 pm
 

Tuesday, April 24 Peace Arch  Speaker: Brenda Falk, Tanglebank Country Gardens  
website: www.tanglebank.com  Topic: "Spring Perennials" - with some items
for sale - 7:30 pm

May 2007

Wednesday, May 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "The RSF Species Study Days" -  7:30 pm   
Monday, May 7 Victoria  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "History of Exploring for Plants in China " -  7:30 pm   
Tuesday, May 8 North Island  
Wednesday, May 9 Mount Arrowsmith 
Thursday, May 10 Nanaimo  Annual General Meeting  Speaker: Bernie Guyader   Topic: "Wildflowers of Paradise Meadows", Strathcona Park - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 16

Fraser South  Monthly General meeting & Truss Show   Topic: TBA

Thursday, May 17

Vancouver  Walk in the Ted and Mary Grieg Garden, Stanley Park, led by Alleyne Cook

Monday, May 28 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Gerry Gibbens,   Topic: "Rhodos and Special Plants for the Smaller Garden  - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, May 22

Peace Arch  

June 2007

Saturday, June 9

Cowichan Valley  Annual Picnic - potluck at 12:00 noon at the garden of Siggi and Maria Kemmler, Gibbins Road.
Saturday, June 9 Nanaimo  NRS End-of-Year Barbeque    Location: TBA
Sunday, June 10 Vancouver  Potluck supper, at the home of Bill and Suzanne Spohn, West Vancouver
June Fraser South  Annual Potluck and Auction    Hosts: TBA
Sunday, June 3 Peace Arch  PARS Annual Picnic at The Glades 561 - 172nd St., Surrey

September 2007

Wednesday, September 5

Cowichan Valley  Speakers: Janet Gardner and Sharon Tillie - an illustrated talk on Pacific Northwest gardens they visited this spring - "Janet and Sharon's Most Excellent Adventure"- 7:30 pm
Monday, September 10

Victoria  Speaker: Ken Denman, lead author of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate
Change
 Topic: "Climate change and the future of Victoria gardens" -  7:30 pm  

Tuesday, September 11

North Island  Speaker: Bernie Guyder  Topic: "Alpine Meadows" - a slide show presentation of the three seasons in Strathcona Park, showing the flora of Paradise Meadows in the Mount Washington area  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bernie Guyder  Topic: "Dwarf Rhodos in the Rock Garden" -  7:30 pm
Thursday, September 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "The RSF Species Study Days" -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 19

Fraser South  Speaker: Art Lightburn (Mount Arrowsmith Chapter)   Topic: "His Trip to Australian and the 2006 Pacific Region International Rhododendron Conference held in Tasmania" -  7:30 pm

Thursday, September 20

Vancouver  Speaker: Douglas Justice, Associate Director and Curator, UBC Botanic Garden
Topic:
Unusual Asian Trees at UBC Botanic Garden’ - 7:30 pm ... more

Monday, September 24

Fraser Valley  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "History of Exploring for Plants in China " - 7:30 pm 

Tuesday, September 25 Peace Arch   Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "History of Exploring for Plants in China " - 7:30 pm   

October 2007
Monday, October 1 Victoria  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "The RSF Species Study Days" -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 3

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Agnes Lynn  Topic: "The 'local' Native Wildflowers (Including Our Native Rhododendrons " -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 9 North Island   Speaker: Robert Argall  Topic: "Fall Bulb Plantings That Compliment Rhododendrons In The Spring" -  7:30 pm
Thursday, October 11 Mount Arrowsmith  This will be a joint meeting with the Nanaimo Chapter (MARS members will car pool to attend the Nanaimo Chapter meeting - see the Nanaimo speaker listed below)
Thursday, October 11 Nanaimo  Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller, nursery manager and propagator from the Rhododendron Species Foundation in Federal Way, Washington.  Topic: "Propagating Rhododendrons From Cuttings" - 7:30 pm   (This will be a joint meeting with the Mount Arrowsmith Chapter)
Wednesday, October 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Roger Low  Topic: "Bonsai" -  7:30 pm

Thursday, October 18

Vancouver  Speaker: Charlie Sale  Topic: "Rhododendrons & Other Plants from some Great New Zealand Gardens" - 7:30 pm

Monday, October 22 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Leslie Drew, Cowichan Chapter Newsletter Editor  
Topic: "Richard Layritz the forgotten man in the Northwest Rhododendron Story" - 7:30 pm
  
Tuesday, October 23 Peace Arch  Speaker: Bill Bischoff  Topic: "Cyclamins as Companion Plants" -  7:30 pm

November 2007
Monday, November 5 Victoria Speaker: Paige Woodward Topic:"Species Paeonies Hunting in Tibet and Sichuan"-7:30pm

Wednesday, November 7

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Gerry Gibbens of VanDusen Botanical Garden  
Topic: "Dwarf Rhododendrons In The Garden"
- 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 13

North Island   Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "Some Help in Growing Rhododendrons". The information will include: planting, disease, pruning, fertilizing, mulching, insect control, and moving rhodos. The program will end with some garden pictures and photos of some of Paul's favourites.  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 14

Mount Arrowsmith Speaker: Peter Wharton, curator of the David C. Lam Asian Garden at UBC
Topic: "Conservation of Bio-Diverse Forests in Viet Nam"
.  This meeting will be a joint meeting with the Nanaimo Chapter and will be held at the Civic Centre in Qualicum Beach  -  7:30 pm  

