American Rhododendron Society
ARS District One (British Columbia, Canada)

For location and time of Chapter Meetings or see complete chapter list below this section of the calendar.

2018 Monthly Calendar


April 2018
Monday, April 2 Victoria  Topic: "Circle of Learning" - Bring your rhodo questions, ideas, experinces, learning for all - 7:30 pm.

Wednesday, April 4

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Bill McMillan Topic: "Five Must See Gardens of Victoria” - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 10 North Island  Speaker: Bernie Dinter  Topic: "Changing Focus of Gardening" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 11 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Carmen Varcoe  Topic: "Abkhazi and/or Finnerty Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 12 Nanaimo  Speaker: Lois Blackmore and Lloyd Gilmour  Topics: Lois will speak on "The Birds and the Bees - The Art, Research and Science of Hybridizing" - Lloyd will talk on "Propagating Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 18 Fraser South Speaker: David Sellars Topic: "Alpine Jewels of the Olympic and Wenachee Mountains" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 19 Vancouver  Speaker: Judy Walker, author of “A Garden for Life: Mary Greig & the Royston Rhododendrons”  Topic: "The Royston garden, its many sources and contributors and its connection with Alleyne Cook, Clive Justice and the Stanley Park rhododendron collection" - 7:30 pm

May 2018

Wednesday, May 2

Cowichan Valley  Speaker:    Topic: "" - 7:30 pm

Monday, May 7

Victoria Rhodo Truss Show - Bring your trusses for a great show!

Tuesday, May 8

North Island  AGM and Elections Adrianne and Robert McNabb’s Garden - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 9

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Nancy Moore  Topic: "Shade Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, May 10

Nanaimo  AGM and Speaker:  John Brimacombe  Topic: "Use of Hardy Palms and Other Exotics to Create Mediterranean Gardens" - 7:30 pm 

Wednesday, May 16

Fraser South  25th Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'  -  7:00 pm  

Thursday, May 17

Vancouver  "A Walk in the Park" Visit to the Royston collection in the Ted and Mary Greig Rhododendron Garden in Stanley Park


Location and Times for Monthly Chapter Meetings

Cowichan Valley
Duncan, Vancouver Island

First Wednesday of every month from September to May except December and January. Christmas Party in December.

Location: St. John's Church Hall
163 First St.Jubilee St., Duncan, BC (corner of First and Jubilee) at 7:30 pm
Victoria
Victoria, BC, Canada
Meetings: First Monday of every month from September to May
Location: Couvelier Pavilion, HCP-Glendale Gardens,
505 Quayle Road, Saanich, BC at 7:30 pm
North Island
Comox Valley, Campbell River and Northern Vancouver Island
Meetings: Second Tuesday every month except May through August
Location: United Church on Comox Avenue,
Comox, British Columbia at 7:30 pm
Mount Arrowsmith
Parksville, Vancouver Island
Meetings: Second Wednesday of every month except June, July, August and December
Location: Qualicum Beach Civic Centre,
747 Jones Street,
Qualicum Beach, British Columbia at 7:30 pm
Nanaimo
Nanaimo, Vancouver Island
Meetings: Second Thursday of the month from September to May Location: Beban Park Recreational Centre,
2300 Bowen Road, Nanaimo, BC at 7:00 pm 
Fraser South
Langley, BC
Meetings: Third Wednesday of every month from September to May Location: Langley United Church, 5673 200th St.
Langley, British Columbia at 7:30 pm
Vancouver
Vancouver, BC
Meetings: Third Thursday of every month
except July, August and December
Location: Floral Hall, VanDusen Botanical Garden,
37th & Oak Street, Vancouver, BC at 7:30 pm

Previous Chapter Meetings
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012,
2013
, 2014, 2015 and 2016


Meetings held in Previous Months

The 2018 year

January 2018
Monday, January 8 Victoria  Speaker: Anne Allen & Ian Duncan  Topic: "Wildflowers of Switzerland & Austria by Bike" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 9

