American
Rhododendron Society
ARS District One (British Columbia, Canada)
Previous Chapter Meeting
Location
and Times for Monthly Chapter Meetings
Victoria
Victoria, BC, Canada
|
Meetings:
First Monday of every month
except July and August
|
Location:
Garth Homer Center,
811 Darwin Street, Victoria, BC at 7:30 PM |
Cowichan
Valley
Duncan,
Vancouver Island
|
Meetings:
First Wednesday of every month from September to May
|
Location: St.
John's Anglican Church Hall
486 Jubilee St., Duncan, British Columbia |
North
Island
Comox Valley, Campbell River and Northern Vancouver
Island |
Meetings:
Second Tuesday every month except May through August
|
Location:
United Church on Comox Avenue,
Comox, British Columbia at 7:30 PM |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Parksville, Vancouver Island |
Meetings:
Second Wednesday of every month except June, July, August and December
|
Location:
Qualicum Beach Civic Centre,
747 Jones Street,
Qualicum Beach, British Columbia at 7:30 PM |
Nanaimo
Nanaimo, Vancouver Island |
Meetings:
Second Thursday of the month from September to May |
Location:
Beban Park Recreational Centre,
2300 Bowen Road, Nanaimo, BC at 7:30 pm |
Fraser
South
Langley, BC |
Meetings:
Third Wednesday of every month from September to May |
Location:
Langley United Church, 5673 200th St.
Langley, British Columbia at 7:30 PM |
Vancouver
Vancouver, BC
|
Meetings:
Third Thursday of every month
except July, August and December
|
Location:
Floral Hall, VanDusen Botanical Garden,
37th & Oak Street, Vancouver, BC at 7:30 PM |
The
2016 year
Previous
Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2016 |
Monday,
January 11 |
Victoria Lionel
de Rothschild Exbury Gardens DVD - The Glory of the Garden
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 12 |
North
Island Speaker:
Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Garden Tours at the 2015
New Zealand Conference" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speakers:
Glen
Jamieson
and Linda Derkach Topic: "The
Amazing Gardens of New Zealand " - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Bill
Dumont Topic: "Tour to London, Cornwall &
Devon" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 20 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Chris
Hodgson Topic: "Heritage Gardens of Southwest
England", FSRS AGM, and Dessert
Extravaganza - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 21 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
John Weagle from Nova Scotia Topic: "60
+ Years of Hybridizing in Atlantic Canada" plus our
AGM
and Elections
- 7:30 pm
|
February
2016 |
Monday,
February 1 |
Victoria Rhodo
Panel - Hot topics on rhodos - very popular - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Expert Panel Rhododendron Q
& A - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 10 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: John Deniseger Topic: "Why
I Grow Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February
11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Panel of Experts - One of our
most popular programs. We bring together experts in the field, share
challenges and solve problems. |
Tuesday,
February
16 |
North
Island Speakers:
Peter
and Ange Guertler Topic: "England
Garden Tour" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February
17 |
Fraser
South
Speaker: Paul Reimer Topic: "Magnolias"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February
18 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Dennis Bottemiller of the Rhododendron Species
Botanical Garden - 7:30 pm |
March
2016 |
Wednesday,
March 2 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Nancy Turner Topic: "Plants
in our Changing Climate" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Doug
Justice Topic: "Biodiversity in the Garden"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Sean Rafferty Topic:
"Rhododendrons of Sikkim" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Gordon
MacKay Topic: "Pruning Trees and Shrubs"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 14 |
Victoria
Speaker: Paul de Greef Topic: "Gardening
with Rainwater: rain gardens & managing rainwater" - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
March 16 |
Fraser
South
Dr. Shannon Berch Topic: "Mycorrhizae"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 17 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Dr. Shannon Berch Topic: "Soil
Biology and Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
April
2016 |
Monday,
April 4 |
Victoria Speaker: Gordon
MacKay Topic: "The Two Georges: Plant
Introductions of George Forrest
and George Sheriff" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April
6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Ian Efford Topic: Ian's
recent book on the "Rhododendron Gardens of
Vancouver Island " - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 12 |
North
Island Speakers: Allan
Murray and Terry Richmond
Topic: "Growing Rhododendrons in Drier Conditions"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Bill Dumont Topic: "Gardens
of South-West England" - 7:30 pm (note: date change) |
Thursday,
April 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Jeff De Jong Topic: "Perennials
to Love" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 20 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Dr. Sara Harris, Professor of Earth, Ocean and
Atmospheric Sciences, BC
Topic: "Local and Global Climate Change." - 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
April 21 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Gary Lewis of Pheonix Perennials Topic: ”Hot
New Plants” - 7:30 pm |
May
2016 |
Tuesday,
May 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Gordon
Murray Topic: "Trilliums: Past, Present
& Future" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
May 9 |
Victoria Members'
Rhododendron Flower Show - 6:00 pm |
Tuesday,
May 10 |
North
Island Annual
General Meeting at garden in Merville. Come at 6:30 PM
for a self directed garden tour, meeting starts at 7:30. Please
bring a lawn chair. The business meeting follows at 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Bernie Guyader Topic: "The Smaller
Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 12 |
Nanaimo
Speakers: John
Deniseger on “The New Rhododendron Species Garden at
Milner” and Garth Wedemire on “The Rhododendron
Species Botanical Garden”
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 18 |
Fraser
South 24th
Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 19 |
Vancouver
"A
Walk in the Park" at the UBC Botanical Gardens. Our
guide will be Doug Justice, focusing on the Carolinian
Forest – 6804 Marine Drive, Vancouver- meet at the entrance
at 5:30 pm |
June
2016 |
Saturday, June 4 |
Fraser
South Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Silent Auction
will be held at Gael and John Dodd's Home and fabulous garden - 3:00
pm (food served at 4:00 pm) |
Saturday,
June 4 |
Nanaimo Wind
up Pot Luck - June Bouchard and John Deniseger’s place
in Bowser on Vancouver Island - 4:00pm |
Saturday,
June 11 |
North
Island Annual
Potluck Picnic at the home of Summer Joy and Jim Webb, Vancouver
Island - 4:00pm |
Sunday,
June 12 |
Vancouver
Annual
Picnic at
the home and garden of Jill Newby in West Vancouver - 3:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 18 |
Cowichan
Valley Summer Picnic, AGM and Awards/Wrap Up
will be held at Verna Buhler's garden from 11:30 am to 2:30 pm |
Saturday, June 25 |
Mount
Arrowsmith MARS
Potluck Wind-up Party at the home of Al & Maria Bieberstein
|
Sunday,
June 26 |
Victoria
June BBQ
at the Marquardt's Farm - 12:00 noon
(grilled salmon lunch served about 1:00 pm) |
September
2016 |
Monday,
September 5 |
Victoria
"Garden Delights and Desserts" - Tour
HCP Garden (gate opens at 6 :00 pm) - Meeting at
7:00 pm |
Wednesday,
September 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Bernie Dinter Topic:
"Gardening - Its Changing Focus" - Bernie will
address the changing attitudes of younger gardeners - growing vegetables,
ecology, and sustainability - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Kathy
Claxton Topic: "Divide and Conquer"
- Kathy will speak on and demonstrate propagating from cuttings, divisions
and more 'Hints and Tips'
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 13 |
North
Island Speaker:
John Deniseger of the Nanaimo Chapter Topic:
"Rhododendron Species Garden at Milner Gardens and Woodland"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speakers:
Art and Susan Lightburn Topic:
"Six Weeks in NE India and Bhutan: People, Places and Plants"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 15 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Barry Roberts Topic: "Heritage Hydrangeas"
- Barry will describe the hydrangea family, notable species and
‘must-have’ cultivars. Cultivation, pruning and propagation
techniques will be explained. - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Dr. Chris Byra Topic: "Design and
Creation the Byra's Garden on Chilliwack Mountain"
- 7:30 pm |
October
2016 |
Monday,
October 3 |
Victoria Speaker:
Bill Dumont Topic: "Cowichan Valley
Rhododendron Society UK Garden Tour 2015" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Paul Wurz Topic: "Lofthouse Rhododendrons"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 11 |
North
Island Speaker:
Mike Stewart Topic: "Contributions
of Legendary Plant Collectors and Hybridizers, and their Lasting Legacies"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker:
Mike Stewart Topic: "Contributions
of Legendary Plant Collectors and Hybridizers, and their Lasting Legacies"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Mike Stewart Topic: "Contributions
of Legendary Plant Collectors and Hybridizers, and their Lasting Legacies"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Glen Jamieson Topic: "The Evolution of Rhododendrons"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 20 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Daniel Mosquin Topic: "Ericaceae
of Western North America" - 7:30 pm
|
November
2016 |
Wednesday,
November 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Linda Derkach Topic: "Rhododendrons in
the Land of the Long White Clouds" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
November 7 |
Victoria Members'
Photography Evening (see page 7 of the Victoria Chapter November
Newsletter for entry informaton - deadline for digital photographs
is November 1, 2016) - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 8 |
North
Island Speaker:
Dennis Bottemiller Topic: "Success
with Rhododendron Cuttings" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Dennis
Bottemiller Topic: "Success with Rhododendron
Cuttings" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Dennis
Bottemiller Topic: "Success with Rhododendron
Cuttings" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Philip MacDougall Topic: "My Favourite
Shade Perennials" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
November 17 |
Vancouver Speaker: Chris
Hodgson Topic: "Gardens of Cornwall and
Devon" - 7:30 pm
|
/
The
2015 year
Previous
Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2015 |
Thursday,
January 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Earl
Daneluk Topic: "Rhododendrons On The
Rhine" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 12 |
Victoria Speaker: Gordon
Murray Topic: "Trilliums"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 13 |
North
Island
Panel Discussion – Bernie Guyader, Wolfgang Hoefgen,
Garth Wedemire, and Paul Wurz are the panalists - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith: Speaker: Shannon Berch Topic:
"Soil Biology and Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 15 |
Vancouver
AGM, Elections and Members
Photographs - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 21 |
Fraser
South FSRS AGM, Members Photographs
and Dessert Extravaganza - 7:30 pm |
February
2015 |
Monday,
February 2 |
Victoria Speaker: Rafe
Mooney Topic: "Plants with Winter Interest"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Expert Panel – Rhododendron
Q & A - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 5 |
Nanaimo
Expert Panel - The panel members are Jean Rhodes,
Glen Jamieson & John Deniseger
All will present their views and experiences with growing
rhododendrons in this area and will be taking questions from the audience
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
February
10 |
North
Island Speakers: Brian
and Barb Staton Topic: "Whidbey Island
Tour" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February
11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Panel of Experts – John Deniseger, Art Lightburn
and Terry Richmond - they can answer pretty much any questions you
might have - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February
18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Steve Hootman, Plant
hunter and Director of the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden Topic:
"A tour of New Zealand: Gardens and Native Flora” - 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
February
19 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Steve Hootman, Plant hunter and Director of the
Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden Topic: "A tour
of New Zealand: Gardens and Native Flora” - 7:30 pm |
March
2015 |
Wednesday,
March 4 |
Cowichan
Valley
Speaker: Margaret
Cadwaladr Topic: "Royal Horticultural
Society UK Wisley Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 9 |
Victoria Speaker: Bob
Zimmermann - Topic: " The Siren Song of the Species" |
Tuesday,
March 10 |
North
Island Speaker: Earl
Daneluk Topic: "Part 2 of tour to Gernany
and Denmark" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Doug Justice Topic: "The
Importance of Biodiversity in our
Gardens" " - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Gordon
Mackay Topic: "Plant explorer George
Forrest" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Tammyanne
Mathew Topic: "Sweetwater Garden Designs:
Container Floral Design" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 19 |
Vancouver Speaker: Harold
Fearing Topic: "The Lure of Rhododendron Species"
- 7:30 pm |
April
2015 |
Wednesday,
April
1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Dr. Linda Gilkeson Topic: "Rhododendron
Pests and Diseases" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Earl Daneluk Topic:
"2014 Rhododendron Exhibition in Germany and a Tour of Hachman’s
Nursery " - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Bernie
Guyader Topic: "Miniature Rhodos in the
Rock Garden and Planter" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 13 |
Victoria Speaker:
Shannon Berch Topic: "Influence of Mycorrhizae
on Ericaceous Plants" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 14 |
North
Island Speakers: Garth
Wedemire and Sue Grant Topic: "New
Zealand 2014 Congerence Pre-Tour"" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Ron Long Topic: "The Unique Flora
of South Oregon" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 16 |
Cowichan
Valley Joint Meeting with the Juan
De Fuca ARS Chapter - 1:00 pm in Port Angeles. This is
an overnight trip. Travel by MV Coho departing Victoria at 9:00am,
returning next morning at 8:20am |
No
April Vancouver meeting |
Vancouver No
April Meeting -- Special meeting on May 1, 2015 with Ken
Cox and Hartwig Schepker |
May
2015 |
Friday,
May 1 |
Vancouver
Speakers:
Ken Cox (Glendoick, Scotland) and Hartwig
Schepker (Bremen, Germany)
Topic: "Arunachal Pradesh: On the Search for Rhododendron
in an Unknown and Mysterious Part of North-Eastern India"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
May 4 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speakers:
Ken Cox (Glendoick, Scotland) and Hartwig
Schepker (Bremen, Germany) Topic: "Arunachal
Pradesh: On the search for Rhododendron in an Unknown and Mysterious
part of North East India" There will be a short AGM for
elections - 7:30 pm.
Non-members of MARS – $5.00 |
Tuesday,
May 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Marc
Columbel from France Topic: "TBA""
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 12 |
North
Island Annual
General Meeting at Ron Cameron’s garden in Merville. Come
at 6:30 PM for a self directed garden tour, meeting starts at 7:30.
Please bring a lawn chair. The business meeting follows at 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
May 14 |
Nanaimo Speakers: Barb
and Brian Staton Topic: "Tour of
Whidbey Island Gardens"" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 20 |
Fraser
South 23rd
Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 21 |
Vancouver
Cancelled
-- "A Walk in the Park" at Riverview Arboretum. -- Cancelled |
June
2015 |
Saturday,
June 13 |
Nanaimo Wind
up Pot Luck hosted by Gaylle & Allen McRae |
Saturday,
June 13 |
North
Island Annual
Potluck Picnic – at the home of Summer Joy and Jim
Webb |
Sunday, June 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith MARS
Potluck Wind-up Party - Kathy and Guy Loyer welcome us
all to their garden on Saturday, June 13. |
Sunday,
June 14 |
Vancouver
Annual
Picnic at
the residence of Judy Williams |
Saturday,
June 20 |
Cowichan
Valley Summer Picnic and Awards/Wrap Up
will be held at the Efford’s Estatein Duncan from 11:30 am to 2:30
pm |
Saturday, June 20 |
Fraser
South Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Auction
will be held at Erica Enterprises Nursery |
Sunday,
June 28 |
Victoria
June BBQ
at Glendale Gardens, Horticulutral Centre of the Pacific |
September
2015 |
Tuesday,
September 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Bob Zimmerman Topic: "The
Siren Soung of Species Rhododendrons " 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 9 |
Cowichan
Valley Location: Duncan United Church - 246 Ingram St. (location
and date change for September meeting only) Speaker: Gord
McKay Topic: "The Two Georges: The Plant Introductions
of Forrest and Sherriff" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Bob
Zimmerman Topic: "The Siren Soung of Species
Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Bob
Zimmerman Topic: "The Siren Soung of Species
Rhododendrons" - the meeting will begin at 6:30 pm
with our traditional finger food Potluck Dinner |
Monday,
September 14 |
Victoria
Speaker:
Carmen
Varcoe Topic: "Good
Companion Plants for Rhodo Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Barry
Roberts of Heritage Hydrangeas Topic: "Hydrangeas"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 17 |
Vancouver Speaker:
David
Sellars Topic: "Chaos
in the Rock Garden: Putting Theory into Practice"
- 7:30 pm |
October
2015 |
Monday,
October 5 |
Victoria Speaker:
Linda
Gilkeson
Topic: "Pests
and Diseases of Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speakers: Bill
Dumont and
Others Topic: "Spectacular Gardens of Cornwall,
Devon and Chelsea "- The 2015 CVRS UK Tour at the
St. John's Church Hall - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 8 |
Nanaimo Speakers:
Terry
Richmond and
Alan Murray Topic: "Coping With the New Reality
of Climate Change" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 13 |
North
Island Speaker:
Bernie
Guyader
Topic: "Dwarf
Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Our own Dr.