Wednesday, November 14 Nanaimo This will be a joint meeting with the MARS Chapter (Nanaimo members will car pool to attend the MARS meeting at Qualicum Civic Centre in Qualicum Beach - see the Mount Arrowsmith speaker listed above)  - 7:30pm  
Thursday, November 15

Vancouver Speaker: Steve Hootman, Co-Director of the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden
Topic: "Exploring Northern Vietnam and Adjacent Southern Yunnan" -  7:30 pm ... more

Wednesday, November 21

Fraser South Speaker: Gerry Gibbens - Gardener, Van Dusen Sino-Himalayan garden.
Topic: "What is a Botanical Garden?" -  7:30 pm

Monday, November 26 Fraser Valley Christmas Dinner, Annual General Meeting and Elections - 6:30 pm   
Tuesday, November 27 Peace Arch Speaker:Gwen Odermatt Topic:"Small Pond Gardens - LIfe Around the Pond"-7:30pm

December 2007
Monday, December 3 Victoria  Christmas Party with Speaker: Carol Dancer  Topic: "Tasmania Rhododendron Conference and Travels down Under- 6:30 pm    

Wednesday December 5

Mount Arrowsmith  Christmas Party at the Rotary Hall on the corner of Fern Road and Beach in Qualicum Beach at 5:30 pm

Sunday, December 9

Cowichan Valley  Brunch at the "Inn on the Water" - Christmas Party - games, raffle and auction

Monday, December 10 Peace Arch  Christmas Party at Cranley Hall  Speaker: Cindy Lightheart 
Topic: "Christmas Decorations for the Garden"
Tuesday, December 11 North Island  Christmas Party for members, spouses and guests - 5:30 pm
Wednesday, December 12 Fraser South  Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner - 6:30 pm
Thursday, December 13 Nanaimo  Christmas Party, Potluck Supper (finger food only) and Auction - 7:00 pm


The 2006 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2006

Wednesday, January 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan - part 2" - 7:30 pm  
Thursday, January 5 Victoria  Speaker: M. J. Harvey  Topic: "Travels in Italy" - 7:30 pm  
Tuesday, January 10 North Island  Speaker: Becci Russell of Stone Tree Nursery 
Topic: "Winter Colour in the Garden" - 7:30 pm  
Wednesday, January 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Donna Hill  Topic: "Native Plants for the Rhodo Gardens"  -  7:30 pm
Thursday, January 12 Nanaimo   Speaker: Michael Miller  Topic: "Trekking through Rhododendrons in Bhutan" -  7:30 pm
Monday, January 16 Peace Arch     Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "Yunnan Rhododendron Tour - part 2" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 18

Fraser South   Annual General Meeting, Awards and Desserts! -  7:30 pm

Thursday, January 19

Vancouver  Annual General Meeting, Elections and Members’ Slides -  7:30 pm

Monday, January 23 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "Yunnan Rhododendron Tour - part 2" - 7:30 pm 

February 2006

Wednesday, February 1

Cowichan Valley    Speaker: Harry Wright   Topic: "Learn by Looking"  - 7:30 pm
Thursday, February 2 Victoria  Speaker: Leslie Drew   Topic: "Layritz"  - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 7 North Island   Speaker: Paul Wurz   Topic: "The Lofthouse Rhodos"  - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker:  Paul Wurz  Topic "A Recognition of the late John (Jack) Lofthouse for his Hybridization of the Species Rhododendron" more ...  - 7:30 pm   
Thursday, February 9

Nanaimo  Speaker: Jordan Ellis Topic: "International Composting Corporation Composting Process"

Wednesday, February 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Species from Yunnan Tour 2005"

Thursday, February 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Sean Rafferty and Brenda Macdonald  Topic: 'VRS Members in Yunnan'
  more ...
- 7:30 pm

Monday, February 20 Peace Arch  Speaker: Peter Wharton Topic: "Propagation" - 7:30 pm 
Monday, February 27 Fraser Valley   Speaker: David Sellars  Topic: "Alpine Flowers of the Dolomites". David will show pictures taken of his recent hike in the Dolomites. - 7:30 pm

March 2006

Wednesday, March 1

Cowichan Valley  Speaker:  Leslie Drew   
Topic: "Richard Layritz the forgotten man in the Northwest Rhododendron Story "  - 7:30 pm
 
Wednesday, March 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker:
Thursday, March 9 Victoria  Annual Genreal Meeting and
Speaker:
Joe Cartman Topic: "Trees and Shrubs of New Zealand" - 7:00 pm  
Thursday, March 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Aaron Wing - Shibusa Ponds   Topic: 'Water In The Gardens'  - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 14 North Island Speaker: Judith Walker Topic: 'Making Connections: From a Continent to an Island'
Wednesday, March 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Joe Ronsley  Topic: "A Woodland Garden" - 7:30 pm 

Thursday, March 16

Vancouver   Speaker: Ben Hall  Topic: 'So Many Rhododendron Species: How they came to be and how they have moved about'  more ... - 7:30 pm