North Island Experts Panel - Judy Walker, Bernie Guyader, Dany Fortin and Moderator Maureen Denny - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 10 Mount Arrowsmith  MARS Photography Night  -  Guide and Moderator: Glen Jamieson - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 11 Nanaimo  Speaker: Jim & Rose McCulley - Mason Bees Specialists - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 17 Fraser South  Dessert Extravaganza  and Annual General Meeting - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 18 Vancouver  AGM, Elections and Members Photographs - 7:30 pm

February 2018
Monday, February 5 Victoria  Speaker: Norma Senn  Topic: "Gardens of South Africa" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 7

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: TBA  Topic: "TBA" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, February 8 Nanaimo  Speaker: Anne Allan & Ian Duncan Topic: "Wildflowers of Switzerland & Austria by Bike” - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 13

North Island  Speaker: Geoff Ball  Topic: "Milner Gardens & Woodland" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 14 Mount Arrowsmith  Expert Panel - local experts in the rhododendron field - 7:30 pm
Thursday, February 15 Vancouver  Speaker: Atsuko Gibson - Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden  Topic: "Japan" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Nancy Moore  Topic: "Caring For Storm Damaged Trees" - 7:30 pm


March 2018

Monday, March 5

Victoria  Speaker: Carol Dancer  Topic: "What’s Blooming in the Garden” and our AGM - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 6

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Rose McCulley  Topic: "How to get your yard started with the amazing Mason Bees” - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 7

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Maedythe Martin Topic: "Primula and Rhododendrons: Can They Be Friends?”-7:30pm
Thursday, March 8

Nanaimo  Speaker: Diana Walker Topic: "Clematis” - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, March 13

North Island  Speaker: Bill McMillan Topic: "Five Must See Gardens of Victoria” - 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 15 Vancouver   Speaker: George Woodard, head gardener at the Phipps Estate on Long Island 
Topic: "Large Leaf Rhododendrons in New York” - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, March 20 District 1 Presidents' Meeting at Bay Moorings Restaurant, Horseshoe Bay - 11:00 am
Wednesday, March 21

Fraser South  Speaker: Cliff Jury from Wild Birds Unlimited  Topic: "Birds in the Garden” - 7:30 pm

 

The 2017 year

January 2017
Monday, January 2 Victoria  Speaker: Brenda Macdonald  Topic: "A Rhodo Twitcher in Asia, Bird Watching for Plants" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 10

North Island  NIRS Business - Voting on Changes to our Constitution and By-Laws
Speakers:
Maureen Denny on the topic: "Membership Presentation to the North Island College Horticulture Students" and Garth Wedemire on the topic: "Planning a Rhododendron Species Garden" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 11 Mount Arrowsmith  MARS Members Photography Night - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 12 Nanaimo  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "The Rhododendron Species Foundation and Garden" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 18 Fraser South  Annual General Meeting, Member Slide Shows and Just Desserts Extravaganza - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 19 Vancouver  AGM, Elections and Members Photographs - 7:30 pm

February 2017

Wednesday, February 1

Cowichan Valley Panel of Experts: a forum featuring local experts who answer questions from the group. 7:30 pm
Monday, February 6 Victoria  Cancelled 
Thursday, February 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Vireyas" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 14

North Island  Speakers: Summer Joy and Jim Webb  Topic: "A Day at the RHS Malvern Show" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Doug Justice  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Viet Nam" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, February 16 Mount Arrowsmith  MARS Expert Panel  Topic: "How to Grow Rhododendrons: The Basics" - 7:30 pm (note the change in normal meeting date due to weather conditions)
Thursday, February 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Paul Reimer of Reimers Nurseries  Topic: "Magnolias for Canadian Gardens" - 7:30 pm


March 2017

Wednesday, March 1

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Lois Blackmore  Topic: "The Birds and the Bees - The Art of Research and Science of Hydridizing” - 7:30 pm

Monday, March 6

Victoria  Speaker: Bernie Dinter  Topic: "The Changing Gardening World" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Dr. Linda Gilkeson  Topic: "Insects of the Woodland Gardens: the Good, the Bad and the Beautiful" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 9