Glen Jamieson Topic: "Trekking in Sikkim"
- 7:30pm |
Thursday,
October 15 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Harold
Greer Topic: "TBA" - 7:30 pm
|
Wednesday,
October 21 |
Fraser
South Speakers:
Expert
Panel and a Propagating Workshop - 7:30
pm |
November
2015 |
Wednesday,
November 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Dr.
Glen Jamieson Topic: "The Rhododendron Gardens
of New Zealand" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
November 9 |
Victoria Members'
Photography Evening (see page 5 of the Victoria Chapter November
Newsletter for entry informaton - deadline for digital photographs
is November 1, 2015) - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 10 |
North
Island Speakers:
Barb
and Brian Staton Topic: "Gardens
featured in the Sidney Convention" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speakers: Terry
Richmond and
Alan Murray Topic: "Growing Rhododendrons
in Drier Conditions" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 12 |
Nanaimo
Speakers: Art
and
Susan Lightburn Topic: "Art and Susan in Northeast
India " - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Doug
Justice, Curator of Collections at the UBC Botanical Garden Topic:
"The Importance of Diversity in the Rhododendron Garden"
- 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
November 19 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Sean
Rafferty Topic: "The Rhododendrons of Sikkim"
- 7:30 pm
|
December
2015 |
Wednesday, December
2 |
Cowichan
Valley - Christmas Party at St. John's Church
Hall in Duncan - 6:00 pm |
Saturday,
December 5 |
Mount
Arrowsmith - Christmas Party at the home
of Jane and Ray Walker (dinner at 6:30 pm)
- starts at 5:00 pm |
Tuesday,
December 8 |
North
Island -
Annual Christmas Party -
5:00 pm |
Wednesday,
December 9 |
Fraser
South
- Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner Party - 6:30
pm |
Thursday, December 10 |
Nanaimo
- Christmas Potluck and Auction -
6:30 pm |
Monday,
December 14 |
Victoria -
Christmas Potluck at the Garth Homer Center
- 6:30 pm
|
The
2014 year
Previous Monthly Meetings
for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006,
2007, 2008, 2009,
2010, 2011, 2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2014 |
Wednesday,
January 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith: Panel of Local Experts - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Paul Wurz Topic:
"Upgrating Your Rhodo Collection" -
7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 13 |
Victoria Speaker: John
Lucas Topic: "The Gardens of Oak Bay"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 14 |
North
Island Speaker: Diana
Scott Topic: "Gardens through the Seasons"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January |
Fraser
South FSRS AGM, Members Photographs
and Dessert Extravaganza - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 16 |
Vancouver AGM,
Elections and Members Photographs
- 7:30 pm |
February
2014 |
Monday,
Feb. 3 |
Victoria Speaker: Agnes
Lynn Topic: "Native Ericaceous Plants"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
Feb. 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Expert Panel – Rhodo
Q & A with Kenn Webb, Art Lightburn,
Liz Murray and Bill McMillan - 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
Feb. 6 |
Nanaimo Speakers: Chris
Southwick on "Developing a Rhododendron Garden"
and
John Deniseger/June Bouchard on
"Mosaiculture at the Montreal Botanical Garden"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
Feb.
11 |
North
Island Speakers:
Dany Fortin and Shane Tillapaugh Topic:
"From Rhodos to Rock Gardens" Syndrome. (Dany will discuss
rock gardens for shady locations while Shane will examine rock gardens
for sunny locations - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
Feb.
12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Cisco
Morris of Seattle Gardening and TV fame Topic: "Creating
a Wildlife-Friendly Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
Feb.
19 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Jaquie Bunse,
Chief Apiary Inspector, Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Topic:
"Bees, Pollination and Related Problems Gardeners Face"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
Feb.
20 |
Vancouver Speaker: Sylvia
Mosterman Topic: "Maples and the World Maple
Society Conference" - 7:30 pm |
March
2014 |
Wednesday,
March 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Lois
Blackmore Topic: "A Journey of Love”
- the registered hybrids of Jim Barlup - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 10 |
Victoria Speaker: Carol
Dancer Topic: "Plants for Winter Interest"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 11 |
North
Island Speaker: Glen
Jamieson Topic: "Evolution of the Rhododendron"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 5 |
Nanaimo Panel
of Experts : - Glen Jamieson, Mary Parker and Don Bridgen
from the Mount Arrowsmith Rhododendron Society will share their
collective experience and wisdom, answer questions and get us ready
for spring.
Speakers: Muriel Gustavson and Pat Haugen Topic:
"Through the Eyes of a Photographer"- a look
back at some of our club’s recent spring bus tours - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
March 19 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Paul Wurz Topic:
"Upgrating Your Rhodo Collection" -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Dennis
Bottemiller, Propagator and Garden Manager for the Rhododendron
Species Botanical Garden Topic: "Wild Rhododendrons
for the Pacific Northwest Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 20 |
Vancouver Speaker: Dennis
Bottemiller propagator, of the Rhododendron Species Foundation Topic:
"TBA" - 7:30 pm |
April
2014 |
Wednesday,
April
2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Paul Wurz Topic:
"Upgrating Your Rhodo Collection" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Margaret
Cadwaladr Topic: "Veronica Milner and
Milner Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 9 |
Mount
ArrowsmithSpeaker: Margaret
Cadwaladr Topic:"Veronica Milner and Milner
Gardns" 7:30pm |
Thursday,
April 10 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Dr. Norma Senn Topic:
"How to Have Two Springs A Year" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 14 |
Victoria
Speakers: Panel Topic:
"How to Display Trussess" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Rosemary
Prufer Topic: "Horticulture, the Crown
Jewel of Oregon" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 17 |
Vancouver Speaker: Sean
Rafferty Topic: "Rhododendrons and
Companion Plants of Sichuan, China" - 7:30 pm |
May
2014 |
Monday,
May 5 |
Victoria
Speaker: Michael
Peterson Topic: "Update on SODS"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Glen
Jamieson Topic: "Evolution of the Rhododendron"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 8 |
Nanaimo
Annual
General Meeting and election of officers - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 13 |
North
Island Annual
General Meeting at Becci and Keith Russell's Garden. Please
bring a lawn chair. Meeting will start at 6:30 pm with
a tour of this park-like garden. The business meeting follows at
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Michael
Peterson Topic: "Update on SODS"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 15 |
Vancouver
"A Walk in the Park" - meet at the
entrance at 6:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 21 |
Fraser
South 22nd
Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'
No speaker, just a lot of fun! - 7:30 pm |
June
2014 |
Saturday, June 7 |
Fraser
South
Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Auction will be held at
the home of Karen Lintonand Larry Morton in Langley - starts at 1:00
pm. See page
4 of the June issue of the YAK for detalis. |
Saturday,
June 14 |
Nanaimo End
of Year Barbeque – 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm at Dorothee Kieser’shome. |
Saturday,
June 14 |
North
Island Annual
Potluck Picnic – 4:00 pm at Adela and Bob Smith's
garden in Courtenay. Lots of fun, food and fellowship to end the
meeting season! |
Sunday,
June 15 |
Vancouver Annual
Picnic at Sheila, Kirsten & Rachel Martin’s home at
13783 Rippington Rd, Pitt Meadows BC - 3:00 pm. Members, their families
and guests are welcome. At 2:00 pm, Erica Nursery
- 14021 Rippington Road, Pitt Meadows, BC, will be open to our members
and guests for viewing and buying. |
Saturday,
June 21 |
Cowichan
Valley Annual Summer Pot Luck will be
held at Sharon Tillie's home and garden from
11:30 am to 3:00 pm. |
Sunday, June 22 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Barbeque
Potluck – Our annual wind-up party will be at Rotary
Park on the water at Qualicum Beach at 5:00 pm. This year's wind-up
is very special as we are celebrating 25 years of fun, friends and
rhododendron flowers. |
Sunday,
June 29 |
Victoria
June
Picnic Potluck at Ken and Madeleine Webb's Rhododendron
Garden - starts at
12:00 noon. |
District
1 President's Meeting - August 12, 2014 |
Tuesday,
August 12 |
District
1 Presidents' Fall Meeting hosted by the Vancouver Rhododendron
Society 10:30 am at Bay Moorings, in Horseshoe Bay, Vancouver Islanders
can walk from the ferry dock. Bay Moorings website is www.baymooringsrestaurant.com
. |
September
2014 |
Wednesday,
September 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Dr. Glen Jamieson Topic:
"The Evolution of the Rhododendron" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
September 8 |
Victoria
Speaker: Steve
Hootman - Executive Director, Rhododendron Species Botanical
Garden Topic: "Rhododendron Species Foundation:
The First 50 Years and Beyond" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 9 |
North
Island Speakers: Nadine
Boudreau and Lois Clyde Topic: "Gardens
and Redwoods:
A Tour through California and Oregon" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Robert Argyll from the North Island Chapter Topic:
"Companion Planting for Rhododendrons"
-
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 11 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Brenda Jager Topic:
"Many Bees Live Here" -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Conway Lum Topic:
"Beneficial Insects" -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 18 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Philip MacDougall Topic:
"A Beginners Guide To Yunnan" -
7:30 pm
|
October
2014 |
Wednesday,
October 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Lloyd
Gilmore Topic: "Propagating Rhododendrons"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
October 6 |
Victoria
2015
Convention Update Location:
Mary Winspear Centre
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Brenda Jager Topic
"Many Bees Live Here" -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 9 |
Nanaimo Speakers: Ken
and Madeleine Webb Topic: "Rhododendeon
Propagation" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 14 |
North
Island Speaker: Earl
Daneluk Topic: "Rhododendrons On The
Rhine" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Janis Matson Topic:
"Ability to Prune: The Art and Science"
-
7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
October 16 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Egan Davis -
Egan provides gardening advice on television, radio and in newspapers.
He has worked at Park & Tilford Gardens and Van Dusen Botanical
Garden.: -
7:30 pm
|
November
2014 |
Wednesday,
November 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speakers:
Sandra
Stevenson, SharonTillie and Bill Dumont Topic:
"2014 CVRS Tour of California/Oregon Gardens" -
7:30 pm |
Monday,
November
10 |
Victoria Members'
Rhodo Photographs from 2014 - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 11 |
North
Island Speaker: Ken
Webb Topic: "Propagating Rhododendeons"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Ken
Webb Topic: "Propagating Rhododendeons"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Jeff
de Jong Topic: "Landscape Design Made
Easy" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Dr. Ian Taylor Topic:
"Myths of Organic Gardening" -
7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
November 20 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Mike Stewart -
Mike is currently President of the Rhododendron Species Foundation,
past president of the American Rhododendron Society and the owner
with his wife, Maria, of Dover Nursery -
Topic:
"Rhododendrons - Their Journey to the Garden"
- 7:30 pm
|
December
2014 |
Wednesday,
December 3 |
Cowichan
Valley - Christmas Party at St. John's Church
Hall in Duncan - 6:00 pm |
Saturday,
December 6 |
Mount
Arrowsmith - Christmas Party, Rotary House,
Qualicum Beach
- 5:30 pm |
Monday,
December 8 |
Victoria -
Christmas Potluck at the Garth Homer Center - 6:30
pm |
Tuesday,
December 9 |
North
Island -
Annual Christmas Party - Potluck Dinner with Raffles
and Games - 5:30 pm |
Wednesday,
Decembet 10 |
Fraser
South -
Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner Party - 6:00
pm |
Thursday,
December 11 |
Nanaimo
- Christmas Auction and Potluck -
6:30 pm |
The
2013 year
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2013 |
Tuesday,
January 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Leslie Cox Topic: " Horticultural Wonders” - a showcase of plants and combinations - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, January 9 |
A presentation to the Cowichan Valley Garden Club by Ian Efford. His topic is “Exploring New Zealand Gardans” Members of the Cowichan Valley Chapter are welcome to attend. - time TBA |
Wednesday,
January 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith: Speaker: Brian Minter Topic: "Taking Your Garden to the Next Level" - 7:00 pm
Everyone welcome! $5 charge for non-members Brian Minter's presentation at 7:30pm. |
Thursday,
January 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Earl Daneluk Topic: "Earl’s Garden and Favourite Plants" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
Januay 14 |
Victoria Speaker: Jeff deJong Topic: "The Floriade and Belgium" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 16 |
Fraser
South FSRS AGM and Dessert Extravaganza - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 17 |
Vancouver AGM - Members Slides and Elections- 7:30 pm |
February
2013 |
Monday,
Feb. 4 |
Victoria Speaker: Agnes Lynn Topic: "Rhododendron Companions" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
Feb. 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Bernie Dinter Topic: "Colour in the Garden Year 'Round' " - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 7 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Dr. Shannon Berch Topic: "Soil Biology and Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, Feb. 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Dick Beamish Topic: "Nanaimo Seaside Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
February 19 |
North
Island Speaker: Terry Richmond Topic: "Common Sense Fertilizing" - 7:30pm |
Wednesday, Feb. 20 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Bill Bischoff Topic: ""Gentians of Asia and Europe"" - 7:30pm |
Thursday, Feb. 21 |
Vancouver Speaker: Dr. Brian White Director, Royal Roads University Topic: "The Cloud Forests of Viet Nam" - 7:30pm ... more ... |
March
2013 |
Wednesday,
March 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speakers: Art and Sue Lightburn Topic: "China - Part II" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 11 |
Victoria Speakers: Art and Sue Lightburn Topic: "China - Part II" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 12 |
North
Island Speaker: Jamey Lauinger of Valley Succulents Topic: "An Introduction to Cacti and Succulents” (plants for sale) - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 14 |
Nanaimo Panel of Experts (Ken Webb, Dick Beamish and Terry Richmond) Submit questions to Program Chair, Glenda Allard Barr- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 20 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Expert Panel (John England, Terry Richmond and Don Bridgen)
Topic: "The Rhodie Calendar: Caring for Rhododendrons Through the Year" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 20 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Steve Hootman Topic: "Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden”- 7:30pm |
Thursday,
March 21 |
Vancouver Speaker: Steve Hootman Topic: "The 2012 Expedition to China” - 7:30 pm ... more |
April
2013 |
Wednesday,
April
3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Ron Long Topic:"The
Rare and Endangered Plants of Pink Mountain
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 8 |
Victoria
Speaker: Sean
Rafferty Topic:
"RSF trip to China” - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 9 |
North
Island C |
Wednesday,
April 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speakers
:Verna and Bob Duncan Topic:
"rowing
Fruit Trees and Sub-tropical Fruit in our West Coast Marine Climate”
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 11 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Lois
Blackmore - Alba Plants Topic: "A
Journy of Love” this topic is about the 173 registered
rhododendrons that Jim Barlup has created over the past 37 year -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Norma
Senn Topic: "Some
Private Victoria Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 18 |
Vancouver Speaker: Andy
Hill - Asian Garden Curator Topic: "Rhododendrons
from a Wee Tour of Scottish Gardens” - 7:30 pm
|
May
2013 |
Wednesday,
May 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Joan
B. Gibb Topic:
"Dominion Brook Park Rhododendron Garden - 7:30pm |
Thursday,
May 9 |
Nanaimo AGM and
Speaker: Barrie Agar Topic:
"Japanese Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Lois Blackmore Topic: "The Jim Barlup Hybrids". - Lois will speak at 7:30 pm followed by a brief Annual General Meeting (AGM] and Election of Officers |
Monday,
May 13 |
Victoria Speaker: Lois Blackmore Topic: "The Jim Barlup Hybrids".- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 14 |
North
Island AGM in the garden of Pauline Thompson and Robert Eberle 350 Torrence Rd. Comox - bring your own lawn chair - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 15 |
Fraser
South The Annual Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 16 |
Vancouver Garden Walk. at UBC Botanical Garden lead by Andy Hill, the David C. Lam Asian Garden Curator-Horticulturist - 6:00 pm Meet at the entrance gate to the Garden beside the Shop In The Garden at 6804 SW Marine Drive, Vancouver |
June
2013 |
June |
Vancouver |
June |
Fraser
South |
June |
Nanaimo |
Saturday June 15 |
North
Island Annual Pot Luck Picnic at the garden of Lynn and Paul Wurz in Campbell River – 4 pm. Lots of fun, food and fellowship to end the meeting season |
Saturday June 22 |
Cowichan
Valley Annual Picnic and Election of Officers |
June |
Mount
Arrowsmith |
Sunday June 23 |
Victoria VRS Picnic (Noon start) - The Massa's Rhodo Garden (more info coming) |
September
2013 |
Wednesday,
September 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Shannon Berch Topic: "Soil Biology and Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
September 9 |
Victoria Join expert local rhododendron growers for a Panel Discussion on growing perfect rhododendrons. The panelists are Karen and Burns Morrison, Stephen Brice, Roy Blackmore and Alan Murray. This question and answer meeting will cover topics like planting site preparation, pruning, fertilizing, container growing and possible problems. Panel members will share information about their favourite hybrids and species. - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 10 |
North
Island Speaker: Robert Argall Topic: "Planting for a Spring Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Joan Gibb Topic: "Dominion Brook Park" - this park was created in 1912 as part of the Dominion Experimental Farm located on the Pat Bay Highway - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Jeff de Jong Topic:
“Light up the Garden with Bulbs”- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Sean Rafferty Topic: "Travels in Guizhou and Guangxi part 2 " - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 19 |
Vancouver Speaker: Roy Forster Topic: "George Forrest - Prince of Plant Explorers" - 7:30 pm
|
October
2013 |
Wednesday,
October 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Carmen Varcoe Topic: "Finnerty Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
October 7 |
Victoria Speaker: Susie Reynolds Topic: "Meerkerk Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Susie Reynolds Topic: "Meerkerk Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Susie Reynolds Topic: "Meerkerk Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Susie Reynolds Topic: "Meerkerk Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Philip MacDougall Topic: "His recent visit to Yunnan, China, this past May and June" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
October 17 |
Vancouver Speaker: Judith I. Jones of www.fancyfronds.com Topic: "Enhancing your Rhododendrons with Ferny Furbelows" (furbelows is a Victorian term for frills, flounces, and ruffles) - 7:30 pm
|
November
2013 |
Monday, November
4 |
Victoria Photography Contest Night -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Paul de Greeff Topic: "Living Spaces Full of Life" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 7 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Carmen Varcoe Topic: "The History of Finnerty Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 12 |
North
Island Speaker: Paul Wurz Topic: "Upgrating Your Rhodo Collection" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:: Ron Long Topic: "Pink Mountain" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 20 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Bill Terry Topic: "Poppies from the Roof of the World" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
November 21 |
Vancouver Speaker: Douglas Justice, Associate Director & Curator of Collections at UBC Botanical Garden Topic: "A Taiwanese Botanical Adventure”" - 7:30 pm
|
December
2013 |
Wednesday, December 4 |
Cowichan
Valley - Annual Christmas Dinner - 6:30 pm |
Saturday, December 7 |
Mount
Arrowsmith - Christmas Party, Rotary House, Qualicum Beach - 5:00 pm |
Monday, December 9 |
Victoria - Christmas Potluck - 6:30 pm |
Tuesday, December 10 |
North
Island - Annual Christmas Party - Potluck Dinner with Raffles and Games - 5:30 pm |
Wednesday, December 11 |
Fraser
South - Christmas Potluck Dinner Party - 6:30 pm |
Thursday, December 12 |
Nanaimo - Xmas Potluck and Auction - 6:30 pm |
The
2012 year
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2012 |
Monday,
January 9 |
Victoria Speaker: Gord Hutchings Topic: "Native Pollinizers" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 10 |
North
Island Speaker: Paul Wurz Topic: “Rhododendrons for West Coast
Gardens" – 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith: Speaker: Glen Jamieson Topic: Glen will give Donald Hyatt’s presentation on `Thoughts on Digital Photography: A Beginner’s Guide” (Don Hyatt is from the Potomac Valley Chapter and has contributed many articles to the ARS Journal and Glen is the Editor of the ARS Journal) – 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 12 |
Nanaimo Speakers: Susan and Art Lightburn Topic: "China Trip Part II" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 18 |
Fraser
South AGM, Awards
and Dessert Extravaganza! - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 19 |
Vancouver AGM, Elections, a Movie and Members’ Slides (Movie and Popcorn)- 7:30 pm |
February
2012 |
Wednesday,
Feb. 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Bill Terry Topic: “The Perfect Garden:
Plant Hunting in Tibet” (co-sponsored with the Cowichan Valley
Garden Club) -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday, Feb.8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Agnes Lynn Topic: "Beyond
Our Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
Feb. 13 |
Victoria Speaker: Shane Ford Topic: "Naturalist's Tour
of R. macrophyllum populations in BC & Washington"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday, Feb.