Monday, March 20 Peace Arch  Annual General Meeting followed by a Workshop Session with Giff Robb, Evelyn Morton and Michael Richards (topics: how to propagate rhodos, fuchsias and ferns) - 7:30 pm  
Monday, March 27 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Glen Jamieson from MARS chapter Topic: "Vireyas" - 7:30 pm


April 2006

Wednesday, April 5

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Les Clay   Topic: "The Newer Hybrids" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 6 Victoria  Speaker: Ned Brockenbrough  Topic: "A Hybridizer's Odyssey" - 7:30 pm 
Tuesday, April 11 North Island  Speakers: Paul Wurz, Harry Wright, Dave Crucz
Topic: "Getting to Know Your Rhodos" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Panel Discussion: Paul Wurz, Harry Wright, Terry Richmond, Diane Pertson
Topic: "Acquiring and Growing Rhododendrons in Our Area" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "The Lofthouse Legacy"  - 7:30 pm
Monday, April 17 Peace Arch  Speaker: Brenda Falk, Tanglebank Farm Nursery  Topic: TBA - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 19

Fraser South   13th Annual 'Beer Bottle Truss Show'  No speaker, just a lot of fun!  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, April 20

Vancouver  Speaker: Steve Hootman, Executive Director, Rhododendron Species Foundation,
Topic: 'Return to Arunachal Pradesh'   more ...
- 7:30 pm

Monday, April 24 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Joe Ronsley  Topic: "An Enhanced Woodland" - 7:30 pm  - 7:30 pm

May 2006

Wednesday, May 3

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Jim Crawford   
Topic: "Our native R. albiflorum and R. macrophyllum"
- 7:30 pm
Thursday, May 4 Victoria  Speaker: Reverend Jordan Ellis  Topic: "Virtuous Composting" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, May 9 North Island  Speaker: - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 10 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: -  7:30 pm
Thursday, May 11 Nanaimo  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "Free Perennials from Cuttings" - 7:30 pm
Sunday, May 14 Peace Arch  Mothers Day at the Glades 561 - 172nd St.., Surrey
Wednesday, May 17

Fraser South  Speaker: David Sellars   Topic: "Our Native Alpines" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, May 18

Vancouver  Walk in the Sino-Himalayan Gardens, VanDusen, led by Gerry Gibbens

Monday, May 29 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Ted Brown, past president of the "Fraser Pacific Rose Society", member of the American Rose Society and an ARS Accredited Rose Show Judge
Topic: "Growing good Roses in the lower Mainland of British Columbia"  more ...
  - 7:30 pm 

June 2006
 Sunday, June 11 Peace Arch  PARS Annual Picnic at The Glades 561 - 172nd St.., Surrey
 Sunday, June 11

Victoria  Annual Picnic: 2006 At the home of Ken and Madeleine Webb at 12.30 pm

 Sunday, June 18 Fraser South   Annual Potluck and Auction. Hosts: Alan and Wenonah March
 Sunday, June 24 Fraser Valley  Year-end BBQ at the home of Scot and Mary Henney. Please let Scot know that you will be coming to the barbecue --- he will contact Art Pearson and let him know that you are coming (Art is preparing the salmon). Come between 4.30 and 5.00pm and don't forget it is pot-luck. Bring a folding chair if you have one

September 2006

Wednesday, September 6

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Brian Russell of Russell Nursery  Topic: "Japanese Maples"
- 7:30 pm.  Brian will have plants for sale.
Monday, September 11

Victoria  Speaker: Gerry Gibbens of Van Dusen Gardens 
Topic: "Rhododendrons and Special Trees for the Smaller Garden"  - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, September 12 North Island  Speaker/Topic: NIRS member Robert Argall giving advise on planting of fall bulbs. Robert has an extensive collection of bulbs in his garden on Wireless Road in Comox, and is the envy of every gardener during the spring blooming season.
Wednesday, September 13

Fraser South  A progress report on the Fall Conference will be given. Most of the meeting will be used to prepare for th ARS Fall conference to be held at Harrison Hot Springs on September 22-24, 2006

Wednesday, September 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Kristi Ozero   Topic: "Deer Proofing Strategies"  - 7:30 pm
Thursday, September 14 Nanaimo  Speaker: Donna Hill  Topic: "Native Plants for the Rhodo Garden"  - 7:30 pm ... more 
Thursday, September 21

Vancouver  Speaker: Quentin Cronk, Director - UBC Botanical Garden 
Topic: "Rhododendron - the anatomy of an obsession"  - 7:30 pm ... more

Fri. - Sun., Sept. 22 - 24 A.R.S. Western Regional Conference - Harrison Hot Springs hosted by the Fraser South Chapter. website - www.arsfallconference2006.com 
Monday, September 26

Fraser Valley  Speaker: Paul Wurz   Topic: "The Lofthouse Legacy"  - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, September 26 Peace Arch   Speaker: Gerry Gibbens   Topic: "Rhodo Problem Solving"  - 7:30 pm
First meeting at new location: Cranley Hall, 2141 Cranley Drive, Surrey

October 2006
Monday, October 2 Victoria  Speaker: Dave Demers  Topic: "A Woodland Monarchy: Podophyllum,
Paris and Arisaema" - 7:30 pm 
 

Wednesday, October 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "Lofthouse Rhododendron Hybrids"  - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 10 North Island  Speaker: Les Clay   Topic: "Propagation"  - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Les Clay  Topic: "Propagation"  - 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 12 Nanaimo Speaker: Kristi Ozero  Topic: "Gardening with Deer"   - 7:30 pm   
Wednesday, October 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Paul Wurz  Topic: "The Lofthouse Legacy"  - 7:30 pm  