Nanaimo  Speaker: Bernie Dinter  Topic: "The Changing Focus of Gardening" - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, March 14 District 1 Presidents' Meeting in Courtenay - 11:30 am
Tuesday, March 14

North Island  Speaker: Noni Godfrey  Topic: "A Visit to Glendoick Gardens" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Dr. Bill McMillan  Topic: "The Rhododendron Gardens at the Horticultural Centre of the Pacific and other Victoria gardens" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 16 Vancouver  Speaker: Steve Hootman - Rhododendron Species Foundation Topic: "TBA" - 7:30 pm

April 2017
Monday, April 3 Victoria Topic: "Circle of Knowledge" - Group Participation. Norma & Brenda on Solar Water Gardens - 7:30pm

Wednesday, April 5

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Brian White, PhD, School of Tourism and Hospitality, Faculty of Management, Royal Roads University Topic: "A Compilation of Twelve Years of Plant Exploration in the Huong Lien National Park in Northern Vietnam" - 7:30 pm.
Tuesday, April 11 Vancouver  Speaker: Dr. Hartwig Shepker  Topic: "The Bremen Rhododendron Garden" -  St. Mary’s Church, 3150 Ash St., Vancouver - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 11 North Island  Speaker: Philip MacDougall  Topic: "Rhododendrons in Yunnan" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Philip MacDougall  Topic: "Rhododendrons in Taiwan" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Philip MacDougall  Topic: "Favourite Woodland Perrenials " - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 19 Fraser South Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr  Topic: "A Presentation on Wisley Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 20 Vancouver  Speaker: Ken Webb  Topic: "Propagation of Rhododendrons and Azaleas" - 7:30 pm

May 2017

Wednesday, May 3

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Sean Rafferty   Topic: "Species Rhododendrons and Companion Plants in Their Native Habitit" - 7:30 pm

Monday, May 8

Victoria  Members' Rhododendron Truss Show - fun, hands-on activity to show off your rhodo trusses at the Horticulture Centre of the Pacific (HCP), Glendale Gardens, Couvelier Pavilion, 505 Quayle Road, Saanich, BC
Gardens Open at 6:00 pm - Doors Open at 7:00 pm. Meeting begins at 7:30 pm

Tuesday, May 9

North Island  AGM and Elections at Ann Chevrier's home - 7:30 pm. Come at 6:30 om for a garden tour.
Please bring chairs and cups.

Wednesday, May 10

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "Companion Plants for Rhododendron" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, May 11

Nanaimo  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "Five Gardens Worth Visiting in Victoria" - 7:30 pm 

Wednesday, May 17

Fraser South  24th Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'  -  7:00 pm 

Thursday, May 18

Vancouver  "A Walk in the Park" at Van Dusen Gardenswith Curator, Cynthia Sayre . Meet at the 5:30 pm


June 2017
Saturday, June 3 Fraser South  Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Silent Auction at the Klapwijk/Finlay home, 10476 – 125B St., Surrey from 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Saturday, June 10 Nanaimo Wind up BBQ hosted by Art & Susan Lightburn - 4:30 pm
Saturday, June 10

Mount Arrowsmith  Potluck Wind-up Party at the Bieberstein home, 3060 Anchor Way, Nanoose
Appies – 4:00 pm, Dinner – 6:00 pm

Saturday, June 17 North Island Annual Potluck Picnic in Robert Argall's garden, 387 Wireless Road in Comox - 4:00 pm
Saturday, June 17

Cowichan Valley  Summer Picnic, AGM and Wrap Up hosted by Maria and Siggi Kemmler, 3730 Gibbons Road, Duncan  Theme: "Canadian Enth usuasm" WEAR RED at 11:30 am

Sunday, June 18 Victoria June BBQ at Marquardts' Farm, 4640 Cordova Bay Road - 12:00 noon

July 2017
Sunday, July 9 Vancouver  Annual Potluck Picnic Location: Home of the Hodgsons, 13451 27 Ave., Surrey, BC. 3 pm