14 |
North
Island Panel
of Experts Topic: Various aspects of gardening will
be discussed. Panel – TBA - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, Feb.
15 |
Fraser
South Speaker:David
Sellars Topic: "Alpine Jewels of the Olympic
and Wenatchee Mountains, Washington State" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
Feb. 16 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Bob Duncan Topic: "Pushing The Limits"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday, Feb.
16 |
Vancouver Speaker: David
Sellars Topic: "From Rhododendrons to Rock
Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
March
2012 |
Wednesday,
March 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Geoff Ball Topic:“Milner Gardens and its Rhododendrons” - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Bill MacMillan Topic: "Rhododendrons: Culture and Care” - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 12 |
Victoria Speakers: Ken and Madeleine Webb Topic: "German Rhododendron Conference
Highlights” - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 13 |
North
Island Speakers: Art and Susan Lightburn Topic: "Our Trip to China, Part 1” - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Workshop on Starting Plants from Seed - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 15 |
Vancouver Speaker: Gerry Gibbens Topic: "The Rhododendrons of VanDusen" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Carmen
Varcoe Topic: "The
Flora of Bhutan" - 7:30 pm |
April
2012 |
Monday,
April 2 |
Victoria Speaker: Bill McMillan Topic: "Glendale Gardens” - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, April
4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Bill Bischoff Topic: "A Prize Winning Garden in the Making”
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 10 |
North
Island Speaker: Gordon McKay - Alba Plants Topic: "Companion plants for
Rhododendrons” - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker :Bernie Dinter Topic: "Photos of the well-known
and mature garden of
Peter Stone” - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker :Earl Daneluk Topic: "Propagation” - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Ron
Long Topic: "The
Endangered Flora of Pink Mountain" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 19 |
Vancouver Speaker: Gordon McKay - Alba Plants Topic: "Companion plants for
Rhododendrons” - 7:30 pm |
May
2012 |
Wednesday,
May 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller, Nursery Manager and Propagator of the Rhododendron Species Botanic Garden “Variables in Propagation of Rhododendron Cuttings" -7:30 pm |
Monday,
May 14 |
Victoria Tour of Glendale Gardens Horticultural Centre of the Pacific. Bring your camera! - 6:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 8 |
North
Island AGM in the garden of Bernie and Gloria Guyader.- bring your own lawn chair - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speakers: Ken and Madeleine Webb Topic: "The German Rhododendron Convention in Bremen, Germany - May of 2010" - 7:30 pm (This is a joint meeting with the Nanaimo Chapter) |
Thursday,
May 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Ken and Madeleine Webb Topic: "The German Rhododendron Convention in Bremen, Germany - May of 2010" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 16 |
Fraser
South The Annual Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 17 |
Vancouver Garden Walkabout. - Location: Van Dusen Gardens -
gather by 6:30 pm at the Floral Hall stairs to enter as a group. |
June
2012 |
Sunday, June 3 |
Vancouver Potluck Picnic at at Vern Finley’s home at 10476 – 125B Street, Surrey, BC - 3:00 pm, rain or shine |
Saturday June 9 |
Fraser
South FSRS Potluck Picnic & Auction at the home of Karen Linton and Larry Morton Come anytime after 2:00 pm. As usual, please bring plate, cutlery, cup, and your favourite beverage for yourself. Don't forget to bring something for the raffle and for the buffet table to share with others. |
Saturday June 9 |
Nanaimo Year -End Potluck BBQ hosted by Allen & Gaylle McRae |
Saturday June 16 |
Cowichan
Valley Summer Picnic |
Saturday June 16 |
North
Island Annual Potluck Picnic in the garden of Robert Argall. Lots of food, fun and fellowship to wrap up another season! - 4:00 pm |
June |
Mount
Arrowsmith |
Sunday June 24 |
Victoria VRS Picnic at the Webb's Rhododendron Garden - 12:00 pm |
September
2012 |
Monday,
September 10 |
Victoria Speaker: Dick Beamish Topic: "The Rhododendron Year on
Hammond Bay" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 11 |
North
Island Speaker: Paul Wurz Topic: "Some Help in Growing Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: TBA Topic: "" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Connie Kuramoto Topic: "Water Wise Gardening" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Sean Rafferty - "2012 Expodition to North Viet Nam and China" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 20 |
Vancouver Speaker: Donald Hyatt - world expert on deciduous azaleas - 7:30 pm
|
October
2012 |
Monday,
October 1 |
Victoria Speaker: Bill Terry Topic: "The Perfect Garden: Plant Hunting in Tibet" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Carmen Varcoe Topic: "Bhutan" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 9 |
North
Island Speaker: Barb and Brian Staton Topic: "Our Oregon Trip" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speakers:Art and Susan Lightburn Topic: "Our Trip to China, Part 1” - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 11 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Bernie Dinter - "Colour in your garden through the year’" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Topic: "A Passion for Propagation" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
October 18 |
Vancouver Speaker: Elaine Sedlack - California Chapter, ARS Topic: "An introduction to the collections at University of California, Berkeley featuring highlights of the Asian area" - 7:30 pm |
November
2012 |
Monday, November
5 |
Victoria Members' Rhodo Photographs from 2012 -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "Rhododendrons and Azaleas in North Carolina" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Joan Gibbs Topic: "Dominion Brook Park, Sidney" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 13 |
North
Island Speaker: Susan and Art Lightburn Topic: "Our Trip To China - Part II" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker/Topic is a Surprise (not yet confirmed) - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 15 |
Vancouver Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Topic: "A Passion for Propagation" - 7:30 pm
|
Wednesday,
November 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "Paradise Found " - a repeat of Friday night's keynote talk at the recent 2012 ARS Western Regional Conference held in Nanaimo - 7:30 pm
|
December
2012 |
Wednesday, December 5 |
Cowichan
Valley - Annual Christmas Dinner - 6:30 pm |
Saturday, December 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith - Christmas Party, Rotary Hall, Qualicum Beach - 5:00 pm |
Monday, December 10 |
Victoria - Christmas Potluck - 6:30 pm |
Tuesday, December 11 |
North
Island - Annual Christmas Party - Potluck Dinner - 5:30 pm |
Wednesday, December 12 |
Fraser
South - Christmas Potluck Extravaganza - 6:30 pm |
Thursday, December 13 |
Nanaimo - Xmas Potluck and Auction - 6:30 pm |
The
2011 year
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2011 |
Monday,
January 3 |
Victoria – 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 11 |
North
Island: Speaker: Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation www.rhodygarden.org - Topic: “Rhododendrons in their Natural Habitat” – 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith: Speaker: Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation www.rhodygarden.org - Topic: "Plant Exploration in China and Vietnam" – 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation www.rhodygarden.org - Topic: "Exciting Changes and New Introductions at the RSBG" – 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 19 |
Fraser
South – 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 20 |
Vancouver AGM, Elections, Members’ Slides, raffle table, and refreshments - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 24 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "To Mars and Back Again" - 7:30 pm |
Saturday,
January 22 |
Peace
Arch – Azalea bonsai workshop with Tak Yamaura, Japan Bonsai, 16164 24th Ave., Surrey from 9:00am to 12:00 noon |
February
2011 |
Wednesday,
Feb. 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Ken Webb Topic: "Rhododendron Gardens in Germany" - 7:30 pm |
Monday, Feb.
7 |
Victoria Speaker: Philip MacDougall Topic: “Temperate Flora of Taiwan” - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday, Feb. 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Judy Walker Topic: “Making the Connection – From a Continent to an Island” - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, Feb.9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Panel of Experts - Rhododendrons 101 will be a "back to the basics" program featuring knowledgeable members with tips on choosing, planting and caring for rhododendrons - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, Feb. 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Dick Beamish Topic: “A Walk Through My Garden” - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, Feb. 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Philip MacDougall Topic: “The Carolinian Forest” - 7:30 pm |
Thursday, Feb.
17 |
Vancouver "A Passion For Rhododendrons"
DVD produced by the Mendocino Botanical Gardens, California
- 7:30 pm (see You Tube Video
Trailer for "A Passion For Rhododendrons") |
Tuesday,
Feb. 22 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Larry Rybstra Topic: “Everything You Need to Know about Lawn Care” (how to eliminate crab grass and those dratted moles) - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
Feb. 28 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Bill Bischoff Topic: "Gardens
of the Olympic Peninsula”
- 7:30 pm |
March
2011 |
Wednesday,
March 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Dick Beamish Topic:“A Walk Through My Garden” -7:30pm |
Monday,
March 7 |
Victoria Speaker: Harold Fearing Topic: "Species Rhododendrons for the Garden”
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 8 |
North
Island Panel of Local Experts Topic: various aspects of gardening moderator: Paul Wurz, panel: Bernie Guyader, Nadine Boudreau and Robert Smith - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speakers: Keith and Becci Russell Topic: Gardens, "Castles and Landscapes in England and Wales" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Barrie Agar Topic: "Wildflowers of Vancouver Island” - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Steve Hootman Topic: "TBA” - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 17 |
Vancouver Speaker: Steve Hootman Topic: "TBA” - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 22 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Fred Wein Sr. - founder of Clearview Horticultural Products Inc. Topic: "Clematis, the Classic Climbers” - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 28 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Charlie Sale Topic: "Gardens of Cornwall and Southern Ireland” - 7:30 pm |
April
2011 |
Monday,
April 4 |
Victoria Speaker: Don Martyn Topic: "Magnolias” -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday, April
6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Norma
Senn Topic: "Rhododendron
Gardens of the South Island of New Zealand" -
7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 12 |
North
Island Speaker: Paul Wurz Topic: “A Walk
in Two Gardens" (UBC Botanical and Van Dusen)” – 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Bill Bischoff , President of the Fraser South Rhododendron
Society Topic: "His
Prize Winning Garden"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Art and Susan Lightburn Topic: "Trip
to China" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 18 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Gwen Odermatt Topic: “Great Plant Picks” - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 20 |
Fraser
South Speakers: Garth and Sue Wedemire – Topic: "A Discovery of Trees - South Africa 2010"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 21 |
Vancouver Speaker: Malcolm
Pharaoh, Head Gardener, Marwood Hill, Devon, UK, Topic:"Rhododendrons,
Camellias, and Magnolias at Marwood Hill Gardens"
- 7:30 pm ... more |
Tuesday,
April 26 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Doug Justice, Associate Director, Curator and Research
Scientist, UBC Botanical Garden Topic: "Species Rhododendron
Collection at UBC Botanical Garden" - 7:00 pm |
May
2011 |
Wednesday, May
4 |
Cowichan
Valley |
Monday,
May 9 |
Victoria
Tour of Finnerty Gardens at 6:30 pm - also Dessert Night and
Photos of 2011 Show Location: University of Victoria MacLaurin
Building, oom #D110 |
Tuesday,
May 10 |
North
Island Annual
General Meeting at the garden of Gwen and Harry Wright.
Please bring a lawn chair. Meeting will start at 6:30 pm with a tour
of the garden. The regular portion of the meeting will follow around
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Paul Wurz Topic:"Some Help in Growing
Rhododendrons" - information on planning, fertilizing, mulching,
dead heading, and pruning rhododendrons. He will discuss problems
in growing and selecting rhododendrons. - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 18 |
Fraser
South -
7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
May 19 |
VancouverOur monthly
meeting will be a walk through the Ted and Mary Grieg Rhododendron
Garden in Stanley Park. Meet at the Fish House Restaurant parking
lot at 6:30 pm |
Saturday,
May 28 |
Peace
Arch
9:00 am - 2:00 pm - Field trip to Bill Bischoff’s garden in Langley,
plus up to three specialty nurseries (Gloucester Green - Japanese
maples and others; Erickson’s Daylily Gardens - daylilies and hostas;
Clearview Horticultural Products - clematis) |
Monday,
May 30 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: |
June
2011 |
Saturday,
June 4 |
Peace
Arch: Year end garden tour and picnic pot luck. Jim and
Elfriede Dewolf have kindly consented to host the picnic at The Glades |
Saturday,
June |
Nanaimo |
Saturday,
June 11 |
Cowichan
Valley
The CVRS Picnic will be held at Mary Gale’s - 2895 Church Way Mill
Bay [ |
Saturday,
June |
North
Island |
Saturday,
June |
Fraser
South |
Sunday, June 12 |
Vancouver Annual
Potluck Supper at the home of Philip MacDougal - starts at 3:00 pm |
Saturday,
June |
Mount
Arrowsmith |
Sunday,
June |
Fraser
Valley |
Sunday,
June 26 |
Victoria VRS Picnic - BBQ starts at 12:00 pm (noon) at the Widdowsons.