Thursday, October 19

Vancouver  Speaker: Brenda Macdonald  Topic: "A Trip to China, 2006"  - 7:30 pm ... more

Monday, October 23 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Sean Rafferty  Topic: "Rhododendron Hunting in Yunnan and Sichuan, China"  - 7:30 pm 
Tuesday, October 24 Peace Arch  Speaker: David Tarrant of UBC Botanical Garden  Topic: "Fall blooming companion plants for Rhododendrons"  - 7:30 pm

November 2006

Wednesday, November 1

Cowichan Valley  AGM and Speaker: Jim Crawford  Topic: "Our native macrophyllum
and albiflorum
" 7:30 pm
Monday, November 6 Victoria  Speaker: Paul Wurz   Topic: "The Lofthouse Legacy" - 7:30 pm    
Wednesday, November 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Linda Derkach and a few more "Master Gardeners" from the Master Gardeners Association.  Topic: " Winter Gardens"  - 7:30 pm
Thursday, November 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Harry Wright  Topic: "Life In A Rhodo Garden" -  7:30 pm 
Tuesday, November 14

North Island  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "Pruning" -  7:30 pm   

Wednesday, November 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Gerry Gibbens   Topic: "Rhodo Problem Solving"  - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Rolf Mathewes, Associate Dean of Science at Simon Fraser University,
Topic:  'The Plants of the Queen Charlotte Islands - Past, Present and Future'  - 7:30 pm... more

Monday, November 27 Fraser Valley  Christmas Dinner, Annual General Meeting and Elections - 6:30 pm   
Tuesday, November 28 Peace Arch  Speaker: David Sellars   Topic: "Construction of a Pond and Stream for a Rhododendron Garden"  - 7:30 pm

December 2006
Monday, December 4 Victoria  Speaker: Betty Gordon and the Christmas Party  
Topic: "The VRS Vancouver Trip May 2006
- 7:30 pm    

Wednesday, December 6

Cowichan Valley  Christmas Party - recognizing the work of Stan and Nyra Groves
and Fred Collings - 6:00 pm

Wednesday, December 6

Mount Arrowsmith  Christmas Potluck at the Rotary Clubhouse
Monday, December 11 Peace Arch  Christmas Meeting
Tuesday December, 12 North Island   Christmas Party
Wednesday, December 13 Fraser South  Christmas Party
Thursday, December 14 Nanaimo   Christmas Party & Auction


The 2005 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2005

Wednesday, January 5

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Various club members  Topic "Slides of gardens visited"  -  7:30 pm 
Thursday, January 6 Victoria  Scheduled speaker unable to come due to bad weather: Norman Todd stood in with his talk on "Trifloras"
Tuesday, January 11 North Island  Panel Discussion "Caring for Your Rhododendrons"
Panel: Harry Wright, Paul Wurz and Terry Richmond from M.A.R.S.  Subjects: preparing the planting medium, mulching, fertilizers, container growing, pruning. transplanting and pest management
Wednesday, January 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Panel discussion on "Caring for your rhodos". - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 13 Nanaimo  Speaker:  Michael Miller   Topic "Trekking through Rhododendrons in Nepal"  -  7:30 pm  
Monday, January 17 Peace Arch  
Wednesday, January 19

Fraser South  AGM "Awards and Just Desserts" awards interspiced with incredible desserts 7:30 pm

Thursday, January 20

Vancouver   Annual General Meeting, Elections, Members’ Slides - 7:30 pm

Monday, January 24

Fraser Valley  This is our annual members' pictures and slides evening  - 7:30 pm

February 2005

Wednesday, February 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Ken Gibson   Topic: TBA  - 7:30 pm 
Thursday, February 3 Victoria  Speaker:Ingeborg Woodsworth  Topic: "Hachmann Nursery"  - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 1 North Island   Speakers: Roy and Janet Taylor  Topic: The Development of their Garden. - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Dr Roy Taylor   
Topic: "Mediterranean style garden in Lantzville" - 7:30 pm
... more 
Thursday, February 10 Nanaimo   Speaker: Dr Roy Taylor   
Topic: "Construction of a Mediterranean style garden in Lantzville" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 16

Fraser South  Speaker: Peter Wharton
Topic: "Expedition to China" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, February 17

Vancouver  Speakers: Jim and Margaret Cadwaladr, Director, Milner Garden, and author,
Topic: 'A Social History of the Milner Garden and Woodland'
 -  7:30 pm ... more

Monday, February 21 Peace Arch  Speaker: Norman Todd  Topic "Lepidotes"  -  7:30 pm
Monday, February 28 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Chris Klapwijk from the Fraser South Chapter or the ARS  
Topic: "Our Recent Bus Tour to Gardens in the Portland Area"  -  7:30 pm 
 