September 2017
Monday, September 4 Victoria  Speaker: Lois Blackmore Topic: "Creating New Rhododendrons Through Hybridization" at the Couvelier Pavilion at HCP. Lois will present a visual story of Jim Barlup’s hybridizing process. - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, September 6 Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Geoffrey Ball, Director of Milner Gardens and Woodland  Topic: "Milner Gardens & Woodland" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, September 12

North Island  Speaker: Daniel Mosquin - UBC Botanical Garden (Botany Photo of the Day) Topic: "Temperate Plant Adaptations" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, September 13 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Daniel Mosquin - UBC Botanical Garden  Topic: "Ericaceae of Western North America" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, September 14 Nanaimo Speaker: Paul Wurz Topic: "The Joys of Building our Garden" and our 'Welcome Back' Pot Luck - 6:30pm
Wednesday, September 20

Fraser South  Speaker: Ron Long, nature photographer Topic: "Flowers of Death Valley”" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, September 21

Vancouver  Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr  Topic: "Wisley Walks and Inspirations" - 7:30 pm


October 2017
Monday, October 2 Victoria  Speaker: Jeff de Jong  Topic: "A Peek into 2018 - America Meets Europe " - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 5 Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: “Choosing Species Rhododendrons for Your Garden”- 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 10 North Island  Speaker: Al Morton of Comox  Topic: "All About Mason Bees" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 11 Mount Arrowsmith Speaker: Garth Wedemire Topic: “Choosing Species Rhododendrons for Your Garden”- 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 12 Nanaimo  Speaker: Ian Efford Topic: “The Origin Of Our Publicly Accessible Rhododendron Gardens” - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, October 18

Fraser South  Speaker: Colleen Bojczuk  Topic: "A Decent Obsession: My Life in Plant Production" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, October 19

Vancouver  Speaker: John Brimacomb, President of Pacific Northwest Palm and Plant Society  
Topic: "Hardy Palms and other Exotic"
- 7:30 pm


November 2017

Wednesday, November 1

Cowichan Valley   Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Vireyas: Taxonomy, Distribution, Culture, and Natural Diversity". Additionally, Glen will do a "mini" talk on "Indumentum and Tomentum" - 7:30 pm
Monday, November 6 Victoria  Speaker: Sean Rafferty  Topic: "Species Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, November 8

Mount Arrowsmith  Propagation Workshop

Thursday, November 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Geoffrey Ball, Director of Milner Gardens and Woodland  Topic: "Milner Gardens and Woodland" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, November 14

North Island  Speaker: Doug Justice from UBC Botanical Garden  Topic: "Rhododendrons at UBC" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Ted Goshaluk from Trinity Western University  Topic: "The Pond Life at TWU" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, November 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Doug Justice from UBC Botanical Garden  Topic: "A Botanical Excursion along the Tibet-Sichuan highway" - 7:30 pm


December 2017
Sunday, December 3 Cowichan Valley - CVRS Christmas Party at the McLay Heritage Guest House, 5241 Koksilah Rd, Duncan, BC from 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm.  Notify Elaine Kitchen, e-mail address: y1880@yahoo.ca
Monday, December 4 Victoria - Christmas Potluck Dinner at the Couvelier Pavilion at HCP Gardens, 505 Quayle Road - 5:30 pm
Saturday, December 9 Mount Arrowsmith   Christmas Party at the home of Jane and Ray Walker - Appies - 5:00 pm   Dinner - 6:00 pm
Tuesday, December 12 North Island - Annual Christmas Potluck at Comox United Church - Doors Open - 5:00 pm   Dinner - 6:00 pm

Wednesday, December 13

Fraser South - Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner at Langley Mennonite Church - 6:00 pm
Thursday, December 14 Nanaimo - Christmas Fun Auction and Finger Food Potluck - 6:30 pm

 


Previous Chapter Meetings
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012,
2013
, 2014, 2015 and 2016

Return to rhodos.ca home page
 

login