Bring a plant for the raffle! |
September
2011 |
Wednesday,
September 7 |
Cowichan
Valle Speakers: Siggi Kemmler and Ken Webb Topic:"Rhododendron Nurseries in North Germany" - 7:30pm |
Thursday,
September 8 |
Nanaimo Speakers: Susan Lightburn Topic: "Photos of NRS Garden Tour 2011" and John Deniseger Topic "A Look Back on Our Last Season" - 7:00 pm |
Monday,
September 12 |
Victoria Speaker: Bill McMillan Topic:"Selected Gardens and Birds of Southern England"-7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 13 |
North
Island Speaker: Becci and Keith Russell Topic: "Gardening in Containers’" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Mike Yip - a retired teacher and photographer who has authored three books on Vancouver Island birds - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker:Janis Matson Topic: "Companion Plants Suitable for a Rhodo Garden"- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 21 |
Peace
Arch The Peace Arch Chapter has dissolved and their members will become members of the Fraser South Chapter. They will be attending FSRS meetings beginning in September 2011 |
Monday,
September 26 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Topic: "" -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 29 |
Vancouver Speaker:Tom Carter Topic: "The Rhododendron Forests of Nepal: a Walk in Paradise " - 7:30 pm ... more
|
October
2011 |
Monday,
October 3 |
Victoria Speaker: Stephen Cranz, Topic: "Potting Mix Amendments" also Lois Blackmore on "Container Rhodos" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Bill McMillan Topic:"Selected English Gardens
and Birds" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 11 |
North
Island Speaker: Mike Stewart Topic: "Species Deciduous Azaleas of North America" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Mike Stewart Topic: "New Hybrids from Oregon, Washington and California" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Mike Stewart Topic: "Dwarf rhododendrons (species and their hybrid relatives)"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker:Steve Hootman Topic: (T.B.A.) - 7:30 pm
|
Wednesday,
October 19 |
Peace
Arch PARS has dissolved and become part of the Fraser South Chapter. Previous members of the PARS chapter will be attending FSRS meetings. |
Thursday,
October20 |
Vancouver Speaker:Steve Hootman Topic: (T.B.A.) - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
October 24 |
Fraser
Valley - 7:30 pm |
November
2011 |
Wednesday,
November 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Gerry Gibbens Topic:"The Rhododendrons at VanDusen Gardens" - 7:30pm |
Tuesday,
November 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "To MARS and Back Part II" and Hirsutum Educational - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "To MARS and Back Part II" and Hirsutum Educational - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "To MARS and Back Part II"- 7:30pm |
Monday, November
14 |
Victoria Members' Rhodo Photographs from 2011 -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Bill Bischoff Topic: "Tufa in the Garden" - 7:30 pm
|
Wednesday,
November 16 |
Peace
Arch PARS has dissolved and become part of the Fraser South Chapter. Previous members of the PARS chapter will be attending FSRS meetings. |
Thursday,
November 17 |
Vancouver Speaker: Andy Hill Topic: "Surveying and collecting Rhododendrons and other taxa for UBC in China" - 7:30 pm
|
Monday,
November 28 |
Fraser
Valley Farewell Christmas
Turkey Pot-luck Dinnerand a brief A.G.M. to conclude
the business of the chapter -- The Fraser Valley Chapter will cease to exist in the new year) - 6:00 pm |
December
2011 |
Wednesday, December 7 |
Cowichan
Valley The Christmas Party - 6:00 pm |
Thursday, December 8 |
Nanaimo Christmas
Potluck and Auction - 6:30 pm |
Saturday, December 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith The Christmas Party - 5:00 pm |
Monday, December 12 |
Victoria Christmas Pot Luck Dinner, Raffle and Photo Winners - 6:30 pm |
Tuesday, December 13 |
North
Island Christmas Party - Pot Luck Dinner, Games and Festivities - 5:30 pm |
Wednesday, December 14 |
Fraser
South Annual
Christmas Potluck Dinner and Soiree - 6:30 pm |
The
2010 year
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2010 |
Monday,
January 4 |
Victoria Speaker: Norma Senn Topic: "Kiwi Magic: Gardens of New Zealand" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 12 |
North
Island Gardener's Panel of Local Experts
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Bill McMillan from
Victoria Topic: "New Zealand Rhodo Conferentour around New Zealand" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 14 |
NanaimoSpeakers: June Bouchard & John Deniseger Topic:"The Ups and Downs of Nepal" 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
January 20 |
Fraser
South AGM, Elections, Awards and Dessert
Extravaganza - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 21 |
Vancouver AGM, Elections, Members’ Slides - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 25 |
Fraser
Valley "A Passion For Rhododendrons"
DVD produced by the Mendocino Botanical Gardens, California
- 7:30 pm (see You Tube Video
Trailer for "A Passion For Rhododendrons") |
Tuesday,
January 26 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Gwen Odermatt of Petals and Butterflies garden nursery, Langley
Topic: "Design of Petals and Butterflies- a 5-acre garden featured in Steve Whysall's 2010 Garden Calendar". Also,
an introduction to "Great Plant Picks" - 7:30 pm |
February
2010 |
Monday, February
1 |
Victoria Leslie Drew Topic: "The Enduring Garden of the Stokers and the Simpsons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Alan Campbell Topic: “Garden Structures” - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday, February 9 |
North
Island Speaker: Harry Wright Topic: "Rhodo Basics" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, February 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: |
Wednesday, February 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Richard Hebda, Royal British Columbia Museum - Curator of Earth Sciences and Botnay Topic: "Facing Climate Change on our Landscape and in our Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, February 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller - Nursery Manager at the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden Topic: "Plant Propagation" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday, February
18 |
Vancouver Speaker: Dennis Bottemiller - Nursery Manager at the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden Topic: "Nurseryman's Nirvana‘. Also Dennis will join a panel of local Rhodo experts.to address a broad range of topics relevant to the growing of Rhodos in the GVRD - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
February 22 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Brenda Falk of Tanglebank Topic: "Hellebores and Their Companions" 7:30pm |
Tuesday,
February 23 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Gerry Gibbens Topic: "What I have learned in (almost) a Lifetime of Gardening -
landscape design as exemplified by Van Dusen Botanical Garden; combining rhodos
in the garden; watering best practices; ground covers and companion plants; rhodo
species (and hybrids) we should know better" - 7:30 pm. |
March
2010 |
Monday,
March 1 |
Victoria Speaker: Andree Connell Topic: "Cyclamens: An Underused Companion Plant for Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Ingeborg Woodworth Topic: "Invitation to an
International Symposium" to celebrate 75
years of the German Rhododendron Society.- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 9 |
North
Island Speaker: Ron Knight Topic: “Digital Photography for Gardeners” - members are to bring their digital cameras to the meeting - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Ron Knight Topic: "Dwarf Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 11 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Art Lightburn Topic: "The Scottish Rhododendron Silver Jubilee"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Mark Turner - coauthored a recent guidebook to Wildflowers of The Pacific Northwest Topic: “Photo Composition" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 18 |
Vancouver Speaker: Don Martyn Topic: "Magnolias" - 7:30 pm ... more |
Monday,
March 22 |
Fraser
Valley: Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Topic: "The International Plant Propagators Society (IPPS) Conference in San Diego"- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 23 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Lu
Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" - 7:30 pm |
April
2010 |
Monday,
April 5 |
Victoria Speaker:Carmen Varcoe Topic: "Plant Expedition to Bhutan"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, April 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Barrie Agar, Head Gardener, Royal
Roads University Topic: "The Gardens at Hatley Park" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Harry Wright Topic: "Four Seasons at Haida Gold Gardens"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 13 |
North
Island Speaker: Dany Fortin Topic: "Botanical Beauties from China and Japan" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speakers: Marie and Al Bieberstein, our own truss Show and Plant Sale organizers Topic: "What are trusses? How to Prepare and Present Them" and Melissa Noel from the Coastal Invasive Plant Committee will tell us what not to plant,
what to watch out for and get rid of - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 15 |
Vancouver Michael Hickson retired Head Gardener at Knightshayes Court,
Devon Topic: "The Gardens at Knightshayers" - 7:30 pm ... more |
Wednesday,
April 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Doug Justice Topic "UBC Botanical Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 26 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Doug Justice Topic "UBC Botanical Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 27 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Ron Knight Topic: "The Evolution of Caron Gardens" - the Knight's 2.5 acre garden in Pender Harbour on the Sunshine Coast - 7:30 pm |
May
2010 |
Monday,
May 3 |
Victoria Speaker: Lloyd Gilmore Topic: "Hybridizing Rhododendrons for Special Effects" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, May 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Annual
General Meeting and election of officers Speaker: TBA |
Tuesday,
May 11 |
North
Island Annual
General Meeting |
Wednesday,
May 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Don Martyn Topic: "Magnolias" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Barry Agar, head gardener at Royal Roads University Topic: "The Gardens at Hatley Castle" and our Annual General Meeting and election of officers - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 19 |
Fraser
South 17th Annual 'Beer Bottle Truss Show' No speaker,
just a lot of fun! - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
May 20 |
Vancouver Walk in UBC Botanic Garden |
Tuesday,
May 25 |
Peace
Arch Field trip to Sechelt Peninsula and Annual Club Picnic - 7:00 am to 6:00 pm.
PARS will visit Ron and Carla Knight's Caron Gardens at Pender Harbour. A Pot Luck picnic lunch to follow. |
Monday,
May 31 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "Garden
Tours fromthe ARS National Convention, Everett 2009" - 7:30 pm |
June
2010 |
Saturday,
June 5 |
Nanaimo Annual Barbeque at Chris Southwick's house on Green Acres Way - 5:30 pm. Bring something to barbeque and an appetizer, salad or dessert and your own plates and cutlery. Don't forget to bring a lawn chair. |
Saturday,
June 12 |
Cowichan
Valley CVRS picnic will be at Liz and Alan Murray's farm on Doran Road in Cobble Hill |
Saturday,
June 12 |
North
Island Annual June potluck picnic at Ross & Nancy Munro's garden in Royston - at 4 pm. Bring a dish, lawn chair and cutlery. Lots of fun and fellowship guaranteed! |
Saturday,
June 12 |
Fraser
South Annual Potluck Picnic and Auction - 2:00 pm.. Bring your edibles and auction items to the home of Karen Linton and Larry Morton. |
Sunday, June 13 |
Vancouver Annual Potluck Supper and Auction at the home of Richard and Heather Mossakowski, in Lions Bay - at 3:00 pm -- preceded by open gardens from 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm at other Lions Bay members' homes ... details to be announced in our June “Membership News” |
Saturday,
June 26 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Windup
Party Potluck. Details later. |
Sunday,
June 27 |
Fraser
Valley Our
Annual BBQ & Pot Luck dinner will be held at Sheila Martin's home on Rippington Road in Pitt Meadows |
Sunday,
June 27 |
Victoria Pot Luck Picnic at Ann and Tom Widdowson’s garden - 12 noon. |
September
2010 |
Wednesday,
September 1 |
Cowichan
Valley |
Monday,
September 6 |
Victoria Speaker:Paul Wurz Topic:"Hybrid Rhododendrons Suitable for West Coast Gardens" - 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
September 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Carmen Varcoe Topic: "Bhutan: Its Plants and People" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Carmen Varcoe Topic: "Bhutan: Its Plants and People" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 14 |
North
Island Speaker: Becci & Keith Russell Topic: "Their Tour of British Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Bill Bischoff Topic:"Hardy Orchids" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 16 |
Vancouver Speaker: Carmen Varcoe Topic: "Bhutan: Its Plants and People" - 7:30 pm ... more
|
Monday,
September 27 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Ron Knight Topic: "The Development of Caron Gardens" -
7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 28 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Garden
Tours ofthe ARS National Convention, Everett 2009" - 7:30 pm |
October
2010 |
Monday,
October 4 |
Victoria Speaker: Judith Jones Topic: "Ferns as Rhododendron Companion Plants" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 6 |
Cowichan
Valley |
Tuesday,
October 12 |
North
Island Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "To Mars and Back Again" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "To Mars and Back Again" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "To Mars and Back Again" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 20 |
Fraser
South Bill McMillan Topic: "Gardens and Birds of England" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
October 21 |
Vancouver Speaker: Mike Stewart, former ARS President, Oregon nurseryman Topic: ‘Hybrids and Hybridizers of the Pacific Northwest’ - 7:30 pm ... more |
Monday,
October 25 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Dennis Bottermiller, RSBG Topic: "Nurseryman’s Nivrana" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 26 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: David Sellers Topic: "From Rhododendrons to Rock Gardens: A Rewarding Journey" - 7:30 pm |
November
2010 |
Monday, November
1 |
Victoria Speaker: Calvin
Parsons Topic: "Digital
Rhododendron Resources" (eg. www.hirsutum.com)" -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Dr.
Glen Jamieson Topic: "Mount Kinabalu: Southeast
Asia’s Kilimanjaro" -
7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 9 |
North
Island Speaker: Ron
Knight Topic: "Dwarf
Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: :Ron
Knight Topic: "Digital
Photography for Gardeners" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Gordon
McKay Topic: "Companion
plants for Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker:Bill Bischoff Topic: "Gardens
of the Olympic Peninsula” - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
November 18 |
Vancouver Speaker: Charlie Sale Topic: "Gardens
of Cornwall and Southern Ireland" - 7:30 pm
|
Monday,
November 22 |
Fraser
Valley Christmas
Turkey Pot-luck Dinner, A.G.M. and Elections-6:30
pm |
Tuesday,
November 23 |
Peace
Arch
Speaker: Gwen Odermatt - Christmas food/desserts,
raffle and loads of merriment - 7:30 pm |
December
2010 |
Wednesday,
December 1 |
Cowichan
Valley The Christmas Party - 6:30 pm |
Wednesday,
December 1 |
Mount
Arrowsmith The Christmas Party - 6:30 pm |
Monday,
December 6 |
Victoria Christmas Pot Luck Dinner - 6:30 pm |
Thursday,
December 9 |
Nanaimo Christmas
Potluck and Auction - 6:30 pm |
Tuesday,
December 14 |
North
Island Christmas Party - pot luck dinner and gift exchange - 5:30 pm |
Wednesday,
December 15 |
Fraser
South Annual
Christmas Potluck Dinner and Festive Frolic - 6:30 pm |
The
2009 year
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2009 |
Monday,
January 5 |
Victoria
Speaker:
Bill
McMillan Topic: "Rhododendrons
101: Basic Rhododendron Culture" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
January 8 |
Nanaimo
Speaker:
Margaret
Horsfield Topic: "Voices
From The Sound" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 13 |
North
Island 'Ask The Experts' - a panel of experts
will be discussing various aspects of gardening with Harry
Wright as panel moderator - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Glen
Jamieson Topic:
"Mount Kinabalu: Southeast Asia's Kilimanjaro"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 15 |
Vancouver
Annual
General Meeting, Elections, Members’ Slides - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 21 |
Fraser
South A.G.M., Members' Slides, Awards
and the 7th Annual Dessert Extravaganza! - 7:30
pm |
Monday,
January 26 |
Fraser
Valley This
meeting will feature members' slides or digital pictures - some of
the presenters will be David Kretzschmar, Art Pearson, Rosemary Prufer
and Garth Wedemire - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 27 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Graham
Lane Topic: "Darts Hill" -
7:30pm (for
more info: www.dartshill.ca
)
(this
meeting was cancelled due to snow conditions) |
February
2009 |
Monday, February
2 |
Victoria Speaker: Patty
Brown Topic: "Winter
Interest" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Bernie Dinter Topic: "The Stone
Garden". - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday, February 10 |
North
Island Speaker:
NIRS member Dany Fortin Topic: "Plants
from Around the World" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, February 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Bill
Bischoff Topic: "Hardy
Cyclamen All Year in Your Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Bill
Bischoff Topic: "Hardy
Cyclamen All Year in Your Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, February 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: David Sellars Topic: "The
Application of Chaos Theory to Rock Garden
Design" - 7:00
pm |
Thursday, February
19 |
Vancouver Speaker: Fred
Whitney - President of
the American Rhododendron Society Topic: "You Grow Rhododendrons for the Blooms?" - 7:30pm
... more |
Monday,
February 23 |
Fraser
Valley Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Lu
Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
February 24 |
Peace
Arch a Workshop and Speaker: Graham
Lane Topic: "Darts Hill" - 7:30pm |
March
2009 |
Monday,
March 2 |
Victoria Speaker: Pam
Eveleigh of Calgary Topic: "Asiatic
Primulas" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Siggi Kemmler Topic: "The Fall Conference
in Hilo". - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 10 |
North
Island Speakers: Harry Wright Topic:
"A Year in the Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Panel Discussion on "Getting Rhodos Ready for Spring - Pruning, Purchasing, Planting, Fertilizing, Deadheading, Grafting, and much more" Panalists: Harry Wright, Paul Wurz and
Terry Richmond - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 12 |
Nanaimo Panel of Experts: Ken Webb (Victoria), Terry Richmond (Port Alberni) and
Dick Beamish (Nanaimo) Topic:
"Rhododendron Culture on East Vancouver Island - how to meet the challenges and maximize the enjoyment" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Ron
Knight Topic:
"Photography
in the Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 19 |
Vancouver Speaker: Norma
Senn Topic:
"Walking
in the Sasquatch's Footprints" - 7:30 pm ... more |
Monday,
March 23 |
Fraser
Valley: Speaker: Paige
Woodward Topic:
"Native
Plants" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 24 |
Peace
Arch AGM and Speaker: Harold
Fearing Topic: "Species
Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
April
2009 |
Wednesday, April 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Don Martyn Topic:
"Magnolias in the Rhododendron Garden". - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 6 |
Victoria Speaker: Ted Irving Topic: "India-Asia
Tectonic Collision: Rhododendron and Magnolia Evolution: A Second
Look" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Norma
Senn Topic:
"Walking
in the Sasquatch's Footprints - History of gardening in the Northwest" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Glen
Jamieson Topic: "Mount Kinabalu: Southeast Asia's Kilimanjaro"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 14 |
North
Island Speaker:Bill McMillan Topic: "Basic Rhododendron culture" - 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
April 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Norma Senn Topic:
"Kiwi Magic" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 16 |
Vancouver Speaker: Charles Lyte from Devon, England Topic: "Rhododendron Adventurers: Kingdon-Ward and the other great rhododendron collectors" -
7:30 pm ... more |
Monday,
April 27 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Art Lightburn Topic: "Scotland
and the International Rhododendron Conference in Edinburgh".