March 2005

Wednesday, March 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "Making Your Rhododendrons believe they are growing in their natural enviroment"  - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 3 Victoria  Speaker: Ron Knight  Topic: "Make your Rhododendrons Think they're Growing
in the Himalayas"   -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 8 North Island  Speaker: Steve Hootman from the RSF  Topic: "Unusual Species, Hybrids and Relatives" This is the same speech he recently gave at the Seattle North West flower show -7:30pm 
Wednesday, March 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Steve Hootman from the RSF  Topic: "Unusual Species, Hybrids and Relatives" This is the same speech he recently gave at the Seattle North West flower show -7:30pm
Thursday, March 10 Nanaimo   Speaker: Bernie Guyader  Topic: "Dwarf Rhododendrons in the Rock Garden" - 7:30pm
Wednesday, March 16

Fraser South Speaker: David Sellars  Topic: "Alpine Flowers of the Dolomites". David will show pictures taken of their hike last spring. - 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 17

Vancouver  Speaker: Alleyne Cooke, Topic: ‘My Years at Sunningdale’  -  7:30 pm ... more

Monday, March 21 Peace Arch   Speaker: Douglas Justice, Topic: ‘Japanese Maples’
and Annual General Meeting - 7:30 pm
Monday, March 28 Fraser Valley   Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth of Mayo Nursery in Lake Cowichan   
Topic: "Rhododendron Gardens in my Travels Around the World"  -  7:30 pm

April 2005

Wednesday, April 6

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bernie Guyader  Topic: "Rhodos in the Rock Garden"  -  7:30 pm 
Thursday, April 7 Victoria  Speaker: Des Kennedy - Journalist, Author, Environmentalist  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 13 North Island  Topic: "Rhodo ID Evening with Harry Wright"  -  7:30 pm (note - date change)
Be ready to work in pairs to identify various rhodos by slides or trusses.
Wednesday, April 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Jim Grieg  Topic: Jim along with someone from the Nanaimo chapter who will give a brief overview of truss show rules and how to properly prepare a truss for judging. Jim will be giving an overview of his families involement with Rhododendrons on Vancouver Island -7:30 pm
Thursday, April 14 Nanaimo  Speaker: Dr. Bob Rhodes  Topic: "Growing the Tender Rhododendrons in our climate"
Monday, April 18 Peace Arch  Speaker: Bill Bishoff, President – Vancouver Orchid Society
Topic: "Hardy Orchids - Terrestrial native and non-native orchids as companion plants"  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 20

Fraser South   Speaker: Dalen Bays, Topic: "Our Sumas, Washington Garden" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, April 21

Vancouver  Speaker: John Sales, Chief Gardens Advisor to the British National Trust (retired)
Topic: ‘Woodland Gardens’  -  7:30 pm
... more

Monday, April 25 Fraser Valley  Speakers:Clive Justice and Keshab Pradhan  Topic: "TBA"   -  7:30 pm

May 2005
Wednesday, May 4 Cowichan Valley Speaker: Joy Stones and Ted Cutlan Topic: "The Tasmanian Experience"-7:30pm

Thursday, May 5

Victoria  Speaker: Joy Stones and Ted Cutlan Topic: "New Zealand" - 7:30pm
Tuesday, May 10 North Island  Annual General Meeting at the home of Pauline and Dick Bonney. Bernie Guyader will be Nominations Chair and positions up for election include Secretary, Membership and Program
Wednesday, May 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Carmen Varco from Victora  
Topic: "Companion Plants for Rhodos in a Woodland Environment"  -  7:30 pm
Thursday, May 12 Nanaimo  Annual General Meeting & Elections  Speaker: Carmen Varcoe from Victora
Topic: "Woodland Companion Plants in the Rhododendron Setting" - 7:30 pm
Sunday, May 15 Peace Arch  There is no 'meeting' this month on monday. On Sunday, May 15 - there is a Members' Garden Tour starting at 2111 174th St., Surrey at 1 pm. See the chapter newsletter for details.
Wednesday, May 18

Fraser South  Annual Beer Bottle Truss Show at Langley United Church, 5673 200th St. - 7:30 pm

Thursday, May 19

Vancouver  Walk in the David C. Lam Asian Garden with Douglas Justice at UBC
Meet at the Botanical Garden entrance, 6804 SW Marine Drive, Vanvouver  -  7:00 pm

Monday, May 30 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Eleanore Dempster
Topic: As a farewell to our members, Eleanore will repeat the topic: “From the River to the Mountain – How 500 Rhodys took a hike” -  7:30 pm

June 2005
Sunday, June 12 Peace Arch  There is no 'meeting' this month on monday. On Sunday, June 12 - our Annual Picnic will be held at The Glades - 561 17nd St., Surrey from 3pm to 7pm.
Sunday, June 12

Vancouver  Potluck supper, Joe and Joanne Ronsley’s house, Lions Bay  -  3:00 pm

Sunday, June 12 Victoria  Annual Picnic at the home of Moe and Johanna Massa
5020 Glinz Lake Road, Sooke - 12:30 pm
Tuesday, June 14 North Island  Annual Members' Pot Luck - location TBA
Sunday, June 19

Fraser South  Fraser South's Auction and Picnic at Trevor and Doreen Badminton's - 3:00 pm

Sunday, June 26 Fraser Valley Fraser Valley's Annual Picnic at the Prufers - 3:00 pm

September 2005
Thursday, September 1 Victoria  Speaker: Christine North   Topic: "Companion Planting - The English Way"   -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 7