The Conference was held in the Spring of 2008 - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 28 |
Peace
Arch Speakers: Art Lightburn Topic: "Scotland
and the International Rhododendron Conference in Edinburgh".
The Conference was held in the Spring of 2008 - 7:30 pm |
May
2009 |
Monday,
May 4 |
Victoria
Speaker:
Joe
Harvey Topic: "Reminiscences
of an Out of Control Hybridizer" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, May 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Wanda McAvoy
Topic: "Fraser Days in Ucluelet" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 12 |
North
Island Annual
General Meeting at the Filberg Lodge Garden in Comox. This is where the chapter meetings all began, so we thought it appropriate to hold the AGM there - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Annual
General Meeting Speaker: TBA - 7:30pm |
Thursday,
May 14 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Gary
Anaka Topic: "How Rhododendrons Grow Your Brain"
and our Annual General Meeting and election of officers - 7:30 pm
|
Wednesday,
May 20 |
Fraser
South 16th Annual 'Beer Bottle Truss Show' No speaker,
just a lot of fun! - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
May 21 |
Vancouver Guided Walk in the Sino-Himalayan Garden at VanDusen - meet at the entrance at 6:30 pm |
Monday,
May 25 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Topic: "Last Year's Trip to New Zealand" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 26 |
Peace
Arch |
June
2008 |
Saturday,
June 13 |
Nanaimo Our
“Potluck” BBQ will be at Paul and Linda’s home in Lantzville - 5:00
pm |
Saturday,
June 13 |
North
Island The Season's finale - Wrap Up Picnic Pot Luck will be held at
Roberts and Adela Smith’s garden. |
Saturday,
June 13 |
Fraser
South Annual
Picnic and Auction - Karen Linton and Larry Morton will be hosting
the picnic. Come anytime after 2:00 pm |
Sunday,
June 14 |
Vancouver End-of-the-year
potluck supper at the home of Norah Hall in Kerrisdale at 4:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 20 |
Cowichan
Valley Annual Picnic potluck at Brenda and Bill Dumont’s place |
Sunday,
June 28 |
Fraser
Valley Our
Annual BBQ & Pot Luck supper will be held on Sunday June 28th at the
home of Rosemary & Art Prufer |
Sunday,
June 28 |
Victoria
The VRS Pot-Luck Picnic will be at the home of Ann and Tom Widdowson
starting at 11:30 am - see the June Newsletter for details |
September
2009 |
Wednesday,
September 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth Topic: "Memorial Rhododendron Park in Lake Cowichan" and "An Intorduction to Edible Mushrooms" - 7:30 pm |
Saturday,
September 5 |
Peace
Arch Wine and
Cheese Ice-Breaker at The Glades at 6:00 pm |
Tuesday,
September 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Roberts Smith Topic: "Propagating Rhododendron Cuttings" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Harry Wright Topic: “Four
Seasons at Haida Gold Gardens”. - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Garden
Tours fromthe ARS National Convention, Everett 2009"
- This meeting features our "potluck" finger food event
- 7:00 pm (please note the earlier start time) |
Monday,
September 14 |
Victoria Speaker: Carol Dancer Topic: "The Gardens at Government House" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Chris Klapwijk Topic: “Travels in China : Sichuan-Qinghai” - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 17 |
Vancouver Speaker: Chip Muller Topic:
"Wolong
Nature Preserve, Sichuan: 1986 and 2006"
- 7:30 pm ... more
|
Tuesday,
September 22 |
Peace
Arch Speakers: Les Clay and Giff Rob. Slide presentation and discussion on various methods of rhodo propagation - 7:30 pm |
Saturday,
September 26 |
Peace
Arch Propagation workshop at Les Clay's nursery, followed by tour of Aldergrove Nursery from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm |
Monday,
September 28 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Colleen Bojczuk (Forster) Topic: "Fall
Colour in the Garden" -
7:30 pm |
October
2009 |
Monday,
October 5 |
Victoria Speaker: Charlie Sale Topic: "Gardens of Cornwall" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Lu
Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Linda
Gilkeson Topic: "Life After Pesticides - Enjoy a Beautifull
Garden" - 7:30
pm |
Tuesday,
October 13 |
North
Island Speaker: Tom Carter Topic: "Rhodo Trekking in Nepal" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Tom Carter Topic: "Rhodo Trekking in Nepal" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 15 |
Vancouver Speaker: Steve
Hootman Topic: "Not the same old Rhododendron Species Foundation - Some Highlights of a Blossoming Organization and its Garden" - 7:30 pm ... more |
Wednesday,
October 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Carla Bischoff Topic: “Orchids from Around the World” - 7:30 pm
|
Monday,
October 26 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Bill Bischoff Topic: "Hardy Cyclamen All Year in Your Garden” - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 27 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Steve Hootman: Topic: “The Ongoing Search for New Species” - 7:30 pm |
November
2009 |
Monday,
November
2 |
Victoria
Speaker: Mike
Stewart
Topic: "Hybrids and Hybridizers from the Pacific Northwest"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Janet Gardner Topic:
"New Zealand Gardens" - 7:30 pm. |
Tuesday,
November 10 |
North
Island Speaker:
Glen
Jamieson Topic: "Rhodo Trekking and
Vireyas"
- 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
November 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Harold Fearing Topic:
"Workshop On Rhodo Propagation" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Jeff
Hallworth Topic: “Preventing Further Introductions
of Horticultural Invasive Plants”
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Gwen
Odermatt Topic: "Great Plant Picks"
- 7:30
pm
|
Thursday,
November 19 |
Vancouver
Speaker
Douglas Justice Topic: "The Rhododendron
Collection at UBC" -
7:30pm
...
more
|
Monday,
November 23 |
Fraser
Valley Christmas
Turkey Pot-luck Dinner, A.G.M. and Elections - 6:30
pm
|
Tuesday,
November 24 |
Peace
Arch Christmas
Party, Silent Auction, dinner, slide show of last season's
events - 6:30 pm |
December
2009 |
Wednesday,
December 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Christmas Dinner - 6:30 pm |
Monday,
December 7 |
Victoria Christmas Party and Pot-Luck Dinner at the Garth Homer Centre - 6:30
pm |
Tuesday,
December 8 |
North
Island Christmas Party Pot-luck and gift exchange - 5:30 pm |
Wednesday,
December 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Christmas
Party - Pot luck at the Rotary House, Fern and Beach - 5:30 pm |
Thursday,
December 10 |
Nanaimo Christmas
Party (potluck) and Auction at Beban Park Social Centre - 6:30 pm |
Wednesday,
December 16 |
Fraser
South Annual
Christmas Potluck Dinner and Festive Frolic - 6:30 pm |
The
2008 year
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2008 |
Wednesday,
January 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Members’ Slides - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 7 |
Victoria Speaker: Norma Senn Topic: "How Plants
Changed and Determined our History. 10,000 years in 40 minutes" -
7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 8 |
North
Island Panel (Nadine Boudreau, Isabel Petch, and Paul Wurz) on ‘Ask
the Experts'
Moderator: Harry Wright - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Glen Patterson Topic:
"Reaching New Heights in Gardening" - 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
January 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Glen Patterson Topic: "Reaching
New Heights in Gardening" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 16 |
Fraser
South Annual General Meeting, Awards
and Desserts! - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 17 |
Vancouver Annual General Meeting, Elections and Members’
Slides - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 22 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Nancy
Moore Topic: "Small
Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 28 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "The
RSF Species Study Days" - 7:30 pm |
February
2008 |
Monday,
February
4 |
Victoria Speaker:
Agnes Lynn, Topic:"Chasing the Seasons with Wildflowers,
Part 2"
7:30pm |
Wednesday,
February 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Bill
McMillan Topic: `The Glendale Garden at the Horticultural
Center
of the Pacific" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
February
12 |
North
Island Topic:
"A
video presentation on the life of Warren Berg and his gardens" -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February
13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Panel
of experts
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
David Moore Topic:
"Looking
at Plants in Australia and New Zealand"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February
20 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Bill Bischoff Topic:
"Cyclamens
as Companion Plants" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February
21 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Dalen Bayes, from Sumas, Washington, Past President
of the Fraser South Chapter and Board Member of the Komo Kulshan
Chapter Topic:
"In
search of the wild R. lapponicum" - 7:30 pm
... more |
Monday,
February 25 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Mike
Lascelle Topic: "Vines
and Climbing Shrubs'' - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
February 26 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Garth
Wedemire Topic: "The
RSF Species Study Days" - 7:30 pm |
March
2008 |
Monday,
March 3 |
Victoria Speakers:
Janet Gardner and Sharon Tillie
Topic: 'Rhododendron Adventures in Washington State'
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Paul Wurz
Topic: "Getting Back to Basics" |
Tuesday,
March 11 |
North
Island Speaker:
Bill
Stipe Topic: "Rhodos 101 – The Basics"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Bill
Stipe Topic: "Rhodos 101 – The Basics"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 13 |
Nanaimo
Speaker:
Bill
Stipe Topic: "Rhodos 101 – The Basics"
- 7:00 pm |
Wednesday,
March 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Garratt
Richardson Topic: "Back
Roads of South Central Sichuan,
Spring 2007" -
In May 2007, Peter Cox organized a plant-hunting trip to the southern
part Sichuan province in central-west China. The high mountains
in the western part of the province have only partially been explored
over the past 150 years. Garratt participated on this epic trip.
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 20 |
Vancouver
Philip MacDougall Topic:
"Formosana: A Plantsman's Paradise" - 7:30 pm
... more |
Tuesday,
March 25 |
Peace
Arch Speaker TBA
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 31 |
Fraser
Valley:
Norma Senn Topic: "Walking in the Sasquatch's
Footprints - History of gardening in the Northwest " -
7:30 pm |
April
2008 |
Wednesday,
April
2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Leslie
Drew Topic:
"The
Major Contribution The Stokers And The Simpsons Made To Rhododendron
Growing In This Part Of The World"
-
7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 7 |
Victoria Speaker:
Dalen Bayes Topic:
"Rhododendron
Hunting in the Arctic" -
7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 8 |
North
Island Speaker:
Wanda McAvoy
Topic: "George Fraser Rhododendrons in Ucluelet"
- 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
April 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Wanda
McAvoy Topic: "George Fraser Rhododendrons
in
Ucluelet" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 10 |
Nanaimo
Panel
Discussion
- 7:00 pm |
Wednesday,
April 16 |
Fraser
South
Speaker:
Paulus Vrijmoed Topic:
"Native
Plants " -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 17 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Mike
Robinson, Chairman Rhododendron, Camellia, & Magnolia Section,
Royal Horticulture Society, on Rhododendrons, Camellias, and Magnolias.
Topic:
‘Ancient and modern, noteworthy and new: cultivars grown in
the UK’-
7:30 pm
... more |
Tuesday,
April 22 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Graham Laine Topic:
"Darts
Hill" -
7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 28 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Gerry Gibbens Topic:
"Dwarf
and Low Growing Rhododendrons" -
7:30 pm |
May
2008 |
Monday,
May 5 |
Victoria Speaker:
Glen Jamieson Topic: "A Continent
Without Rhododendrons - A Biologist's Travels in Ecuador and Peru" -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May
7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Ingeborg
Woodsworth Topic: "Mother Nature's Handmaiden" - 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
May 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
David Sellars Topic:
"Design
and Construction of a Rock Garden" - 7:00 pm
|
Tuesday,
May 13 |
North
Island Annual
General Meeting in the garden of Terry and Charline Law in
Comox. (In the event of inclement weather, meeting will be held at
the regular meeting place - the United Church, Comox |
Wednesday,
May 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
David Rowe Topic:
"Bonsai"
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 15 |
Vancouver
Walk
in the Asian Garden, UBC Botanic Garden, Douglas Justice |
Wednesday,
May 21 |
Fraser
South 15th
Annual 'Beer Bottle Truss Show' No speaker,
just a lot of fun! - 7:30 pm
|
Monday,
May 26 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Jeanine Smith Topic:
"Azaleas,
the Best of the Other Rhododendrons"
7:30 |
June
2008 |
Saturday,
June
7 |
Cowichan
Valley Annual Picnic potluck - at the garden of Maria and
Siggi Kemmler, Duncan. 12:30 pm |
Saturday,
June
7 |
Nanaimo
End-of-Year Barbeque Location: Bowen Park – picnic facility
by Hailey Garden - 4:30 pm |
Sunday,
June
8 |
Peace
Arch PARS
Annual Picnic at The Glades - CANCELLED |
Sunday,
June
8 |
Vancouver
Annual
Pot Luck Supper at the Ronsleys home and garden in Lions Bay. Vern
Finley, Jacquie Clayton and Heidi Schneider are co-ordinating this
event. Please bring wine or beer. |
Saturday,
June
14
|
Fraser
South Annual
Picnic and Auction at the home of Karen Linton and Larry Morton -
3:00 pm |
Saturday, June
14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Windup
Party Potluck at Al and Marie Bieberstein's
in Nanoose - 4:00 pm |
Saturday,
June
14 |
North
Island Annual
Pot-Luck Picnic at 4 pm in the garden of Ross and Nancy Munro in Royston |
Sunday,
June
22 |
Victoria Annual
Picnic at Ann and Tom Widdowson's garden, West Saanich Road 12:30
pm |
July
2008 |
Sunday,
July
6 |
Fraser
Valley Annual
summer BBQ, hosted again, this year by Anne Bone and David Kretzchmar
in Mission. The main course will be wild BC Salmon provided
by your club. You bring a pot-luck item and your beverage of choice.
This is not a ‘Dry’ event and Coffee and Tea will be provided. |
September
2008 |
Wednesday,
September 3 |
Cowichan
Valley
Speaker: Leslie Drew Topic: "An Unsolved
Mystery: The Disappearance of Susan Stoker's Paintings of the Wildflowers
of Cowichan" Al Campbell will give
a workshop on cutting propagation - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
September 8 |
Victoria
Speaker:
Dr. Brian White Topic: "Plant Collecting
in Vietnam with Peter Wharton " - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 9 |
North
Island Speaker: Diana Scott Topic:
"Great Plant Picks for the Pacific Region" -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Bill McMillan Topic: "Rhododendron
Basics" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
September 11 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Lu
Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion"
This meeting features our "potluck" finger food event -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "All
About Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 18 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Garrett Richardson
Topic: "Back
Roads of South Central Sichuan, Spring 2007" - 7:30 pm
... more
|
Monday,
September 22 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Bill McMillan Topic: "Rhododendron
Basics" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 23 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Bill McMillan Topic: "Rhododendron
Basics" - 7:30 pm |
October
2008 |
Wednesday,
October 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Norma Senn Topic: "Walking
in the Footprints of the Sasquatch - A Brief History of Horticulture
in the Pacific Northwest " - 7:30pm |
Monday,
October 6 |
Victoria
Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Lu
Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 7 |
North
Island Speaker:
Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Lu
Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Lu
Zhu - A Plant Collector's Passion"- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Norma Senn Topic: "Walking in the Footprints
of the Sasquatch - A Brief History of Horticulture
in the Pacific Northwest " - 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
October 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Lucile Whitman Topic:
"Trees to Make You Smile" - Lucile has a plant
nursery in Oregon. She has a wonderful sense of humour and is most
entertaining - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 16 |
Vancouver
Speaker: Lucile Whitman Topic:
"Trees to Make You Smile" - 7:30 pm ... more |
Monday,
October 27 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Don Martyn Topic:
"Magnolias" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 28 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Don Martyn Topic: "Magnolias"
- 7:30 pm |
November
2008 |
Monday,
November
3 |
Victoria Speaker:
Glen Jamieson
Topic:
"Mount Kinabalu: Southeast Asia's Kilimanjaro"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Ian Efford
Topic:
"Rhododendrons and History in Edinburgh" - 7:30
pm |
Tuesday,
November 11 |
North
Island Speaker:
Brian
Pearson and Judy Walker Topic:
"Three Years on the Bluff" - the
development of their young vineyard at Greengage Farm - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speakes: Art and Susan Lightburn Topic:
"Scotland
and the International Rhododendron Conference in Edinburgh".
The Conference was held in the Spring of 2008 - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Tom Carter
Topic:
"The Rhododendron Forests of Nepal: a walk in paradise"
- 7:30 pm ... more |
Wednesday,
November 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Dr. Glen Jamieson Topic:"Vireyas
And Their Habitat" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
November 20 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Dana Cromie
Topic:
"A
Day in Yunnan with Peter Wharton" - 7:30 pm ... more
|
Monday,
November 24 |
Fraser
Valley Christmas
Turkey Pot-luck Dinner, A.G.M. and Elections - 6:30
pm
|
Tuesday,
November 25 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Colleen
Boyczuk (Forster) Topic: "Plants
of Winter Interest" - 7:30pm |
December
2008 |
Monday,
December 1 |
Victoria Christmas
Party Theme: "A Scottish Celebration"
- pictures of the many gardens in Edinburgh, Scotland by our members
who attended the International Conference in Scotland - 6:30pm |
Wednesday,
December 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Christmas Dinner - 6:30 pm |
Tuesday,
December 9 |
North
Island Christmas
Party pot-luck "finger food and fun" for members,spouses
and guests-5:30pm |
Wednesday, December 10 |
Fraser
South Annual
Potluck and Seasonal Frolic - 6:30 pm |
Wednesday,
December 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Christmas Party at the Rotary
Hall on the corner of Fern Road and Beach in Qualicum Beach - 6:00
pm |
Thursday,
December 11 |
Nanaimo Potluck
Dinner and Christmas Auction - 6:30 pm |
The
2007 year
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2007 |
Wednesday,
January 3 |
Cowichan
Valley January is "Members Slides" night - Janet
Gardner will show us the panoply of colour displayed by the azaleas
and other rhododendrons growing at the former Myers garden at Honeymoon
Bay - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 8 |
Victoria
Speaker: Bill
McMillan Topic: "Plant Hunting in Sichuan
China May-June 2006" - a PowePoint presentation - 7:30
pm |
Tuesday,
January 9 |
North
Island
Topic: Remember the trip: A digital picture show presentation
of our members' trip to Whidbey Island this past April -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith |
Thursday,
January 11 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Ingeborg
Woodsworth Topic: "The Hachmann Nursery" -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 17 |
Fraser
South Annual General Meeting, Awards and Desserts -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 18 |
Vancouver
AGM, Members’ slides and a talk by Stuart
Scholefield on "Gardens in Winter"-7:30pm |
Monday,
January 22 |
Fraser
Valley The video entitled 'The Rhododendron Leaf'
produced by the Friends of the Garden at UBC will be shown - 7:30
pm |
Tuesday,
January 23 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Dalen
Bayes Topic: "In Search of the Wild
R. laponicum" - 7:30 pm |
February
2007 |
Monday,
February
5 |
Victoria Speakers:
Agnes Lynn, Topic: "Wildflowers - Chasing the Season"
and
Jason Jones Topic:"Macro
Photography of Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Ian Efford Topic:
Ian will speak on his experiences in Tasmania, Australia, and the
Pacific Rhododendron Conference - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 8 |
Nanaimo Valentine's
Social & Auction (auction postponed from December) - 6:30
pm |
Wednesday,
February
14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Ron Knight Topic:"Pruning With Confidence"
- 7:30pm |
Tuesday,
February
13 |
North
Island Speakers:
Nadine Boudreau and Harry Wright Topic:
The
City of Courtenay's 'Mile of Flower'
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February
15 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Peter Wharton Topic: 'The Lure and
the Role of Plant Expeditions
in Asia' - 7:30 pm...
more
|
Wednesday,
February
21 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Frank
Fujioka Topic: "Fujioka Hybrids" -
7:30 pm |
Monday,
February 26 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Les
Clay
Topic: "Species Rhododendrons and Rhodos for
the Smaller Garden"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
February 27 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Ron Knight Topic:
"Drip Irrigation Systems" - 7:30 pm |
March
2007 |
Monday,
March 5 |
Victoria
Speaker:
David Sellars Topic: "Alpines
within a Rhododendron Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Potluck
Supper in March recognizing the work of Stan and Nyra Groves
and Fred Collings Speaker:
Glen Jamieson Topic:
"Plant Hunting in Yunnan, China: From George Forrest to the
Present" - 6:00 pm |
Thursday,
March 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Glen Jamieson Topic:
"Plant Hunting in Yunnan, China: From George Forrest to the
Present" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 13 |
North
Island Paul
Wurz will show the Frank Fujioka "Hybridizing Video"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 15 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Joe Ronsley Topic: "Enhanced Woodland"
- 7:30 pm ...
more
|
Wednesday,
March 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speakes:
Panel Discussion on a wide range of subjects "Rhododendrons
of all Seasons" - Dick Beamish, Glen Jamieson, Terry Richmond
and Dave Crucz - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 21 |
Fraser
South
Speaker: Norma Senn Topic: "Coastal
Gardens of the Pacific Northwest" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 26 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Ron Knight Topic:"The Wild Rhododendrons
of Mount Elphinstone"-7:30pm |
Tuesday,
March 27 |
Peace
Arch Annual
General Meeting & Elections Speaker:
Danny Kuo - the Orchid Man
Topic: "Hands-on Orchid Workshop" -
7:30 pm |
April
2007 |
Wednesday,
April
4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Bill
McMillan Topic: Bill will give his perspective on "Plant
Hunting Adventures in Sichuan, China" -
7:30 pm
|
Monday,
April 9 |
Victoria Speaker:
Mike Snowden, former Head Gardener/Property Manager
at Rowallane, County Down, Northern Ireland Topic:"Rowallane;
a special garden in the North of Ireland" -
7:30 pm
... more
|
Tuesday,
April 10 |
North
Island Speaker:
Carol
Dancer Topic: "The Gardens of Government House" -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Carol
Dancer Topic: "The Gardens of Government House"-
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Carol
Dancer Topic:"The Gardens of Government House" -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 18 |
Fraser
South
Speaker: Peter Wharton, Curator of the David
C. Lam Garden at the UBC Botanical Garden and Centre for Plan Research Topic: 'Plant
Expeditions in Asia' - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
April 19 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Mike Snowden, former Head Gardener/Property Manager
at Rowallane, County Down, Northern Ireland Topic:"Rowallane;
a special garden in the North of Ireland" -
7:30 pm
... more
|
Monday,
April 23 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Brenda Falk,
Tanglebank
Country Gardens
website: www.tanglebank.com Topic:
"Spring Perennials" - with some items
for sale - 7:30 pm
|
Tuesday,
April 24 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Brenda Falk,
Tanglebank Country Gardens
website: www.tanglebank.com Topic:
"Spring Perennials" - with some items for
sale - 7:30 pm |
May
2007 |
Wednesday,
May
2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Garth
Wedemire Topic: "The
RSF Species Study Days" - 7:30 pm
|
Monday,
May 7 |
Victoria Speaker:
Glen Jamieson Topic:
"History of Exploring for Plants in China " -
7:30 pm
|
Tuesday,
May 8 |
North
Island |
Wednesday,
May 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith |
Thursday,
May 10 |
Nanaimo
Annual General Meeting Speaker:
Bernie
Guyader Topic: "Wildflowers
of Paradise Meadows", Strathcona Park - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 16 |
Fraser
South Monthly General meeting & Truss Show Topic:
TBA
|
Thursday,
May 17 |
Vancouver
Walk
in the Ted and Mary Grieg Garden, Stanley Park, led by Alleyne
Cook |
Monday,
May 28 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Gerry Gibbens, Topic: "Rhodos
and Special Plants for the Smaller Garden"
- 7:30
pm |
Tuesday,
May 22 |
Peace
Arch |
June
2007 |
Saturday,
June
9 |
Cowichan
Valley Annual Picnic - potluck at 12:00 noon at the garden
of Siggi and Maria Kemmler, Gibbins Road. |
Saturday,
June
9 |
Nanaimo
NRS End-of-Year Barbeque Location:
TBA |
Sunday,
June 10 |
Vancouver
Potluck
supper, at the home of Bill and Suzanne Spohn, West Vancouver |
June |
Fraser
South Annual
Potluck and Auction Hosts: TBA |
Sunday,
June 3 |
Peace
Arch PARS
Annual Picnic at The Glades 561 - 172nd St., Surrey |
September
2007 |
Wednesday,
September 5 |
Cowichan
Valley
Speakers: Janet
Gardner and Sharon Tillie - an illustrated
talk on Pacific Northwest gardens they visited this spring - "Janet
and Sharon's Most Excellent Adventure"- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
September 10 |
Victoria
Speaker:
Ken Denman, lead author of the Intergovernmental
Panel on Climate
Change Topic:
"Climate
change and the future of Victoria gardens" - 7:30
pm |
Tuesday,
September 11 |
North
Island Speaker:
Bernie Guyder Topic:
"Alpine Meadows"
- a slide show presentation of the three seasons in Strathcona Park,
showing the flora of Paradise Meadows in the Mount Washington area
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Bernie Guyder Topic:
"Dwarf Rhodos in the Rock Garden" -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 13 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "The
RSF Species Study Days" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Art
Lightburn (Mount Arrowsmith Chapter)
Topic: "His
Trip to Australian and the 2006 Pacific Region International Rhododendron
Conference held in Tasmania" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 20 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Douglas
Justice, Associate Director and Curator, UBC Botanic Garden
Topic: ‘Unusual
Asian Trees at UBC Botanic Garden’ - 7:30 pm
... more |
Monday,
September 24 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Glen
Jamieson Topic:
"History of Exploring for Plants in China " -
7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 25 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Glen
Jamieson Topic:
"History of Exploring for Plants in China " -
7:30 pm |
October
2007 |
Monday,
October 1 |
Victoria Speaker:
Garth
Wedemire Topic: "The
RSF Species Study Days" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Agnes Lynn Topic:
"The
'local' Native Wildflowers (Including Our Native Rhododendrons " - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 9 |
North
Island Speaker:
Robert Argall
Topic: "Fall
Bulb Plantings That Compliment Rhododendrons In The Spring" -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith This
will be a joint meeting with the Nanaimo Chapter (MARS members will
car pool to attend the Nanaimo Chapter meeting - see the Nanaimo speaker
listed below) |
Thursday,
October 11 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Dennis
Bottemiller, nursery manager and propagator from the Rhododendron
Species Foundation in Federal Way, Washington. Topic: "Propagating
Rhododendrons From Cuttings" -
7:30 pm (This
will be a joint meeting with the Mount Arrowsmith Chapter) |
Wednesday,
October 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Roger Low Topic:
"Bonsai" -
7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
October 18 |
Vancouver
Speaker: Charlie
Sale Topic: "Rhododendrons & Other Plants
from some Great New Zealand Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
October 22 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Leslie Drew, Cowichan Chapter
Newsletter Editor
Topic: "Richard Layritz the forgotten man in the Northwest
Rhododendron Story" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 23 |
Peace
Arch
Speaker: Bill Bischoff Topic:
"Cyclamins
as Companion Plants" - 7:30 pm |
November
2007 |
Monday,
November
5 |
Victoria Speaker:
Paige Woodward Topic:"Species Paeonies Hunting in Tibet
and Sichuan"-7:30pm |
Wednesday,
November 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Gerry
Gibbens of VanDusen Botanical Garden
Topic: "Dwarf Rhododendrons In The Garden"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 13 |
North
Island Speaker:
Paul Wurz
Topic: "Some Help in Growing Rhododendrons". The
information will include: planting, disease, pruning, fertilizing,
mulching, insect control, and moving rhodos. The program will end
with some garden pictures and photos of some of Paul's favourites.
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Peter Wharton,
curator of the David C. Lam Asian Garden at UBC
Topic: "Conservation of Bio-Diverse Forests in Viet Nam".
This meeting will
be a joint meeting with the Nanaimo Chapter
and will be held at the Civic Centre in Qualicum Beach
-
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 14 |
Nanaimo This
will be a joint meeting with the MARS
Chapter (Nanaimo members will car pool
to attend the MARS meeting at Qualicum Civic Centre in
Qualicum Beach -
see the Mount Arrowsmith speaker listed above)
- 7:30pm |
Thursday,
November
15 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Steve Hootman, Co-Director of the Rhododendron
Species Botanical Garden
Topic:
"Exploring
Northern Vietnam and Adjacent Southern Yunnan" -
7:30 pm
... more |
Wednesday,
November 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Gerry
Gibbens - Gardener, Van Dusen Sino-Himalayan garden.
Topic: "What
is a Botanical Garden?" - 7:30 pm
|
Monday,
November 26 |
Fraser
Valley Christmas
Dinner, Annual General Meeting and Elections - 6:30
pm
|
Tuesday,
November 27 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:Gwen
Odermatt Topic:"Small Pond Gardens - LIfe Around the
Pond"-7:30pm |
December
2007 |
Monday, December 3 |
Victoria Christmas
Party with Speaker: Carol Dancer
Topic: "Tasmania Rhododendron Conference and Travels down Under" - 6:30
pm
|
Wednesday
December 5 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Christmas Party at the Rotary Hall on the corner
of Fern Road and Beach in Qualicum Beach at 5:30 pm |
Sunday,
December 9 |
Cowichan
Valley Brunch at the "Inn on the Water"
- Christmas Party - games, raffle and auction |
Monday,
December 10 |
Peace
Arch Christmas
Party at Cranley Hall Speaker:
Cindy Lightheart
Topic: "Christmas Decorations for the Garden" |
Tuesday,
December 11 |
North
Island
Christmas
Party for members, spouses and guests - 5:30 pm |
Wednesday, December 12 |
Fraser
South Annual
Christmas Potluck Dinner - 6:30 pm |
Thursday,
December 13 |
Nanaimo
Christmas Party, Potluck Supper (finger food only) and Auction - 7:00
pm |
The
2006 year
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2006 |
Wednesday,
January 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Glen Jamieson Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan
- part 2" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 5 |
Victoria Speaker:
M. J. Harvey Topic: "Travels in Italy" -
7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 10 |
North
Island Speaker:
Becci Russell of Stone Tree Nursery
Topic: "Winter Colour in the Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Donna Hill Topic:
"Native Plants for the Rhodo Gardens" - 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
January 12 |
Nanaimo
Speaker:
Michael Miller Topic: "Trekking through
Rhododendrons in Bhutan" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 16 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Garth Wedemire Topic: "Yunnan Rhododendron Tour
- part 2" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 18 |
Fraser
South Annual General Meeting, Awards and Desserts!