Cowichan Valley  Speaker:Christine North  Topic:"Companion Planting-The English Way" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, September 8 Nanaimo  Speaker: Christine North  Topic: "Companion Planting - The English Way"  -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, September 13 North Island Speaker: Christine North Topic: "Growing Rhodos in the English Manner" -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 14 Mount Arrowsmith Speaker:Christine North Topic:"Companion Planting-The English Way" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, September 15

Vancouver  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Nepal" - 7:30 pm

Monday, September 19 Peace Arch  Speaker: Susan Murray   Topic: "Heritage Trees of the Fraser Valley" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Bobby Ogdon  Topic: "Landscaping & Land Scraping"...  -  7:30 pm

Monday, September 26

Fraser Valley Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic:"Yunnan Rhododendron Tour - part 1 " - 7:30 pm


October 2005

Wednesday, October 5

Cowichan Valley  Speaker:  Glen Patterson  Topic:"Moving a Garden" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 6 Victoria   Speaker:  Joe Ronsley  Topic: "An Enhanced Woodland"   -  7:30 pm 
Tuesday, October 11 North Island    Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan - part 1" - 7:30 pm  
Wednesday, October 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan - part 1 " - 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Glen Jamieson Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan" - 7:30 pm
Monday, October 17 Peace Arch  Speaker:  Charlie Sale  Topic: "The Flora of the Drakensburg" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 19

Fraser South  Speakers: "Yunnan, China, Spring 2005" - Several members of this year's trip to Yunnan, China led by Steve Hootman (Mary-Anne Berg, Garth Wedemire, Brenda Macdonald, Sean Rafferty, Dalen and Lori Bayes) will tell us about their adventure - 7:30 pm

Thursday, October 20

Vancouver  Speaker:  Dr Ned Brockenbrough   Topic: "'A Hybridizer's Odyssey' " - 7:30 pm

Monday, October 24 Fraser Valley  Speaker:  Dalen Bayes from Fraser South and Komo Kulshan Chapters,
Topic: "Our Sumas, Washington Garden" - 7:30 pm
 

November 2005

Wednesday, November 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan - part 1 " - 7:30 pm
Thursday, November 3 Victoria   Speaker:  Bill McMillan   Topic: "A Rhodoholics View of Yunnan"   -  7:30 pm 
Tuesday, November 8

North Island  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan - part 2" - 7:30 pm  

Wednesday, November 9 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan - part 2" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 10 Nanaimo Speaker: A few members of the Nanaimo Chapter Topic: "Rhododendron Leaves" - 7:30pm
Wednesday, November 16

Fraser South   Speaker: Don Martyn  Topic: "Magnolias"

Thursday, November 17

Vancouver  Speaker: Brian Minter  Topic: "Rhododendron's Best Friends" - 7:30 pm   

Monday, November 21 Peace Arch  Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "Yunnan Rhododendron Tour - part 1" - 7:30 pm
Monday, November 28 Fraser Valley  Christmas Dinner, Annual General Meeting and Elections - 6:30 pm   

December 2005
Thursday, December 1 Victoria  Our Christmas Party and Ingeborg Woodsworth “Mushrooms!”
Monday, December 5 Peace Arch  PARS Annual Christmas Party  -  7.30 pm
Wednesday, December Mount Arrowsmith   
Thursday, December 8 Nanaimo   Christmas Party & Auction (pot luck supper - finger food)  - 6.30 pm
Tuesday, December North Island  
Wednesday, December 14 Fraser South  Christmas Party  -  7.00 pm start

The 2004 year     
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

January 2004

Wednesday, January 7

Cowichan Valley  Slide presentations from various members  
Topic: Favorite rhodos, garden visits, travels  -  7:00 pm
Thursday, January 8 Victoria   Speakers: Ted Irving and Bill McMillan   Topic: "Rhododendrons of the Horticulture Centre of the Pacific".  the Centre is a large garden area near Victoria that provides horticulture training as well as an expansive garden to enjoy. It's web site is at www.hcp.bc.ca   -  7:30 pm
Thursday, January 8 Nanaimo   Speaker: Author Charles Thurkill:  Toppic "Wildflowers of Nanaimo"   -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 13 North Island The annual "Ask the Experts" evening will be held, also members' slides of gardens - rhodos - etc.  -  7:30 pm
Thursday, January 15

Vancouver  There will be a short AGM and then we will have members' slides
(The theme this year is "Rhododendrons and their companion perennials in BC gardens"  -  7:30 pm

Monday, January 19 Peace Arch  Speaker:  Garth Wedemire  Topic: "Rhododendron Collections from Maple Ridge to Mission"  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 21 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Agnes Lynn of Victoria - Agnes will present a slide show of the over 400 plants in her garden  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 21

Fraser South  This is our AGM and Awards Meeting. There will be many interruptions for "Dessert" samplings in between the awards and slide presentations by: Dalen Bayes, Don Martyn, Dave Sellars, and Norma Senn.   -  7:30 pm

Monday, January 26 Fraser Valley   This meeting will feature "members slides"  Educational: John Gardner - "Plant Hunter - Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker - On top of The World"  -  7:30 pm