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 19 |
Vancouver
Annual General Meeting, Elections and Members’ Slides - 7:30
pm |
Monday,
January 23 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Garth Wedemire Topic: "Yunnan Rhododendron Tour
- part 2" - 7:30 pm
|
February
2006 |
Wednesday,
February 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Harry
Wright Topic: "Learn by Looking" - 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
February 2 |
Victoria Speaker: Leslie
Drew Topic: "Layritz" - 7:30
pm |
Tuesday,
February 7 |
North
Island Speaker: Paul
Wurz Topic: "The Lofthouse Rhodos" - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
February 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Paul
Wurz Topic "A Recognition of the late
John (Jack) Lofthouse for his Hybridization of the Species Rhododendron"
more ...
- 7:30
pm
|
Thursday,
February 9 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Jordan
Ellis Topic: "International Composting Corporation
Composting Process" |
Wednesday,
February 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic:
"Species from Yunnan Tour 2005" |
Thursday,
February 16 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Sean Rafferty and Brenda Macdonald Topic:
'VRS Members in Yunnan'
more
...
- 7:30
pm |
Monday,
February 20 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Peter Wharton Topic: "Propagation"
- 7:30 pm
|
Monday,
February 27 |
Fraser
Valley
Speaker:
David Sellars Topic: "Alpine Flowers
of the Dolomites". David will show pictures taken of his
recent hike in the Dolomites. - 7:30 pm |
March
2006 |
Wednesday,
March 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Leslie
Drew
Topic: "Richard Layritz the forgotten man in the Northwest Rhododendron
Story " - 7:30 pm
|
Wednesday,
March 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: |
Thursday,
March 9 |
Victoria
Annual Genreal Meeting and
Speaker:
Joe Cartman Topic: "Trees and Shrubs of
New Zealand" - 7:00 pm
|
Thursday,
March 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Aaron
Wing - Shibusa Ponds Topic: 'Water In The Gardens'
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 14 |
North
Island Speaker: Judith
Walker Topic: 'Making Connections: From a Continent
to an Island' |
Wednesday,
March 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Joe Ronsley Topic: "A Woodland Garden"
- 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
March 16 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Ben Hall Topic: 'So Many Rhododendron
Species: How they came to be and how they have moved about' more
...
- 7:30
pm |
Monday,
March 20 |
Peace
Arch Annual
General Meeting followed by a Workshop Session
with Giff Robb, Evelyn Morton and Michael Richards (topics: how to
propagate rhodos, fuchsias and ferns) - 7:30 pm
|
Monday,
March 27 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Glen Jamieson from MARS
chapter Topic: "Vireyas" - 7:30 pm |
April
2006 |
Wednesday,
April
5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Les Clay
Topic: "The Newer Hybrids"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 6 |
Victoria Speaker:
Ned Brockenbrough Topic: "A Hybridizer's
Odyssey" - 7:30 pm
|
Tuesday,
April 11 |
North
Island Speakers: Paul
Wurz, Harry Wright, Dave Crucz
Topic: "Getting to Know Your Rhodos"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Panel
Discussion: Paul Wurz, Harry Wright, Terry Richmond,
Diane Pertson
Topic: "Acquiring and Growing Rhododendrons in
Our Area" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Paul
Wurz Topic: "The Lofthouse Legacy"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 17 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Brenda Falk,
Tanglebank Farm Nursery Topic: TBA - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 19 |
Fraser
South 13th
Annual 'Beer Bottle Truss Show' No speaker,
just a lot of fun! - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 20 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Steve
Hootman, Executive Director, Rhododendron Species Foundation,
Topic: 'Return to Arunachal Pradesh' more
...
- 7:30
pm |
Monday,
April 24 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Joe
Ronsley Topic: "An Enhanced Woodland"
- 7:30 pm
- 7:30
pm |
May
2006 |
Wednesday,
May
3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Jim Crawford
Topic: "Our native R. albiflorum and R. macrophyllum"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 4 |
Victoria Speaker:
Reverend Jordan Ellis Topic: "Virtuous Composting"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 9 |
North
Island Speaker:
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 11 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Ron Knight Topic: "Free Perennials
from Cuttings" - 7:30 pm |
Sunday,
May 14 |
Peace
Arch Mothers Day at the Glades
561 - 172nd St.., Surrey |
Wednesday,
May 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
David Sellars Topic: "Our Native Alpines"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 18 |
Vancouver
Walk
in the Sino-Himalayan Gardens, VanDusen, led by Gerry Gibbens |
Monday,
May 29 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Ted Brown, past president of the "Fraser Pacific
Rose Society", member of the American Rose Society and an ARS Accredited
Rose Show Judge
Topic: "Growing good Roses in the lower Mainland of British
Columbia" more
...
- 7:30
pm
|
June
2006 |
Sunday,
June 11 |
Peace
Arch PARS
Annual Picnic at The Glades 561 - 172nd St.., Surrey |
Sunday,
June 11 |
Victoria Annual
Picnic: 2006 At the home of Ken and Madeleine Webb at 12.30 pm |
Sunday, June 18 |
Fraser
South Annual
Potluck and Auction. Hosts: Alan and Wenonah March |
Sunday, June 24 |
Fraser
Valley Year-end
BBQ at the home of Scot and Mary Henney. Please let Scot know that
you will be coming to the barbecue --- he will contact Art Pearson
and let him know that you are coming (Art is preparing the salmon).
Come between 4.30 and 5.00pm and don't forget it is pot-luck. Bring
a folding chair if you have one |
September
2006 |
Wednesday,
September 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Brian Russell of Russell
Nursery Topic: "Japanese Maples"
- 7:30 pm. Brian will have plants for sale. |
Monday,
September 11 |
Victoria
Speaker: Gerry
Gibbens of Van Dusen Gardens
Topic: "Rhododendrons and Special Trees for the Smaller Garden"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 12 |
North
Island Speaker/Topic:
NIRS
member Robert Argall giving advise on planting of
fall bulbs. Robert has an extensive collection of bulbs in his garden
on Wireless Road in Comox, and is the envy of every gardener during
the spring blooming season. |
Wednesday,
September 13 |
Fraser
South A progress report on the Fall Conference will be
given. Most of the meeting will be used to prepare for th ARS Fall
conference to be held at Harrison Hot Springs on September 22-24,
2006 |
Wednesday,
September 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Kristi Ozero Topic: "Deer
Proofing Strategies" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 14 |
Nanaimo
Speaker:
Donna Hill Topic: "Native Plants for the
Rhodo Garden" - 7:30 pm
... more
|
Thursday,
September 21 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Quentin Cronk, Director - UBC Botanical Garden
Topic: "Rhododendron - the anatomy of an obsession"
- 7:30 pm
... more |
Fri.
- Sun., Sept. 22 - 24 |
A.R.S.
Western Regional Conference - Harrison Hot Springs hosted by the Fraser
South Chapter. website -
www.arsfallconference2006.com
|
Monday,
September 26 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Paul Wurz Topic: "The Lofthouse Legacy"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 26 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Gerry
Gibbens
Topic: "Rhodo
Problem Solving" - 7:30 pm
First meeting at new location: Cranley Hall, 2141 Cranley
Drive, Surrey |
October
2006 |
Monday,
October 2 |
Victoria Speaker:
Dave Demers Topic: "A Woodland Monarchy: Podophyllum,
Paris and Arisaema" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Paul Wurz Topic: "Lofthouse Rhododendron
Hybrids" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 10 |
North
Island Speaker:
Les
Clay Topic: "Propagation"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Les
Clay Topic: "Propagation"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Kristi Ozero Topic: "Gardening with Deer"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Paul Wurz Topic: "The Lofthouse Legacy"
- 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
October 19 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Brenda Macdonald Topic: "A
Trip to China, 2006" - 7:30 pm
... more |
Monday,
October 23 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Sean Rafferty Topic: "Rhododendron Hunting
in Yunnan and Sichuan, China" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 24 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
David
Tarrant
of UBC Botanical Garden Topic: "Fall blooming companion
plants for Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
November
2006 |
Wednesday,
November 1 |
Cowichan
Valley AGM and Speaker: Jim
Crawford Topic: "Our native macrophyllum
and albiflorum" 7:30 pm |
Monday,
November
6 |
Victoria Speaker:
Paul Wurz Topic: "The Lofthouse Legacy" - 7:30
pm
|
Wednesday,
November 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Linda Derkach and a few more "Master Gardeners"
from the Master Gardeners Association. Topic: " Winter
Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Harry
Wright
Topic: "Life In A Rhodo Garden" - 7:30
pm |
Tuesday,
November 14 |
North
Island Speaker:
Ron
Knight
Topic: "Pruning" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Gerry
Gibbens
Topic: "Rhodo
Problem Solving" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November
16 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Rolf Mathewes, Associate Dean of Science at Simon
Fraser University,
Topic: 'The Plants of the Queen Charlotte Islands - Past,
Present and Future' - 7:30 pm...
more |
Monday,
November 27 |
Fraser
Valley Christmas
Dinner, Annual General Meeting and Elections - 6:30
pm
|
Tuesday,
November 28 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
David Sellars Topic: "Construction of
a Pond and Stream for a Rhododendron Garden" - 7:30
pm |
December
2006 |
Monday,
December 4 |
Victoria Speaker:
Betty Gordon and the Christmas Party
Topic: "The VRS Vancouver Trip May 2006" - 7:30
pm
|
Wednesday,
December 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Christmas Party - recognizing the
work of Stan and Nyra Groves
and Fred Collings - 6:00 pm |
Wednesday,
December 6 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Christmas Potluck at the Rotary
Clubhouse |
Monday,
December 11 |
Peace
Arch Christmas Meeting |
Tuesday
December, 12 |
North
Island Christmas
Party |
Wednesday, December 13 |
Fraser
South Christmas
Party |
Thursday,
December 14 |
Nanaimo
Christmas Party & Auction |
The
2005 year
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2005 |
Wednesday,
January 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Various club members Topic "Slides of gardens visited"
-
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 6 |
Victoria Scheduled
speaker
unable to come due to bad weather: Norman
Todd stood in with his talk on "Trifloras" |
Tuesday,
January 11 |
North
Island Panel Discussion "Caring for Your Rhododendrons"
Panel: Harry Wright, Paul Wurz and Terry Richmond from M.A.R.S.
Subjects: preparing the planting medium, mulching, fertilizers,
container growing, pruning. transplanting and pest management |
Wednesday,
January 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Panel
discussion on "Caring for your
rhodos".
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 13 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Michael Miller Topic
"Trekking through Rhododendrons in Nepal"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 17 |
Peace
Arch |
Wednesday,
January 19 |
Fraser
South AGM "Awards and Just Desserts" awards
interspiced with incredible desserts 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 20 |
Vancouver
Annual General Meeting, Elections, Members’ Slides
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 24 |
Fraser
Valley This is our annual members' pictures and slides evening
- 7:30 pm |
February
2005 |
Wednesday,
February 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Ken Gibson Topic:
TBA - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 3 |
Victoria Speaker:Ingeborg
Woodsworth Topic: "Hachmann Nursery"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
February 1 |
North
Island Speakers: Roy and Janet Taylor
Topic: The Development of their Garden. - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Dr Roy Taylor
Topic: "Mediterranean style garden in Lantzville" - 7:30
pm
... more
|
Thursday,
February 10 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Dr
Roy Taylor
Topic: "Construction of a Mediterranean style garden in Lantzville"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Peter Wharton
Topic: "Expedition to China" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 17 |
Vancouver Speakers:
Jim and Margaret Cadwaladr, Director, Milner Garden,
and author,
Topic: 'A Social History of the Milner Garden and Woodland'
- 7:30 pm
... more
|
Monday,
February 21 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Norman Todd Topic "Lepidotes"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
February 28 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Chris
Klapwijk
from the Fraser South Chapter or the ARS
Topic: "Our Recent Bus Tour to Gardens in the Portland Area"
- 7:30 pm
|
March
2005 |
Wednesday,
March 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Ron Knight Topic:
"Making Your Rhododendrons believe they are growing in their
natural enviroment" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 3 |
Victoria Speaker:
Ron Knight Topic: "Make your Rhododendrons
Think they're Growing
in the Himalayas" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Steve Hootman from the
RSF Topic: "Unusual Species, Hybrids and Relatives"
This is the same speech he recently gave at the Seattle North West
flower show -7:30pm |
Wednesday,
March 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Steve Hootman from the RSF Topic: "Unusual
Species, Hybrids and Relatives" This is the same speech he recently
gave at the Seattle North West flower show -7:30pm |
Thursday,
March 10 |
Nanaimo
Speaker:
Bernie Guyader Topic: "Dwarf Rhododendrons
in the Rock Garden" - 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
March 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker: David Sellars Topic: "Alpine
Flowers of the Dolomites". David will show pictures taken of
their hike last spring. - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 17 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Alleyne Cooke, Topic: ‘My Years at Sunningdale’
- 7:30 pm
... more
|
Monday,
March 21 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Douglas Justice,
Topic: ‘Japanese Maples’
and Annual General Meeting - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 28 |
Fraser
Valley
Speaker: Ingeborg
Woodsworth
of Mayo Nursery in Lake Cowichan
Topic: "Rhododendron Gardens in my Travels Around the World"
- 7:30 pm |
April
2005 |
Wednesday,
April 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Bernie
Guyader Topic:
"Rhodos
in the Rock Garden"
- 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
April 7 |
Victoria Speaker:
Des
Kennedy - Journalist, Author, Environmentalist
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 13 |
North
Island Topic: "Rhodo ID Evening with Harry Wright"
- 7:30 pm (note - date change)
Be ready to work in pairs to identify various rhodos by slides or
trusses. |
Wednesday,
April 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Jim Grieg Topic:
Jim along with someone from the Nanaimo chapter who will give a brief
overview of truss show rules and how to properly prepare a truss for
judging. Jim will be giving an overview of his families involement
with Rhododendrons on Vancouver Island -7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Dr. Bob Rhodes Topic: "Growing the Tender Rhododendrons
in our climate" |
Monday,
April 18 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Bill
Bishoff, President – Vancouver Orchid Society
Topic:
"Hardy
Orchids - Terrestrial native and non-native orchids as companion plants"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 20 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Dalen Bays, Topic:
"Our Sumas, Washington Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 21 |
Vancouver
Speaker: John Sales, Chief Gardens Advisor to the
British National Trust (retired)
Topic: ‘Woodland Gardens’ - 7:30 pm
... more
|
Monday,
April 25 |
Fraser
Valley Speakers:Clive
Justice and Keshab Pradhan Topic: "TBA" - 7:30
pm |
May
2005 |
Wednesday,
May 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Joy
Stones and Ted Cutlan
Topic: "The
Tasmanian Experience"-7:30pm |
Thursday,
May 5 |
Victoria Speaker:
Joy
Stones and Ted Cutlan
Topic: "New
Zealand"
- 7:30pm |
Tuesday,
May 10 |
North
Island Annual
General Meeting at the home of Pauline and Dick Bonney. Bernie
Guyader will be Nominations Chair and positions up for election include
Secretary, Membership and Program |
Wednesday,
May 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Carmen Varco from Victora
Topic: "Companion Plants for Rhodos in a Woodland Environment"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 12 |
Nanaimo Annual
General Meeting & Elections Speaker: Carmen Varcoe
from Victora
Topic: "Woodland Companion Plants in the Rhododendron Setting" - 7:30
pm |
Sunday,
May 15 |
Peace
Arch There is no 'meeting' this month on monday. On Sunday,
May 15 - there is a Members' Garden Tour starting at 2111 174th St.,
Surrey at 1 pm. See the chapter newsletter for details. |
Wednesday,
May 18 |
Fraser
South Annual Beer Bottle Truss Show at Langley United
Church, 5673 200th St. -
7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
May 19 |
Vancouver
Walk in the David C. Lam Asian Garden with Douglas Justice at UBC
Meet at the Botanical Garden entrance, 6804 SW Marine Drive, Vanvouver
- 7:00 pm |
Monday,
May 30 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Eleanore Dempster
Topic: As a farewell to our members, Eleanore will repeat the topic:
“From the River to the Mountain – How 500 Rhodys took
a hike” - 7:30 pm |
June
2005 |
Sunday,
June 12 |
Peace
Arch There is no 'meeting' this month on monday. On Sunday,
June 12 - our Annual Picnic will be held at The Glades - 561 17nd
St., Surrey from 3pm to 7pm. |
Sunday,
June 12 |
Vancouver
Potluck supper, Joe and Joanne Ronsley’s house, Lions Bay
- 3:00 pm |
Sunday,
June 12 |
Victoria
Annual Picnic at the home of Moe and Johanna Massa
5020 Glinz Lake Road, Sooke - 12:30 pm |
Tuesday,
June 14 |
North
Island Annual Members' Pot Luck - location TBA |
Sunday,
June 19 |
Fraser
South Fraser South's Auction and Picnic at Trevor and
Doreen Badminton's - 3:00 pm
|
Sunday,
June 26 |
Fraser
Valley Fraser Valley's Annual Picnic at the Prufers - 3:00 pm |
September
2005 |
Thursday,
September 1 |
Victoria Speaker: Christine
North Topic: "Companion Planting - The English
Way" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:Christine North Topic:"Companion
Planting-The English Way" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Christine
North Topic: "Companion Planting - The English
Way" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 13 |
North
Island Speaker: Christine
North Topic: "Growing Rhodos in the English Manner"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:Christine
North Topic:"Companion Planting-The English Way"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 15 |
Vancouver
Speaker: Garth
Wedemire Topic: "Plant Hunting in Nepal"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
September 19 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Susan
Murray Topic: "Heritage Trees of the Fraser
Valley" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Bobby
Ogdon Topic: "Landscaping & Land Scraping"...