February 2004

Wednesday, February 4

Cowichan Valley   Speaker: Clint Smith  Topic: "His annual presentation on the World of Rhododendrons"  Educational: Alan Murray on "Fertilizing Rhodos Using His Organic Mix" - 7:00 pm
Thursday, February 5 Victoria  Speaker: Clint Smith  Topic: "'Rhododendron Travels'"
Tuesday, February 10 North Island  There will be a presentation by "The Experts" - Bernie, Harry and Paul who will advise, explain and discuss gardening problems and successes. A book sale of donated books will be held and there will be the usual "Revenue Table".  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 11 Mount Arrowsmith   Speaker: Audrey Olynyk from Allie's Organics in Nanaimo 
Topic: "The use of Organics in the Garden".  This meeting only will be in the Windsor/OAP Room.
Thursday, February 12 Nanaimo  Speaker: Agnes Lynn of Victoria  Topic: "Woody Companion Plants for Rhododendrons"
Monday, February 16 Peace Arch   Speaker: Glen Patterson  Topic: 'Rooftop Gardens'
Wednesday, February 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Chris Klapwijk  Topic: "FSRS Garden Tour, May 2003" - a multimedia presentation on last year's bus trip to Portland  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, February 19

Vancouver   Speaker: John Schroeder, Nurseryman founder and owner, Valleybrook Nurseries, Abbotsford, Topic: "Shady Companions: Herbaceous partners for Rhododendrons"  more ... - 7:30 pm

Monday, February 23 Fraser Valley   Speaker: Bernie Guyader from Comox  Topic: "Getting Started With Rock Gardening"

March 2004

Wednesday, March 3

Cowichan Valley    Speaker: Ken Gibson  Topic: 'More of Irish Gardens'
Educational: Ken Gibson....Grafting Rhododendrons
Thursday, March 4 Victoria  Speakers: Three members share the spotlight: Valerie Murray 'Abkhazi Garden', Joyce Parker 'Fuschias', Carol Dancer 'Cyclamens'
Tuesday, March 9 North Island  
Wednesday, March 10 Mount Arrowsmith   Speaker: Norman Todd of Firwood Nursery, Victoria   Topic: TBA   -  7:30 pm
Thursday, March 11 Nanaimo  Speaker Geoff Ball of Milner Gardens & Woodland
Topic: "What's new at Milner Gardens & Woodland"  -  7:30 pm
Monday, March 15 Peace Arch  
Wednesday, March 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Terry Maczuga of Cloud Mountain Farm  Topic: "Dwarf Conifers"  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, March 18

Vancouver   Speaker: Steve Hootman, Director of the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden, Federal Way, Washington,  Topic: "The Rhododendron Species Foundation"  more ... - 7:30 pm

Sunday, March 21 A.R.S. District 1 Presidents Meeting will be held at Milner Gardens.
Monday, March 22 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Les Clay  Topic: "My Favourite Rhododendrons" with an emphasis on elepidote (non-scaly) rhododendrons  - 7:30 pm

April 2004
Thursday, April 1 Victoria  Speaker: Glen Patterson  Topic: "Rooftop Gardens" -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 7

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Dr. Eric Allen  Topic: 'Plant Diseases Crossing Borders'   - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 13 North Island Speaker: Ron Knight: Topic: "Make your rhodos think they are growing in the Himalayas"   - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 14 Mount Arrowsmith Speaker: Ron Knight: Topic: "Make your rhodos think they are growing in the Himalayas"   - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 15

Vancouver   Speaker: Hugh Angus, Curator of Westonbirt Arboretum,  
Topic: "Gloucestershire - A Look at Westonbirt"
  more ... - 7:30 pm

Thursday, April 15 Nanaimo  Speaker: Ron Knight:  
Topic: "Make your rhodos think they are growing in the Himalayas" ... more  - 7:30 pm
Monday, April 19 Peace Arch Speakers and Topics: Jim Haliburton on "Sea Kelp in the Garden",
Les Clay on "Pollination" and Giff Robb on "Plant Labels and Moving Big Plants"
Wednesday, April 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Garth Wedemire
 Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of the Annapurna Region of Nepal"  -  7:30 pm

Monday, April 26 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Sonja Nelson  Topic: "Rhododendrons in the Small Garden"  - 7:30 pm   

May 2004

Wednesday, May 5

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth  Topic: ''New Zealand Gardens"  - 7:30 pm
Thursday, May 6 Victoria  Speaker: Kelly Dodson  Topic: ''Treking in Northern India and Bhutan"
Kelly Dodson spent 5 weeks last fall with Sue Milliken exploring remote areas raarely or never visited
by westerners.  - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, May 11 North Island  Annual General Meeting at the home of Madeleine & Len Simmons. Remember to bring a lawn chair, and come early in order to spend time admiring the hundreds of rhodos and other plants in the garden.
Wednesday, May 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Sheena Adams of Urban Greenery in Port Alberni.
Topic: "Clematis and other Flowering Vines"
 -  7:30 pm
Thursday, May 13 Nanaimo  Annual General Meeting and Elections.
Speaker: Michael Miller  Topic: "My Trip to Nepal"  -  7:30 pm
Monday, May 17 Peace Arch  Speaker: TBA
Wednesday, May 19

Fraser South  Annual 'Beer Bottle Truss Show'  No speaker, just a lot of fun!  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, May 20

Vancouver  Walk in the Ted and Mary Greig Rhododendron Garden in Stanley Park, led by Alleyne Cook. Meet in front of the Fish House Restaurant in Stanley Park at 6:30 pm.  more ...

Monday, May 31 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Ron Knight: Topic: "Make your rhodos think they are growing in the Himalayas"   - 7:30 pm

June 2004
 Saturday, June 5 Nanaimo  Year-end BBQ will be hosted by Paul & Linda Lawry.
 Sunday, June 13 Peace Arch  Annual Picnic at The Glades 561 - 172nd St.., Surrey
 Sunday, June 13 Vancouver   Ron Feicht and Derrick Hoffman Garden Picnic - 12 pm
 

Fraser South  Picnic - Time & place TBA

  Fraser Valley  Year-end BBQ - Time & place TBA

September 2004

Wednesday, September 1

Cowichan Valley   Speaker: Garth Wedemire
 Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"  -  7:30 pm
Thursday, September 2 Victoria  Speaker: Garth Wedemire
 Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"  -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, September 7 North Island   Speaker: Garth Wedemire
 Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 8 Mount Arrowsmith   Speaker: Garth Wedemire
 Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"  -  7:30 pm
Thursday, September 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Les Clay
Topic: “Rhododendron Propagation - the Art of Tissue Culture, Cuttings & Grafting”   -  7:30 pm 

Wednesday, September 15

Fraser South  Short presentations on topics such as seeding, taking cuttings, grafting, layering, and
micro-propagation; from our own knowledgeable members: Colleen Forster, Harold Fearing, Les Clay, Dalen Bayes, Sue Klapwijk, Don Martyn, Trevor Badminton, and Norma Senn.

Topic:
"Rhododendrons: Growing More of the Ones You Like"  -  7:30 pm

Thursday, September 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Todd Major  
Topic: "Designing Your Garden for Dynamic Canopy Structure" -  7:30 pm
... more

Monday, September 20 Peace Arch    Speaker: Garth Wedemire
 Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"  -  7:30 pm
Monday, September 27

Fraser Valley  Speaker: Garth Wedemire
 Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"  -  7:30 pm
  


October 2004

Wednesday, October 6

Cowichan Valley   Speaker: Glen Jamieson from M.A.R.S.  Topic: "Vireya Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 7 Victoria  Speaker: Glen Jamieson from M.A.R.S. chapter     Topic: "Vireyas"  -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 12 North Island  Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth of Mayo Nursery in Lake Cowichan
Topic: "Rhododendron Gardens in my Travels Around the World"  -  7:30 pm
Ingeborg is a specialist in perennials - she will bring plants for sale.
Wednesday, October 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth of Mayo Nursery in Lake Cowichan   
Topic: "Rhododendron Gardens in my Travels Around the World"  -  7:30 pm
Thursday, October 14 Nanaimo  Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth of Mayo Nursery in Lake Cowichan 
Topic: "Growing rhododendrons and companion plants"
Monday, October 18 Peace Arch  Speaker: Colleen Forster, Chief Propagator at Aldergrove Nurseries
Topic: "Fall Colour in the Garden" 
  -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 20

Fraser South  Speakers: Ken and Dot Gibson, of Tofino, BC, will give a joint presentation on their travels in Ireland

Thursday, October 21

Vancouver  Speaker: Des Kennedy, writer, broadcaster, extreme gardener.
 Topic: ‘The Gardens and Landscapes of Ireland’
 -  7:30 pm ... more

Monday, October 25 Fraser Valley  Speaker: Norman Todd  Topic "Lepidotes"  -  7:30 pm

November 2004
Tuesday, November 2 Nanaimo  Speaker: Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation and Botanical Garden   Topic "Plant hunting in the turbulent region of NE India"  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 3

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation and Botanical Garden  Topic "Plant hunting in the turbulent region of NE India"  -  7:30 pm
Thursday, November 4 Victoria  Speaker: Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation and Botanical Garden  Topic: "Plant hunting in the turbulent region of NE India"  -  7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 9

North Island  Speaker:  Les Clay from Langley, BC   Topic: TBA  -  7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 10 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Les Clay from Langley, BC   
Topic: "All types of propagation of rhodos and whats best for the amateur gardener"  -  7:30 pm
Monday, November 15 Peace Arch  Speaker: Dalen Bayes  Topic: "Fall colour in the Rockies - in search of the elusive rhododendron albiflorum -  7:30 pm
Wednesday, November 17

Fraser South  Speaker: Paige Woodward  Topic: "Adventures in China" -  7:30 pm

Thursday, November 18

Vancouver  Speaker: Steve Hootman, Director, Rhododendron Species Foundation
Topic: ‘Exploring for plants in Northeast India’
 -  7:30 pm ... more

Monday, November 22 Fraser Valley  Christmas Dinner, Annual General Meeting and Elections  

December 2004
Monday, December 6 Peace Arch PARS Christmas Party  Location: St.John's Presbyterian Church - 7.30 pm
Wednesday, December 8 Mount Arrowsmith   Christmas Party - no speaker. The Christmas party will be held at the Bayside in Parksville. Presale of tickets from Ann Robertson at 752-5997
Thursday, December 9 Nanaimo    (potluck) & Auction
Tuesday, December 14 North Island  Annual Christmas Party. Bring some finger food, a garden-themed gift (not over $10)
and be prepared for a Holly-Jolly evening.
Wednesday, December 15 Fraser South  Christmas Party - Pot luck, party and fun. Come and enjoy!

 
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

Return to 2017 Chapter Meetings

Return to rhodos.ca hompage