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
September 26 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Garth Wedemire Topic:"Yunnan Rhododendron
Tour - part 1 " - 7:30 pm |
October
2005 |
Wednesday,
October 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Glen Patterson
Topic:"Moving a Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 6 |
Victoria Speaker: Joe
Ronsley Topic: "An Enhanced Woodland"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 11 |
North
Island
Speaker: Glen Jamieson Topic: "Plant
Hunting in Yunnan - part 1" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker
Glen Jamieson Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan
- part 1 " - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Glen Jamieson Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
October 17 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Charlie
Sale Topic: "The Flora of the Drakensburg"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 19 |
Fraser
South Speakers:
"Yunnan,
China, Spring 2005" - Several members of this year's trip
to Yunnan, China led by Steve Hootman (Mary-Anne Berg, Garth Wedemire,
Brenda Macdonald, Sean Rafferty, Dalen and Lori Bayes) will tell
us about their adventure
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 20 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Dr Ned Brockenbrough Topic:
"'A Hybridizer's Odyssey' " - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
October 24 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Dalen Bayes from Fraser South and Komo Kulshan
Chapters,
Topic: "Our Sumas, Washington Garden" - 7:30 pm |
November
2005 |
Wednesday,
November 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Glen Jamieson Topic:
"Plant Hunting in Yunnan - part 1 " - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November
3 |
Victoria Speaker: Bill
McMillan Topic: "A Rhodoholics View of Yunnan"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 8 |
North
Island
Speaker: Glen Jamieson Topic: "Plant
Hunting in Yunnan - part 2" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Glen Jamieson Topic: "Plant Hunting in Yunnan
- part 2" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
A few members of the Nanaimo Chapter Topic: "Rhododendron
Leaves" - 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
November 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Don Martyn Topic:
"Magnolias" |
Thursday,
November
17 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Brian
Minter Topic:
"Rhododendron's
Best Friends"
- 7:30 pm
|
Monday,
November 21 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
Garth Wedemire Topic: "Yunnan Rhododendron Tour
- part 1" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
November 28 |
Fraser
Valley Christmas
Dinner, Annual General Meeting and Elections - 6:30 pm
|
December
2005 |
Thursday,
December
1 |
Victoria Our
Christmas Party and Ingeborg Woodsworth “Mushrooms!” |
Monday,
December 5 |
Peace
Arch PARS Annual Christmas Party - 7.30 pm |
Wednesday,
December |
Mount
Arrowsmith |
Thursday,
December 8 |
Nanaimo
Christmas Party & Auction (pot luck supper - finger food)
- 6.30 pm |
Tuesday,
December |
North
Island |
Wednesday,
December 14 |
Fraser
South Christmas
Party
- 7.00 pm start |
The
2004 year
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015,
and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
January
2004 |
Wednesday,
January 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Slide presentations from various members
Topic: Favorite rhodos, garden visits, travels - 7:00
pm |
Thursday,
January 8 |
Victoria
Speakers: Ted Irving and Bill McMillan Topic: "Rhododendrons
of the Horticulture Centre of the Pacific". the Centre
is a large garden area near Victoria that provides horticulture training
as well as an expansive garden to enjoy. It's web site is at www.hcp.bc.ca
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 8 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Author Charles Thurkill: Toppic "Wildflowers
of Nanaimo" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 13 |
North
Island The
annual "Ask the Experts" evening will be held, also members'
slides of gardens - rhodos - etc. - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 15 |
Vancouver
There will be a short AGM and then we will have members' slides
(The theme this year is "Rhododendrons and their companion
perennials in BC gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 19 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: "Rhododendron
Collections from Maple Ridge to Mission" - 7:30 pm
|
Wednesday,
January 21 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Agnes Lynn of Victoria - Agnes will
present a slide show of the over 400 plants in her garden - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 21 |
Fraser
South This is our AGM and Awards Meeting. There will be
many interruptions for "Dessert" samplings in between
the awards and slide presentations by: Dalen Bayes, Don Martyn,
Dave Sellars, and Norma Senn. - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
January 26 |
Fraser
Valley
This
meeting will feature "members slides" Educational:
John Gardner - "Plant Hunter - Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker - On
top of The World" - 7:30 pm |
February
2004 |
Wednesday,
February 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Clint Smith Topic: "His annual
presentation on the World of Rhododendrons" Educational:
Alan Murray on "Fertilizing Rhodos Using His Organic Mix"
- 7:00 pm |
Thursday,
February 5 |
Victoria Speaker:
Clint Smith Topic: "'Rhododendron Travels'" |
Tuesday,
February 10 |
North
Island
There will be a presentation by "The Experts" - Bernie,
Harry and Paul who will advise, explain and discuss gardening problems
and successes. A book sale of donated books will be held and
there will be the usual "Revenue Table". - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
February 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Audrey Olynyk from Allie's Organics
in Nanaimo
Topic: "The use of Organics in the Garden". This
meeting only will be in the Windsor/OAP Room. |
Thursday,
February 12 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Agnes Lynn of Victoria Topic: "Woody Companion
Plants for Rhododendrons" |
Monday,
February 16 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Glen Patterson Topic: 'Rooftop
Gardens' |
Wednesday,
February 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Chris Klapwijk Topic: "FSRS
Garden Tour, May 2003" - a multimedia presentation on last
year's bus trip to Portland - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 19 |
Vancouver
Speaker: John Schroeder, Nurseryman founder and owner, Valleybrook
Nurseries, Abbotsford, Topic: "Shady Companions: Herbaceous
partners for Rhododendrons" more
... - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
February 23 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Bernie Guyader from Comox Topic:
"Getting Started With Rock Gardening" |
March
2004 |
Wednesday,
March 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Ken Gibson
Topic: 'More of Irish Gardens'
Educational: Ken Gibson....Grafting Rhododendrons |
Thursday,
March 4 |
Victoria
Speakers: Three members share the spotlight: Valerie Murray 'Abkhazi
Garden', Joyce Parker 'Fuschias', Carol Dancer 'Cyclamens' |
Tuesday,
March 9 |
North
Island |
Wednesday,
March 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Norman Todd of Firwood Nursery, Victoria Topic: TBA
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 11 |
Nanaimo Speaker
Geoff Ball of Milner Gardens & Woodland
Topic:
"What's
new at Milner Gardens & Woodland" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 15 |
Peace
Arch |
Wednesday,
March 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Terry
Maczuga of Cloud Mountain Farm Topic:
"Dwarf Conifers" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 18 |
Vancouver
Speaker:
Steve Hootman, Director of the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden,
Federal Way, Washington, Topic: "The Rhododendron Species
Foundation" more
...
- 7:30
pm |
Sunday,
March 21 |
A.R.S.
District 1 Presidents Meeting will be held at Milner Gardens. |
Monday,
March 22 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Les Clay Topic: "My Favourite
Rhododendrons" with an emphasis on elepidote (non-scaly) rhododendrons
- 7:30 pm |
April
2004 |
Thursday,
April 1 |
Victoria Speaker:
Glen Patterson Topic: "Rooftop Gardens" - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
April
7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Dr. Eric Allen Topic: 'Plant Diseases
Crossing Borders' - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 13 |
North
Island Speaker:
Ron Knight: Topic: "Make your rhodos think they are growing in
the Himalayas" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Ron Knight: Topic: "Make your rhodos think they are growing
in the Himalayas" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 15 |
Vancouver
Speaker: Hugh Angus, Curator of Westonbirt Arboretum,
Topic: "Gloucestershire - A Look at Westonbirt" more
...
- 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
April 15 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Ron Knight:
Topic: "Make your rhodos think they are growing in the Himalayas"
... more
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 19 |
Peace
Arch Speakers and Topics: Jim Haliburton on "Sea Kelp in
the Garden",
Les Clay on "Pollination" and Giff Robb on "Plant Labels
and Moving Big Plants" |
Wednesday,
April 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Garth
Wedemire
Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of the Annapurna
Region of Nepal" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
April 26 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Sonja Nelson Topic: "Rhododendrons in the Small Garden"
- 7:30 pm
|
May
2004 |
Wednesday,
May
5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth Topic: ''New
Zealand Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 6 |
Victoria Speaker:
Kelly Dodson Topic: ''Treking in Northern India and Bhutan"
Kelly Dodson spent 5 weeks last fall with Sue Milliken exploring remote
areas raarely or never visited
by westerners. - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 11 |
North
Island Annual
General Meeting at the home of Madeleine & Len Simmons. Remember to
bring a lawn chair, and come early in order to spend time admiring
the hundreds of rhodos and other plants in the garden. |
Wednesday,
May 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Sheena
Adams of Urban Greenery in Port Alberni.
Topic: "Clematis and other Flowering Vines"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 13 |
Nanaimo Annual
General Meeting and Elections.
Speaker: Michael Miller Topic: "My Trip to Nepal"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
May 17 |
Peace
Arch Speaker:
TBA |
Wednesday,
May 19 |
Fraser
South Annual
'Beer Bottle Truss Show' No speaker, just a lot of fun! -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 20 |
Vancouver
Walk
in the Ted and Mary Greig Rhododendron Garden in Stanley Park, led
by Alleyne Cook.
Meet in front of the Fish House Restaurant in Stanley Park at 6:30
pm. more
... |
Monday,
May 31 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker:
Ron Knight: Topic: "Make your rhodos think they are growing in
the Himalayas" - 7:30 pm |
June
2004 |
Saturday,
June 5 |
Nanaimo Year-end
BBQ will be hosted by Paul & Linda Lawry. |
Sunday,
June 13 |
Peace
Arch Annual
Picnic at The Glades 561 - 172nd St.., Surrey |
Sunday,
June 13 |
Vancouver
Ron
Feicht and Derrick Hoffman Garden Picnic - 12 pm |
|
Fraser
South Picnic - Time & place TBA |
|
Fraser
Valley Year-end
BBQ
- Time & place TBA |
September
2004 |
Wednesday,
September 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Garth
Wedemire
Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 2 |
Victoria Speaker: Garth
Wedemire
Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 7 |
North
Island Speaker: Garth
Wedemire
Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Garth
Wedemire
Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Les
Clay
Topic: “Rhododendron
Propagation - the Art of Tissue Culture, Cuttings & Grafting”
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, September 15 |
Fraser
South Short presentations on topics such as seeding, taking
cuttings, grafting, layering, and
micro-propagation; from our own knowledgeable members: Colleen Forster,
Harold Fearing, Les Clay, Dalen Bayes, Sue Klapwijk, Don Martyn,
Trevor Badminton, and Norma Senn.
Topic: "Rhododendrons:
Growing More of the Ones You Like"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 16 |
Vancouver
Speaker: Todd
Major
Topic: "Designing Your Garden for Dynamic Canopy Structure"
- 7:30 pm
... more |
Monday,
September 20 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Garth
Wedemire
Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
September 27 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Garth
Wedemire
Topic: "Trekking in the Rhododendron Forests of Nepal"
- 7:30 pm
|
October
2004 |
Wednesday,
October 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Glen
Jamieson from M.A.R.S. Topic:
"Vireya Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 7 |
Victoria Speaker: Glen
Jamieson from M.A.R.S. chapter
Topic:
"Vireyas" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 12 |
North
Island
Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth
of Mayo Nursery in Lake Cowichan
Topic: "Rhododendron
Gardens in my Travels Around the World" - 7:30 pm
Ingeborg is a specialist in perennials - she will bring plants for
sale. |
Wednesday,
October 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Ingeborg Woodsworth
of Mayo Nursery in Lake Cowichan
Topic: "Rhododendron Gardens in my Travels Around the World"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Ingeborg
Woodsworth
of Mayo Nursery in Lake Cowichan
Topic: "Growing rhododendrons and companion plants" |
Monday,
October 18 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Colleen
Forster, Chief Propagator at Aldergrove Nurseries
Topic: "Fall Colour in the Garden"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 20 |
Fraser
South Speakers: Ken
and Dot Gibson,
of Tofino, BC, will give a joint presentation on their travels in
Ireland |
Thursday,
October 21 |
Vancouver
Speaker: Des
Kennedy, writer, broadcaster, extreme gardener.
Topic: ‘The Gardens and Landscapes of Ireland’
- 7:30 pm
... more |
Monday,
October 25 |
Fraser
Valley Speaker: Norman Todd Topic
"Lepidotes"
- 7:30 pm |
November
2004 |
Tuesday,
November 2 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation
and Botanical Garden Topic "Plant hunting in the
turbulent region of NE India"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation
and Botanical Garden Topic "Plant hunting in the turbulent
region of NE India"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November
4 |
Victoria
Speaker:
Steve Hootman of the Rhododendron Species Foundation
and Botanical Garden Topic: "Plant hunting in the turbulent
region of NE India"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 9 |
North
Island
Speaker: Les
Clay
from Langley, BC Topic:
TBA - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Les
Clay from Langley, BC
Topic: "All types of propagation of rhodos and whats best for
the amateur gardener" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
November 15 |
Peace
Arch Speaker: Dalen
Bayes Topic:
"Fall
colour in the Rockies - in search of the elusive rhododendron albiflorum
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Paige
Woodward
Topic: "Adventures in China" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November
18 |
Vancouver
Speaker: Steve
Hootman, Director, Rhododendron Species Foundation
Topic: ‘Exploring for plants in Northeast India’
- 7:30 pm
... more
|
Monday,
November 22 |
Fraser
Valley Christmas
Dinner, Annual General Meeting and Elections
|
December
2004 |
Monday,
December 6 |
Peace
Arch PARS Christmas Party Location: St.John's Presbyterian
Church - 7.30 pm |
Wednesday,
December 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Christmas
Party - no speaker. The Christmas party will be held at the Bayside
in Parksville. Presale of tickets from Ann Robertson at 752-5997 |
Thursday,
December 9 |
Nanaimo
(potluck) & Auction |
Tuesday,
December 14 |
North
Island Annual
Christmas Party. Bring some finger food, a garden-themed gift (not
over $10)
and be prepared for a Holly-Jolly evening. |
Wednesday,
December 15 |
Fraser
South Christmas
Party - Pot luck, party and fun. Come and enjoy! |
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005,
2006, 2007, 2008,
2009, 2010, 2011,
2012
2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016
Return to 2017
Chapter Meetings
Return
to rhodos.ca hompage
|